Connect with us

Football

Oil City, Cathedral Prep Nab Pair Of PFN Coaches All-State Selections

Oil City's Cam Russell. (Photo of XXX Photo by Kelly Malek. See more of Malek's work here)

Oil City and Cathedral Prep each had a pair of players selected to the Pennsylvania Football News Coaches All-State teams in Class 4A and 5A respectively.

Oil City’s selections came on the first team in Class 4A, as running back Cam Russell and defensive tackle Mario Fontanazza earned the honors. The Oilers rolled to the District 10 Class 4A semifinals and won a pair of one-possession games to advance to the PIAA semifinals.

Warren’s Micah Passmore also earned second team honors as a defensive athlete. The Dragons won their final four games to finish at 5-3.

In Class 5A, Prep’s Mike Parks III was second team running back and John David Campbell second team defensive tackle.

The Ramblers advanced to the PIAA state title game after a pair of forfeit wins, falling to Pine-Richland in the Class 5A championship. They finished with a record of 7-3.

The full teams are listed below.

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Branden Wheary – Jersey Shore, Senior

Sean McTaggart – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Running back:

Vernon Redd – Aliquippa, Senior

Cam Russell – Oil City, Senior

Fullback:

TJ Noto – Valley View, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Christian Cacchione – Berks Catholic, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Cayden Hess – Jersey Shore, Junior

Ian Hansen – Thomas Jefferson, Senior

Preston Zandier – Thomas Jefferson, Senior

Tight End:

Beau Heyser – Lampeter-Strasburg, Junior

Offensive Guard:

Colin Lyons – McKeesport, Senior

Trevor Mauk – Bellefonte, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Nick Bryan – Thomas Jefferson, Junior

Zac Shelley – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Center:

James McBride – Aliquippa, Sophomore

Long Snapper:

Jacob Condo – Juniata, Junior

Punter:

Clayton Rosensteel – Ringgold, Senior

Kicker:

Mason Yohn – Northern York, Sophomore

Offensive Athlete:

Owen Anderson – Jersey Shore, Senior

PFN Pick Devin Whitlock – Belle Vernon, Junior

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle:

Lavon Johnson – Allentown Central Catholic, Junior

Mario Fantanazza – Oil City, Senior

Defensive End:

Parker Owens – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Gabe Hulslander – Kennard-Dale, Senior

Nose Guard:

Colin Samar – Jersey Shore, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Logan Arnold – Crestwood, Senior

Brandon Hile – Selinsgrove, Junior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Duncan Weir – Shikellamy, Senior

Ryan Aument – Selinsgrove, Senior

Cornerback:

Austin Stoltzfus – Lampeter-Strasburg, Senior

Cyair Clark – Aliquippa, Junior

Safety:

Anthony Collura – Chartiers Valley, Senior

Ayden Garnes – Bonner & Prendie, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Owen Anderson – Jersey Shore, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Braden Bohannon – ELCO, senior

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Jake Pugh – Thomas Jefferson, Senior

Lek Powel – Bishop McDevitt, Senior

Running back:

Jayden Williams – Allentown Central Catholic, Senior

Cam Allison – Jersey Shore, Senior

Fullback:

Mike Trainor – Octorara, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Gus Ross – Bishop Shanahan, Junior

Wide Receiver:

Zach Hunsicker – Lehighton, Senior

Jahzeel Watson – Pottstown, Senior

Aanjay Feliciano – Conrad Weiser, Junior

Tight End:

James Weide – Bonner & Prendie, Senior

Gavin Bartholemew – Blue Mountain, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Lee Springman – Jersey Shore, Senior

Michael Yeakel – Lehighton, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Tyrese Jones – Aliquippa, Junior

JD Besch – Bellefonte, Senior

Justin Kanyuk – Bethlehem Catholic, Junior

Center:

Mark McFadden – Berks Catholic, Senior

Long Snapper:

Connor Gundersen – Berks Catholic, Senior

Punter:

Mason Yohn – Northern York, Sophomore

Kicker:

Roman Levant – Wallenpaupack, Sophomore

Offensive Athlete:

Jack McGorry – Allentown Central Catholic, Senior

Ben Fife – Dallas, Senior

Micah Finley – Trinity (7) Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle:

Neco Eberhardt – Aliquippa, Sophomore

Sam Deron – Honesdale, Senior

Defensive End:

