Connect with us

Football

Prep, McDowell Players on Honored on PFN Coaches Select 5A, 6A All-State Teams

Cathedral Prep's Cole Constable.

Four Cathedral Prep players were honored on the PAFootballNews.com Coaches Select Class 5A All-State team, as were a pair of McDowell Trojans in Class 6A.

For Prep, Lamonte Fuller (OT) and Ben Brzezinski (NG) were first-team selections in Class 5A, while Wakeem Page (WR), Jivani Cooley (OT), and Cole Constable (K) were all second-team selections.

The Ramblers went 8-3, falling to eventual PIAA champion Pine-Richland in the PIAA quarterfinals.

For McDowell, which won the D10 Class 6A title before dropping a triple-overtime thriller to State College in the PIAA playoffs, Penn State commit Cooper Cousins was selected first team at guard, as was teammate Christian Santiago at defensive end.

           

Ryan Palmieri was Class 5A Player of the Year and his coach, John LeDonne was Coach of the Year.

In Class 6A, Josiah Trotter of St. Joseph’s Prep was Player of the Year and Calvin Everett of Harrisburg and Matt Lintal of State College were co-Coaches of the Year.

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 5A ALL-STATE TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ryan Palmieri – Pine-Richland

Coach of the Year
John LeDonne – Pine Richland

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Colin O’Sullivan Upper Dublin Cardinals 5-11 180 SR
QB – Ryan Palmieri Pine-Richland 5-11, 180 SR
RB – Andre Weidman Ephrata Mountaineers 6-1, 216 SR
RB – Cole Bartram Northern York Polar Bears 5-10, 190 JR
FB – Sam Steffey Cocalico Eagles 5-10, 190 JR
SB/HB – Josiah Forren Solanco 6-1 180 SR
WR – Cymeer Brown Chester Clippers 6-0, 170 SR
WR – Aidan Besselman Upper St. Clair Panthers 6-2 190 SR
WR – Tyseer Denmark Roman Catholic 5-11, 185 JR
TE – Dominic Toy Chester Clippers 6-6, 225 JR
OG – Cole Evans Archbishop Wood Vikings 6-3, 290 SR
OG – Ryan Cory Pine-Richland 6-4, 290 JR
OT – Anthony Caccese Exeter Eagles 6-6, 280 SR
OT – Andrew Kirlin Marple Newtown 6-6 305 JR
OT – LaMonte Fuller Cathedral Prep 6-3 280 JR
C – Joe Enick Penn Trafford Warriors 6-3, 290 SR
LS – Carter Smith Solanco 6-1 180 SR
K – Ben Sosnowski Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 6-2 190 SR
KR/PR- Josiah Forren Solanco 6-1 180 SR
OFF ATH – Joey Schlaffer Exeter Eagles 6-6 , 215 SR
OFF ATH – Ryan Petras Bethel Park Black Hawks 5-9, 175 SO

DEFENSE

DT – Eyan Thomas Chichester Eagles 6-3 290 SR
DT – Kyle Lash Exeter Eagles 6-0, 225 SR
DE – Jason Patterson Roman Catholic 6-3, 230 SR
DE – Chuckie Drain Cocalico Eagles 6-0, 215 SR
NG – Ben Brzezinski Cathedral Prep Ramblers 6-3 255 SR
OLB – Semaj Bridgeman Imhotep Panthers 6-2, 230 SR
OLB – Daniel Tarabrella Penn Trafford Warriors 6-3 215 SR
MLB – Max Heckert Pinw-Richland 5/11, 205 SR
MLB – Justin Kalitsnik Delaware Valley Warriors 6-2, 190 JR
CB – DJ Ceresier Upper Dublin Cardinals 6-1 185 SR
CB – Elijah Cunningham Solanco 6-0 180 SR
P – Mason Yohn Northern York Polar Bears 6-0, 175 SR
S – Rahmir Stewart Imhotep Panthers 5-11, 200 SR
S -Ryder Machado Delaware Valley Warriors 6-1, 175 JR
DEF ATH – Brady Laird West Chester East Vikings 6-0 185 SR

