Connect with us

Spring Sports

PIAA Class 2A Track and Field Championships Preview Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

Brookville's Morgan Monnoyer and Kyle MacBeth

The Track & Field Championships on D9and10Sports.com Powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion, The Charles Leach Agency, Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, and Hunter Truck

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. – It’s on to states for District 9 and District 10 track and field athletes in Class 2A, and there are a number of gold medal contenders as well as others who figure to make their way to the podium at Shippensburg University.

Things are different this year, with the all of the Class 2A meet on Friday, followed by 3A on Saturday.

Action gets underway on Friday at 9 a.m.

On the girls side, Slippery Rock and Wilmington lead the way. The Rock’s Maryann Ackerman is the top seed in the javelin, ahead of fellow D10 competitor Audrey Friedman, who is the No. 2 seed. Tori Newton of Elk County Catholic is the No. 8 seed.

The Wilmington 4×100 relay team of Lindsey Martineau, Becka Book, Elizabeth Miles and Grace Mason is alto the No. 1 seed.

Martineau is seeded in the top seven in both the 100 and 300 hurdles, while Miles will compete in the 400 and Mason is the No. 7 seed in the 800.

Slippery Rock’s Anna Kadlubek also will be a major factor, as she is seeded second in the 100 and third in the 200. Also in the 100, Farrell’s Anaa Brodie is the No. 4 seed.

The 1600 is a loaded event, with Fairview’s Maddie Hayes, Conneaut’s Meaera Shannon, Mercer’s Willow Myers, Corry’s Hannah Smrcka and Oswayo Valley’s Cheyenne Mehl seeded 4, 5, 8, 12 and 15 respectively. Shannon is also the No. 3 seed in the 3200 and Sharon’s Gianna Labbiento the No. 6 seed.

The Villa 4×800 relay team enters as the No. 3 seed, while Sheffield freshman Emily Foster is among a group of jumpers tied for the No. 4 seed at 5-2.

Punxsutawney’s Mackenzie Martin figures to be a major factor in the shot put, an event in which she is seeded fourth.

Coudersport’s Roz Page is seeded ninth in the discus, one spot ahead of Ackerman.

The boys feature a number of contenders for gold as well, beginning in the shot put.

Wilmington’s Connor Vass-Gal is the big favorite, and his followed by a contingent of D9 and 10ers, Coudersport’s Cale Ayers (2-seed), Reynolds Luke Faber (5-seed) and Karns City’s Nathan Waltman (6-seed).

Youngsville’’s Jake Hogg is a gold medal contender in both the high jump and triple jump, both events in which he is seeded second. Grove City’s Josh Dreves matches Hogg in the high jump at 6-5.

In the hurdles, Punxsutawney’s Tyler Elliott could be a multiple medalist, checking in as the No. 2 seed in the 110 hurdles and 5-seed in the 300 hurdles.

In the sprints, Brookville’s Jack Krug is seeded third in the 100 and 5th in the 200, while the Brookville 4×100 relay team is the No. 5 seed.

Watch out for Grove City’s Gabe Nichols in the 800 and 1600, both events he is seeded in the to eight in. Hickory’s Cole Frazier is seeded just ahead of Nichols in the 800 and is the No. 4 seed in the 400.

Lakevie’s Issac Lightcap is the No. 3 seed in the pole vault, as is Cranberry’s Cam Russell in the triple jump and Fairview’s Micahel Grechanny in the 3200.

The javelin features Brookville’s Kyle MacBeth and Montieau’s David Stamm seeded second and third, respectively.

See below for the top seeds, as well as where District 9 and 10 competitors are seeded in each event.

GIRLS

4×800 Relay: 1. Lewisburg Area 9:32.62; 3. Villa Maria 9:48.48; 16. Punxsutawney 10:14.92

100 Hurdles: 1. Taleea Buxton (Bishop McDevitt) 15.13; 3. Lindsey Martineau (Wilmington) 15.19; 17. Chloe Trumubll (Johnsonburg) 16.60; 22. Rylee Stancliffe (Brookville) 17.53

100: 1. Maddie Raymond (South Park) 12.43; 2. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 12.52; 4. Sanaa Brodie (Farrell) 12.61; 19. Morgan Monnoyer (Brookville) 12.93; 22. Laiyla Russell (Cranberry) 13.08

1600: 1. Melissa Riggins (Shady Side) 4:51.93; 4. Maddie Hayes (Fairview) 5:07.44; 5. Meaera Shannon (Conneaut) 5:08.54; 8. Willow Myers (Mercer) 5:12.92; 12. Hannah Smrcka (Corry) 5:16.50; 15. Cheyenne Mehl (Oswayo Valley) 5:22.75; 16. Olivia Roberts (Punxsutawney) 5:24.55

