Connect with us

Football

Oil City’s Knox Earns PFN Coaches Select Class 3A Player of the Year

Oil City's Ethen Knox. File photo by Jon Sitler.

A record-setting year for Oil City’s Ethen Knox has earned him the PA Football News Coaches Select Class 3A Player of the Year honors.

Knox was one of six District 9 and District 10 players honored in Class 3A. Harbor Creek offensive lineman Nick Krahe and Gavin Lutz (CB) from District 10 champion Grove City were also first-team selections.

Oil City finished the season 7-3, with Knox ranking second in the nation in rushing yards among teams that enter their stats on MaxPreps with 3,705 yards. Knox had 41 rushing touchdowns, averaging 370.5 yards per game on the ground, and rushed for at least 400 yards in six games, including four in a row from Week 2 through Week 5. That broke a national record for most games with 400-plus yards in a season, a record that was held by current Tennessee Titans star Derrick Henry.

Grove City’s Hunter Hohman (OLB) and Nathan Greer (S) were named to the second team as was St. Marys safety Logan Mosier.

           

Belle Vernon’s Matt Humbert was named Coach of the Year.

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 3A ALL-STATE TEAM

Coach of the Year
Matt Humbert, Belle Vernon

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ethen Knox – Oil City

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Jeff Hoenstine Central Martinsburg Dragons 5-9 174 SR
QB – Danny Darno Notre Dame Green Pond Crusaders 6-2, 190 JR
RB – Ty Brown-Stauffer Danville Ironmen 5-10 205 SR
RB – Ethan Knox Oil City Oilers 6-0, 188 JR
RB – Davion Hill Loyalsock Lancers 6-2, 215 SR
SB/HB – Charlie McIntyre Wyomissing Area Spartans 6-0 185 SR
FB – Matthew Kramer Wyomissing Area Spartans 6-1 215 SR
WR – Eli Lingenfelter Central Martinsburg Dragons 6-1 175 SR
WR – Carson Persing Danville Ironmen 5-8 185 SR
WR – Jaylen Andrews Loyalsock Lancers 6-3, 185 JR
TE – Ross Gampe Tyrone Golden Eagles 6-41/2 237 SR
OG – J’Ven Williams Wyomissing Area Spartans 6-4 300 SR
OG – Anthony Nicotera Scranton Prep Cavaliers 6-1, 275 SR
OT -Nick Krahe Harbor Creek Huskies 6-5.5, 290 SR
OT – Pacen Ziegler Wyomissing Area Spartans 6-4 275 SR
C – Ian Hornberger Loyalsock Lancers 6-6, 305 SR
LS – Chase Arthur Carbondale Area Chargers 6-0 190 SR
K I- an Levering Wyomissing Area Spartans 5-10 195 SR
OFF ATH – Matt Machalik Palmerton Blue Bombers 6-1, 190 JR
OFF ATH – Cade Christopher Northwestern Lehigh 5-11, 175 SR

DEFENSE

DT – Noah Rosahac Jim Thorpe Olympians 6-5 260 JR
DT – Mason Raymond Penn Cambria Panthers 6-1 245 SR
DE – Jason Clark Central Martinsburg Dragons 5-11 195 SR
DE – Steven Davis North Schuylkill Spartans 6-1 255 SR
NG – Mason Ludlow Notre Dame Green Pond Crusaders 5-10, 225 SR
OLB – Cameron Kiersch Danville Ironmen 6-1. 210 SO
OLB – James Cartier Notre Dame Green Pond Crusaders 6-0 200 SR
MLB – Mason Raup Danville Ironmen 6-0, 210 SR
MLB – Dainn Vassallo Notre Dame Green Pond Crusaders 6-2 225 JR
CB – Gavin Lutz Grove City Eagles 5-11, 165 JR
CB – Khari Reid Neuman Goretti Saints 5-8, 160 JR
S – Adam Lacarte Belle Vernon Area Leopards 6-1, 185 JR
S – Drew Eisenhower Wyomissing Area Spartans 5-10 185 SR
DEF ATH – Andrew Kuban Avonworth Antelopes 5-10, 185 JR

SECOND TEAM

QB – Garrett Harrold Penn Cambria Panthers 6-4, 200 SR
QB – Xander Menapace Hamburg Hawks 6-5, 211
RB – Quinton Martin Belle Vernon Area Leopards 6-3, 200 JR
RB – Shawn Battle Neumann Goretti Saints 5-11, 187 SR
SB/HB – Daniel Lucykanish Palmerton Blue Bombers 5-7, 165 SR
FB – Hunter Smith Central Martinsburg Dragons 6-2 210 JR
WR – Ian Goodling West Perry Mustangs 6-1 170 JR
WR – Joey Flail North Schuylkill Spartans 6-0, 190 JR
WR – Jaevon Parker Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 6-0, 170 SR
TE – Caleb Brewer Wyomissing Area Spartans 6-6 290 JR
OG – Jack Cameron Notre Dame Green Pond Crusaders 6-3 265 JR
OG – Dane Levi Belle Vernon Area Leopards 6-3, 260 JR
OT – Peyton Wentzel Upper Dauphin Trojans 6–3, 250 SR
OT – Declan Aikens Danville Ironmen 6-2 260 SR
C – Louis Governatore Neumann Goretti Saints 5-10, 260 SR
K – Isaiah Dyer Upper Dauphin Trojans 5-6, 145 SR
OFF ATH – TJ Cadden Episcopal Academy 6-0, 190 SR

DEFENSE

           

DT – Justin Kutcher Danville Ironmen 6-2, 275 JR
DT – Koren Robinson Neuman Goretti Saints 6-1, 250 JR
DE – Lucas Whittaker Mifflinburg Wildcats 6-0, 220 SR
DE – Gabe Bonnet Avonworth Antelopes 6-4, 205 SR
NG – Emmanuel Ulrich Mifflinburg Wildcats 6-0, 277 SR
OLB – Jake Gedekoh Belle Vernon Area Leopards 6-0, 205 JR
OLB – Hunter Hohman Grove City Eagles 5-10, 175 JR
MLB – Samuel Hobbs Neuman Goretti Saints 6-1, 192
MLB – Mick O’Malley Scranton Prep Cavaliers 6-2, 235 SR
CB – Yasir Williams Neuman Goretti Saints 5’6, 149 SR
S – Nathan Greer Grove City Eagles 6-2, 160 SO
S – Logan Mosier St. Marys Dutchmen 6-0, 174 SR
DEF ATH – Aidan Colleran Scranton Prep Cavaliers 6-0, 185 SR

More in Football