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

           

QB – Jalen Harris Chester Clippers 6-1, 175 SO
QB – Kye Harting Garden Spot Spartans 5-10, 175 JR
RB – NyfIse McIntyre Upper Dublin Cardinals 5-10, 175 SR
RB – Ethan Pillar Pine-Richland 5-11, 195 JR
FB – Mitch Ragnis West Chester East Vikngs 6-0, 225 SR
WR – Thomas Smyser Dover Eagles 5-10,160 JR
WR – Caden DeLattre Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 6-2 165 JR
WR – Wakeem Page Cathedral Prep Rambler 5-10, 170 SR
TE – Markus Dixon Archbishop Wood Vikings 6-5, 230 SR
TE – Nolan Clayton Upper Merion Vikings 6-5, 235 SR
OG – Lucas Palange Exeter Eagles 6-1, 236 SR
OG – Travis Powell Sun Valley Vanguards 6-3, 265 SR
OG – Kahlil Stewart Roman Catholic 6-4, 290 SO
OT – Jiavani Cooley Cathedral Prep Ramblers 6-4 285 JR
OT – Zafir Stewart Imhotep Panthers 6-5, 320 JR
OT – Austin Ramsey Roman Catholic 6-5/350 SR
C – Isaiah Kerns Pine-Richland 6, 270 SR
LS – Nate Conover Ephrata Mountaineers 6-0, 158 SO
K – Cole Constable Cathedral Prep Ramblers 5-11 175 SR
OFF ATH – Ryan Wilson Archbishop Wood Vikings 6-1, 205 SR
OFF ATH – Daimon Jacobs West Chester Rustin 5-11 185 SR

DEFENSE

DT – Jah’Sear Whittington Imhotep Panthers 6-2, 280 JR
DT – Kyree Butler Upper Dublin Cardinals 6-0 315 SR
DE – Conlan Greene Penn Trafford Warriors 6-4, 275 SR
DE – Riley Hackett Upper Dublin Cardinals 6-3 240 SR
OLB – Aidan Currie Bethel Park Black Hawks 6-2, 215 SR
OLB – Evan Johnson Pine-Richland 6-1, 185 JR
MLB – Tyler Angstadt Cocalico Eagles 5-7, 165 SR
MLB – Jordan Montgomery Roman Catholic 6-2, 225 SR
CB – Kenneth Woseley, Jr. Imhotep Panthers 6-0, 185 JR
CB – Richard Mosley Roman Catholic 6-1, 180 SR
P – Michael Hartshorn Abington Heights Comets 5-11, 160 SR
S – Dinari Clacks Bethel Park Black Hawks 6-0, 180 SR
S – Jah Jah Boyd Roman Catholic 5-10, 175 JR
DEF ATH – Chase Hatton West Chester Rustin 5-10 180 SO

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 6A ALL-STATE TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Josiah Trotter, St. Joseph’s Prep

           

Coach of the Year
Calvin Everett Harrisburg
Matt Lintal State College

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Hayden Johnson Manheim Township blue Streaks 6-1, 190 JR
QB – Samaj Jones St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-1, 210 JR
RB – Bo Horvath Downingtown East Cougars 5-10, 180 SR
RB – Jahiem White York High Bearcats 5-9, 190 SR
FB – Anthony Torres York Tech Spartans 6-1, 190 SR
SB/HB – Matthew Buchman Hazleton Area Cougars 6-1, 205 SR
WR – Landon Kennel Manheim Township Blue Streaks 6-3, 200 JR
WR – David Washington Jr St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-0, 190 JR
TE – Stephen Scourtis State College 6-4, 240 SR
OG – Cooper Cousins McDowell Trojans 6-6, 315 JR
OG – Michael Dincher State College 6-3, 295 SR
OT – Sean Kinney Nazareth Blue Eagles 6-2 1/2, 295 JR
OT – Ryan Howard Downingtown West 6-7, 305 JR
C – Danny Pham Central York 6-1 290 SR
LS – Carter Williams State College 5-11, 185 SR
K – Gryffin Mitstifer Parkland Trojans 6-1, 160 SR
OFF ATH – Kahmir Prescott Northeast Vikings 6-1 192 JR
OFF ATH – Kyle Williams Harrisburg Cougars 6-0 190 SR
KR/PR – Cam Jones Wilson Bulldogs 5-11, 185 SR