4×100 Relay: 1. Milton Area (49.85); 10. WIlmington (51.01); 12. Slippery Rock (51.25); 17. Brookville (51.46); 24. Cranberry (52.81)

400: 1. Margaret Conteh (Girard College) 53.88; 10. Elizabeth Miles (Wilmington) 59.88; 20. Evelyn Lerch (North Clarion) 1:01.29; 22. Jenna Fischli (Oil City) 1:01.72; 24. Emly Martz (Brookville) 1:03.21

300 Hurdles: 1. Nora Johns (Quaker Valley) 45.01; 7. Lindsey Martineau (WIlmington) 47.11; 15. Laci Redfoot (Lakeview) 48.13; 18. Chloe Trumbull (Johnsonburg) 48.33; 20. Rylee Stancliffe (Brookville) 49.08

800: 1. Melissa Riggins (Shady Side) 2:13.73; 7. Grace Mason (Wilmington) 2:20.05; 8. Sarah Clark (Villa) 2:20.37; 17. Cheyenne Mehl (Oswayo Valley) 2:26.21; 21. Olivia Roberts (Punxsutawney) 2:28.68

200: 1. Margaret Conteh (Girard College) 25.17; 3. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 25.60; 12. Lydia Reed (Lakeview) 26.38; 15. Morgan Monnoyer (Brookville) 26.86; 22. Anna-Sophia Stauffer (Johnsonburg) 27.38

3200: 1. Jolena Quarzo (Brownsville) 10:57.19; 3. Meaera Shannon (Conneaut) 11:13.39; 6. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 11:27.30; ; 15. Kalynne Ziegler (Cranberry) 11:55.33; 18. Grace Neubert (ECC) 12:05.23

4×400 Relay: 1. Wilmington (4:03.38); 7. Lakeview (4:08.61); 19. Brookville (4:17.08); 20. Le Johnsonburg (4:17.48)

High Jump: 1. Porschia Bennett (Towanda) 5-6; 7. Emily Foster (Sheffield) 5-2; 13. Anna Bayer (Fort LeBoeuf) 5-0, Ginna Bedel (Slippery Rock) 5-0, Hailey Campbell (Moniteau) 5-0

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Shriver (Waynesburg) 11-6; 11. Emma Horn (Oil City) 10-6; 13. Baine Snyder (Oil City), Claire Henry (Redbank Valley) 9-6

Long Jump: 1. Sarah Wagner (North Schuylkill) 18-2; 6. Mackenzie Fletcher (Villa) 16-10; 9. Jen Hunter (Fairview) 16-8 ¼; 11. Brooke Kessler (Clarion-Limestone) 16-6 ¼; 22. Baylee Blauser (A-C Valley) 15-7 ¾

Triple Jump: 1. Devin Hubler (Minersville) 37-4 ¼; 7. Grace Bresnan (Reynolds) 36-4 ½; 12. Skylar Reidel (Corry) 35-6; 21. Rylee Long (Moniteau) 34-¾; 22. Laynee Sorbin (Brookville) 33-9 ¼

Shot Put: 1. Emma Callahan (Shenango) 49-3 ½; 4. Mackenzie Martin (Punxsutawney) 40-1 ¼; 13. Roz Page (Couderspoert) 36-9 ½; 15. Mercede Myers (North East) 36-6 ½; 18. Jaidah Rosario (Greenville) 36-6 ½

Discus: 1. Ashlyn Giles (Schuylkill Valley) 147-1; 9. Roz Page (Coudersport) 116-10; 10. Maryann Ackerman (Slippery Rock) 114-913; 13. Mackenzie Herman (Reynolds) 11-5; 19. Emily Leichtenberger (Sheffield) 105-6

Javelin: 1. Maryann Ackerman (Slippery Rock) 140-4; 2. Audrey Friedman (Fort LeBoeuf) 133-4; 8. Tori Newton (Elk County Catholic) 122-4; 13. Ashley Fox (Karns City) 117-10

BOYS

4×800 Relay: 1. Central Cambria (8:01.45); 3. Fairview (8:10.92); 16. Punxsutawney (8:39.05); 20. Brookville (8:45.48)

110 Hurdles: 1. Jake Rose (Southern Columbia) 14.10; 2. Tyler Elliott (Punxsutawney) 15.31; 5. Frank Barger (Titusville) 15.52; 14. Ian Pete (Brookville) 15.90; 19. Gavin Murdock (Lakeview) 16.34

