Connect with us

Fall Sports

Oct. 26 Soccer Playoffs: D9 Boys’ Filled With Upsets; D10 Girls’ Favorites Take Care of Business

Kane beat Redbank Valley, 6-2. Photo courtesy Kane Wolves soccer Facebook.

PORT ALLEGANY, Pa. – Jacob Hootfallen’s first-half penalty kick goal proved to be all No. 6 seed Coudersport needed in a 1-0 win over No. 3 seed Port Allegany in the District 9 Class 1A boys soccer quarterfinals.

Hootfallen’s tally came at the 21-minute mark of the first half.

Ethan Ross came up huge in net for the Falcons, making 21 stops, while Ty Guilds had 16 stops for Port Allegany.

With the win, the Falcons advance to play No. 7 seed Elk County Catholic in the quarterfinals. The Crusaders were a 4-2 winner over No. 2 Clarion-Limestone.

(7) ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 4, (2) CLARION-LIMESTONE 2

STRATTANVILLE, Pa. – Elk County Catholic’s offense was on point right from the get-go, scoring three first-half goals as the seventh-seeded Crusaders upset No. 2 Clarion-Limestone, 4-2.

Timmy Brannock got the scoring going less than two minutes into the game for ECC, and they were off to the races.

Tanner Pasi made the score 2-0 less than 10 minutes into the contest.

The Lions got on the board as Nate Megnin scored off a Bailee Verdill corner to make it 2-1.

The Crusaders weren’t done in the first half, however, as Anthony Messineo immediately responded to make it 3-1.

ECC’s Frank Messineo and C-L’s Brock Smith had second-half goals for their respective clubs.

(4) KANE 6, (5) REDBANK VALLEY 2

KANE, Pa. – Kane’s offense was firing on all cylinders, as Josh Greville scored four goals in a 6-2 quarterfinal win over Redbank Valley.

The game was tied 2-2 at the half before Kane scored four unanswered goals over the final 40 minutes.

Ethan Illerbrun had a pair of goals for the Wolves.

Jon Mishic and Kayden Miller had two assists each for Kane, while Aidan Markert had one helper.

Owen Hilliard made three stops for Kane.

For Redbank, Owen Clouse, who set the single-season scoring record for the Bulldogs this season, had both goals. Ty Carrier and Owen Harmon had the assists.

DISTRICT 10

CLASS 1A GIRLS

(5) EISENHOWER 2, (4) CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 1

TITUSVILLE, Pa. – Eisenhower jumped out to an early lead, then held off a late-game push to come away with a 2-1 win over Cambridge Springs in their District 10 Class 1A Quarterfinal match.

Julia Gesing scored less than two minutes into the match after Elley Eastman ran down a ball on the sideline deep in Blue Devils territory. Eastman sent a crossing pass right to Gesing’s foot and she buried it for a 1-0 lead.

Eastman was at it again 15 minutes later when she tracked down another deep ball. This time, she sent it to Katie Bunk who shot it over Madison Yanc to make it 2-0.

That score held until just 3:57 remained in the match.

Following a collision just in front of the net, Cambridge Springs was awarded a penalty kick. Makenzie Yanc tucked the ball in the left post just past a diving Tracey Jakubczak to cut the lead to 2-1.

The Blue Devils made a late push in the final minute, but the Knights didn’t allow them to get a shot on goal and held on for the win.

Eisenhower will face Seneca in the semifinals on Thursday at 3:30 p.m. in Titusville.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

(1) VILLA MARIA 12, (8) GREENVILLE (2)

WATTSBURG, Pa. – Top-seeded Villa Maria looked every bit the part of a District 10 title favorie with a 12-2 quarterfinal win over eighth-seeded Greenville.

Ella Raimondi had a monster game for the Victors, tallying five goals and assisting on four others.

Greenville actually led 1-0 on a Tori Swank goal in the first half, but Callie Cacchione responded quickly and the Victors were off to the races.

Cacchione tallied a pair of goals, as did Alexa Tojaga.

Hannah Mikovich, Moira Thunell and Olivia Dixon had one goal apiece.

Swank had both of Greenville’s goals.

With the win, the Victors advance to play No. 4 seed Slippery Rock in the quarterfinals.

(3) FORT LEBOEUF 2, (6) MERCYHURST PREP 2, (LEBOEUF WINS IN SHOOTOUT)

WATTSBURG, Pa. – It took a shootout, but No. 3 seed Fort LeBoeuf was able to outlast No. 6 seed Mercyhurst Prep.

Madi Alexander got the game-winner in the shootout for the Bison.

Both team scored a goal in each half, as LeBoeuf’s Emily Samluk and Prep’s Rebecka Habursky scored in the first half.

In the second half, it was Prep’s Erin Matlock scoring and LeBoeuf’s Elisa Cacchione tying the game.

(4) SLIPPERY ROCK 3, (5) HARBOR CREEK 1

TITUSVILLE, Pa. – Eve Miller’s goal on a corner kick from Hillary Burtner proved to be the difference as Slippery Rock earned a 3-1 win over Harbor Creek.

Amanda Lewis scored the first goal of the game with 15 minutes left in the first half to give the Rockets a 1-0 lead.

Harbor Creek responded courtesy of a penalty kick goal to even things up at 1-1, setting up the go-ahead corner kick goal.

Emma Hays gave the Rockets some insurance with the Rockets’ third tally of the game.

(2) GENERAL MCLANE 5, (7) FAIRVIEW 2

WATTSBURG, Pa. – General McLane built a 3-1 halftime lead en route to a 5-2 win over Fairview, as the second-seeded Lancers held serve.

Brooklyn Respecki scored a pair of goals for GM in the win.

Abby Walker, Kelsey Berger and Payton Massey also scored for the Lancers.

Annie Thayer and Maisee Carrier scored a goal in each half for Fairview.

With the win, the Lancers advance to play No. 3 seed Fort LeBoeuf in the quarterfinals.

More in Fall Sports