DEFENSE

DT – Ryan Epps Harrisburg Cougars 6-1, 250 JR
DT – Vincent Carroll Central Dauphin East Panthers 6-5, 280 SR
DE – Terrell Reynolds Harrisburg Cougars 6-2, 240 SR
DE – Christian Santiago McDowell Trojans 6-2, 243 SR
NG – EJ Boney Emmaus Hornets 6-2, 270 SR
OLB – John “JW” Scott State College 6-2, 235 SR
OLB – Cole Sullivan Pittsburgh Central Catholic 6-4 205 JR
MLB – Josiah Trotter St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-3, 230 SR
MLB – Anthony Speca Pittsburgh Central Catholic 6-3 225 JR
CB – Omillio Agard St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-0, 170 JR
CB Matthew Cusatis Hazleton Area Cougars 5-11, 165 SR
S – Anthony Sacca St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-4, 205 SO
S – Sonny Sasso Nazareth Blue Eagles 6-4, 205 SR
P – Ian Brandt State College 6-2, 195 SR
DEF ATH – Amier Burdine Reading Red Knights 6’1 180 SR

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Sam Stoner York High Bearcats 6-0, 190 SR
QB – Harrison Susi Coatesville Red Raiders 5-11, 190 SR
RB – D’Antae Sheffey State College 5-11, 185 FR
RB – G. (Glalamama) Mulbah Pennsbury 6-0, 205 SR
SB/HB – Donte Nastasi State College 5-11, 170 SR
WR – Peter Gonzalez Central Catholic 6-3 215 JR
WR – Ethan Mahan Haverford High School Fords 6-1, 195 SR
WR – Mason Kuehner Nazareth Blue Eagles 5-11, 175 JR
TE – Brody Eaton Conestoga Pioneers 6-5, 230 SR
TE  -Jack Donnelly Central Bucks EAST 6-2 220 JR
OG – Liam Powers Central Bucks EAST Patriots 6-3, 285 SR
OG – George Reinhard St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-3, 280 SR
OT – Kevin Brown Harrisburg Cougars 6-5, 250 FR
OT – Joseph McMahon St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-7, 280 SR
C – Julian Cervantes St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 5-11, 275 SR
LS – Austin Day Manheim Township Blue Streaks 6-1, 220 SR
K – Ty Quintois Souderton Indians 6-0, 160 SR
OFF ATH – Isaac Sines Cumberland Valley Eagles 5-10, 190 SR
OFF ATH – Trey Tremba Parkland Trojans 5-11, 190 JR
KR/PR – Razan Parker South Philadelphia Rams 5-11, 200 SR

DEFENSE

DT – Deyvid Palepale Hempfield Black Knights 6-3 305 JR
DT – Francisco Hall Coatesville Red Raiders 6-0– 250 JR
DE – Sean Kinney Nazareth Blue Eagles 6-2 1/2, 295 JR
DE – Manny Miller Altoona Mountain Lions 6-1, 220 SR
OLB – Zach Zollers Spring-Ford Rams 6-2, 215 SR
OLB – Cole Nilles St. Joseph’s Prep Hawks 6-3, 235 SR
MLB – Michael Gaul State College 6-2, 205 SO
MLB – Joe Checchio Garnet Valley Jaguars 5-9, 185 SR
CB – Kimir Stephenson RIDLEY HS 6-1 165 SR
CB – Dylan Darville Emmaus Hornets 6-1, 185 SR
S – JD Hunter Cumberland Valley Eagles 6-0, 190 SR
S – Michael Waite Downingtown East Cougars 5-10, 171 SR

More in Football