100: 1. Braeden Wisloski (Southern Columbia) 10.88; 3. Jack Krug (Brookville) 11.01; 9. Jace Miner (Brookville) 11.22; 14. Kaleb Sopher (Titusville) 11.31; 18. Darren Miller (Wilmington) 11.37

1600: 1. Gabe McConville (Waynesburg) 4:18.01; 7. Gabe Nichols (Grove City) 4:23.24; 16. Zach Buckner (Fairview) 4:30.68; 18. Koby Buzzard (Keystone) 4:33.32; 19. Joe Wolfe (ECC) 4:33.79

4×100 Relay: 1. Southern Columbia (42.51) 5. Brookville (43.76); 8. Wilmington (43.95); 14. Coudersport (44.47) 15. Hickory (44.56)

400: 1. Stanley Saint-Fleur (Dock Mennonite) 49.17; 4. Cole Frazier (Hickory) 50.51; 9. Nick Kerner (North East) 50.78; 16. Kyle MacBeth (Brookville) 51.17; 22. Dalton Keglovits (Coudersport) 51.74

300 Hurdles: 1. Charles Levander (Richland) 39.64; 5. Tyler Elliott (Punxsutawney) 40.90; 8. Ty Tate (West Middlesex) 41.18; 13. Alex Bell (Moniteau) 41.75; 22. Frank Barger (Titusville) 43.27

800: 1. Colby Belczyk (Riverside) 1:54.94; 3. Cole Frazier (Hickory) 1:57.73; 4. Gabe Nichols (Grove City) 1:58.62; 19. Koby Buzzard (Keystone) 2:04.6021. Aaron Myers (Johnsonburg) 2:05.54

200: 1. Breden Wisloski (Southern Columbia) 21.95; 5. Jack Krug (Brookville) 22.54; 11. Ethan Susen (Wilmington) 22.85; 12. Jace Miner (Brookville) 22.92; 19. Zackary Leubke (Northwestern) 23.22

3200: 1. Chris Hine (Holy Redeemer) 9:35.93; 3. Michael Grechanny (Fairview) 9:38.98; 6. Brock Pennington (North East) 9:45.86; 11. Aiden McLaughlin (Punxsutawney) 9:57.52; 14. Matt Woolcock (Cranberry) 10:05.41

4×400 Relay: 1. Riverside (3:27.84); 6. Kane (3:30.65); 7. Grove City (3:31.19); 8. North East (3:31.57); 15. Coudersport (3:33.10)

High Jump: 1. Dante Elliot (Littlestown) 6-6; T-2. Jake Hogg (Youngsville), Josh Dreves (Grove City) 6-5; 5. R.J. Miller (Johnsonburg) 6-3

Pole Vault: 1. Brody Myers (Camp Hill) 15-0; 3. Isaac Lightcap (Lakeview) 14-0; 6. Dalton Keglovits (Coudersport) 13-0; 8. Josh Greville (Kane) 13-0

Long Jump: 1. Amaryeh Luckey (East Allegheny) 22-4 ¾; 6. Tanner Merwin (A-C Valley) 21-11; 7. Dietrich Williams (Reynolds) 21-10; 13. Zuke Smith (Kane) 21-7 ¼; 15. Josh Dreves (Grove City) 21-6 ½

Triple Jump: 1. Dante Elliot (Littlestown) 45-3 ½; 2. Jake Hogg (Youngsville) 44-10 ¼; 3. Cam Russell (Cranberry) 44-8; 7. Dietrich Williams (Reynolds) 43-8

Shot Put: 1. Connor Vass-Gal (WIlmington) 66-6 ¾; 2. Cale Ayers (Coudersport) 57-2 ¼; 5. Luke Faber (Reynolds) 51-3 ½; 6. Nathan Waltman (Karns City) 49-9 ½

Discus: 1. Will Patton (Shenango) 163-10; 6. Cam Wagner (Redbank Valley) 157-1; 9. Connor Vass-Gal (Wilmington) 152-3; 10. Cale Ayers (Coudersport) 152-1;151-7; 11. Aidan Mull (Reynolds) 13. Xavier Reyda (Corry) 151-2; 15. Mario Fontanazza (Oil City) 150-3

Javelin: 1. Thomas Dickinson (Scranton Prep) 192-7; 2. Kyle MacBeth (Brookville) 179-6; 3. David Stamm (Moniteau) 178-4; 13. Sean Stack (Oil City) 166-415. Luke Faber (Reynolds) 163-11

More in Spring Sports