Connect with us

Swimming

Prep, Villa Relay Teams Claim Gold at PIAA Swimming Championships; D9 Has Banner Day

Prep's 200 medley relay team of Mitchell Bradford, Matthew Hinman, Aidan Levis, and Charles Agresti. Photo Prep-Villa.

LEWISBURG, Pa. – Cathedral Prep and Villa Maria captured a pair of relay titles on Friday at the PIAA Class 2A swimming and diving championships.

The Cathedral Prep 200 medley relay team of Mitchell Bradford, Matthew Hinman, Aidan Levis, and Charles Agresti captured gold, clocking in with a time of 1:34.88, outdistancing second-place Mt. Pleasant, which had a time of 1:36.18.

It was part of a big day for Bradford, who also finished third in the 200 IM with a time of 1:53.85 (Hampton’s Will Retsch won at 1:53.13).

The Villa 200 medley relay team consisting of Megan Maholic, Kyan Snider-Mills, Maria Costa and Haley Palmer also took home gold.

Maholic went on to a fourth-place finish in the 100 fly, while Palmer was seventh in the 50 free.

Warren’s Katie Beyer, attempting to repeat as PIAA champion in the 200 free, earned a second-place finish.

Also for the girls, Moniteau’s Katie Reott claimed a fifth-place finish in the 50 free with a time of 24.17, while Union’s Evie Bliss also earned all-state honors in the 200 freestyle.

The Prep 200 free relay team of Agresti, Andrew Kolodychak, Colin Troutman, and Kyle Sargent also medaled, taking fifth with a time of 1:28.98. The Brookville team of Brody Barto, Bay Harper, Calvin Doolittle, and Patrick Young also medaled in the event, taking eighth with a time of 1:29.69. They are believed to be the first Brookville relay team to win a state medal, per Rich Rhoades of the Jeffersonian Democrat

Sargent added a second medal in the 50 free, taking seventh with a time of 21.57, with Noah Powers of Blue Mountain winning the event (1:53.13).

District 10 also claimed a pair of diving medals, as Prep’s Vincent Kloecker was third with 388.40 and Fairview’s Aari Fox seventh with 330.55. Susquehannock’s Max Pflieger won with 412.75 points.

Prep is in first place in the team standings going into Saturday with 127 points. Hampton is in second with 82.5 points.

Sharon’s Mark Cattron took a sliver in the 200 free, clocking in at 1:42.85. Indiana’s Parker Kessler won with a time of 1:42.04.

Clearfield’s Leif Hoffman added a 12th place finish in the 200 IM with a time of 1:57.86, with Will Retsch of Hampton taking gold with a time of 1:50.59.

Action gets underway on Saturday at 10:25 a.m. from Bucknell.

More in Swimming