Jordan Mayer – Thomas Jefferson, Soph

Dalton Dugan – Jersey Shore, Senior

Owen Ordonez – Lewisburg, Junior

Nose Guard:

Trent Martin – Juniata, Junior

Outside Linebacker:

Gabe Packer – Jersey Shore, Senior

Bobby Walchak – Pottsville, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Brandon Choi – Bishop Shanahan, Junior

Nick Del Grande – Lampeter-Strasburg, Junior

Cornerback:

Kamil Foster – Bishop McDevitt, Junior

Tyler Ziggas – Beaver Area, Senior

Safety:

RJ Wren – Dallas, Senior

Teague Hoover – Selinsgrove, Junior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Reed Martin – Plum, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Micah Passmore – Warren, Senior

TJ Schamlze – Junior, Wallenpaupack

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Cole Spencer – Pine-Richland, Senior

Joe McCracken – Warwick, Senior

Running back:

Nicholas Singleton – Governor Mifflin, Junior

Christian Arrington – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

Slot/Hback:

Chris Cacace – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Eli Jochem – Pine-Richland, Senior

Caleb Schmitz – Warwick, Senior

Charley Rossi – South Fayette, Senior

Tight End:

Scott Cummings – West Chester East, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Coltin Deery – Malvern Prep, Junior

Joe Goodman – Marple Newtown, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Nolan Rucci – Warwick, Senior

Harrison Hayes – Pine-Richland, Senior

Center:

Isiah Kerns – Pine-Richland, Senior

Long Snapper:

Jacob Steinmentz – Sun Valley, Senior

Punter:

Brock Boyer – Ephrata, Senior

Kicker:

Jim O’Brien – Marple Newtown, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Ethan Carr – Penn Trafford, Senior

Lonnie White – Malvern Prep, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle:

Jacob Domer – Pine-Richland, Junior

Shayne Lynch – Wissahickon, Senior

Defensive End:

Miguel Jackson – Pine-Richland, Senior

Cam’Ron Stewart – Governor Mifflin, Senior

Nose Guard:

Jake Welch – Central Mountain, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Luke Miller – Pine-Richland, Senior

Owen Morrongiello – Ephrata, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Corban Hondru – Peters Twp, Senior

Tucker Knupp – Latrobe, Senior

Cornerback:

Micah Bootman – Upper Dublin, Senior

Rhyan Day – Waynesboro, Junior

Safety:

Derek Davis – Gateway, Senior

Donovan McMillan – Peters Twp, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Chamor Price – Gateway, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Andre Weidman – Ephrata, Sophomore

Evan Roche – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Ryan Duell – West Chester East, Senior

Will Fish – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

PFN pick Micah Brubaker – Mechanicsburg, Senior

Running back:

Ky’Ron Craggette – Connellsville, Senior

Mike Parks III – Cathedral Prep, Junior

Slot/Hback:

Alexander Rufe – Lebanon, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Dawson Snyder – Moon Twp, Senior

Patrick Body – Gateway, Junior

Peyton Johnson – Central Mountain, Senior

Tight End:

Thatcher Miller – Warwick, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Dominic Sheidy – Governor Mifflin, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Claude Vangulus – Penn Hills, Senior

Ryan O’hair – South Fayette, Senior

Ryan Lain – Marple Newtown, Senior

Center:

Luke Pugliese – Penn Hills, Junior

Long Snapper:

Billy McNitt – Elizabethtown – Senior

Punter:

Ronan Swope – Malvern Prep, Senior

Kicker:

Jake Reid – Malvern Prep, Junior

Offensive Athlete:

Charlie Box – Marple Newtown, Junior

Randy Fizer Jr. – Red Lion, Senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Tackle:

John Campbell – Cathedral Prep, Senior

Austin McKinnon – Peters Twp, Senior

Defensive End:

Keon Johnson – South Fayette, Junior

Ben Bladel – Moon Twp, Junior

Nose Guard:

Yadyn Cooper – West Chester East, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Anton Stratts – Central Mountain, Junior

Nico Flati – West Allegheny, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Justus Lamb – West Chester East, Senior

Brandon Strausser – Governor Mifflin, Senior

Cornerback:

Joey Audia – South Fayette, Senior

Brandon Gillard – Wissahickon, Senior

Sam Neill – Pine-Richland, Senior

Safety:

Noel Roach – Penn Hills, Senior

Christian Sapp – East Stroudsburg South, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Bobby Walters – Elizabethtown, Senior

More in Football