Connect with us

Spring Sports

May 13, 2021 Track and Field: Athletes Shine at Redbank Valley Invite, Warren, Elk, Mercer County Meets

A-C Valley's Baylee Blauser. Photo by Rich Rhoades.

NEW BETHLEHEM, Pa. – Baylee Blauser, Morgan McNaughton, Jack Krug, David Stamm, and Koby Buzard each won two events apiece at the Redbank Valley Invitational Thursday.

Blauser, of A-C Valley, won the girls’ long jump (17-4 ½) and the girls’ triple jump (36-0 ½).

Watch Blauser jump in the long jump

McNaughton, of Clarion-Limestone, won the 800-meter run (2:33.97) and the 1,600-meter run (5:34.77) on the girls’ side.

Krug, of Brookville, took home the boys’ 100-meter dash (11.49) and the boys’ 200-meter dash (22.76).

Stamm, of Moniteau, won the boys’ javelin (172-06) and the boys’ discus (147-03).

Buzard, of Keystone, won the boys’ 800-meter run (2:06.00) and the boys’ 1,600-meter run (4:40.05).

On the girls’ side, Brookville led the way with three champions, while C-L, A-C Valley, North Clarion, Redbank Valley, Karns City, and Cranberry each had two winners.

Brookville’s Rylee Stancliffe won the 300-meter hurdles (49.63), Morgan Monnoyer won the 200-meter dash (27.29), and Laynee Sorbin won the high jump (4-11).

Karns City’s Rossi McMillen took the 100-meter hurdles (17.25) and Ashley Fox the javelin (125-01).

Watch McMillen win the 100 hurdles

Cranberry’s Laiyla Russell took home the 100-meter crown (13.23) and Kalynne Ziegler the 3,200-meter run (12:29.57).

North Clarion’s two winners both came from Clarion via the co-op with Eve Lerch winning the 400-meter dash (1:01.22) and Rebekah Ketner the shot put (32-11).

Redbank Valley’s wins came in the pole vault from Claire Henry (9-3) and in the discus from Brooklyn Edmonds (98-08).

Relays on the girls’ side were won by North Clarion (4×800-meter, 10:56.20), Brookville (4×100-meter, 52.26), and DuBois Central Catholic (4×400-meter, 4:25.99)

Brookville, Cranberry, and Moniteau all took home three titles on the boys’ side with Ian Pete joining Krug on the podium after winning the 300-meter hurdles (41.67) for the Raiders, Matt Woolcock (3,200, 10:11.78), JT Stahlman (long jump, 21-9 ½), and Cam Russell (triple jump, 43 1 ½) winning titles for Cranberry, and Alex Bell (110-meter hurdles, 15.40) joining Stamm as a winner for Moniteau.

Keystone and Karns City both had two titles with Kaden Scherer winning the 400-meter dash (51.54) and Nathan Waltman the shot put (51-7) for Karns City.

Watch Waltman’s winning shot put

Waltman talked about winning the event

Union’s Hayden Smith won the boys’ high jump (6-4) and Redbank Valley’s Trenton Rupp took the pole vault (11-6).

Brookville swept the boys’ relays winning the 4×800-meter in 8:52.0, the 4×100-meter in 44.82, and the 4×400-meter in 3:36.43.

Watch Brookville cross the line to win the 4×800 relay

WARREN COUNTY MEET

WARREN, Pa. – Youngsville’s Jake Hogg stole the show at the Warren County Track Meet. 

The Eagle senior won four events – the triple jump, high jump, discus, and javelin, narrowly missing a 6-7 mark in the high jump that would have broken the meet record. 

The Eagles (63 points) finished second to Eisenhower (80) in the boys’ team standings, followed by Warren (62) and Sheffield (50), while Warren (76) won the girls meet, followed by Sheffield (65), Youngsville (56) and Eisenhower (55). 

Hogg was obviously the Most Outstanding Field Athlete on the boys’ side, with Eisenhower’s Alex Hummel, a winner in the 400 and 800, taking Most Outstanding Track Athlete honors. 

Emily Leichtenberger of Sheffield was the Most Outstanding Field Athlete on the girls’ side, while Sheffield’s Lexi Goldthwaite, Warren’s Alexia Bowers, and Warren’s Katie Beyer split Most Outstanding Track Athlete honors. 

Leichtenberger (shot put, javelin), Goldthwaite (100 hurdles, triple jump), and Emily Foster (long jump, high jump) were multiple event winners on the girls’ side for the Wolverines. 

Other event winners on the boys’ side included the Eisenhower 3200 relay team, Warren’s Holden Creal (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Warren’s Ben White (100), Warren’s Hugh Harrison (1600), the Sheffield 400 relay team, Eisenhower’s Caleb Robinault (200), Warren’s AJ Seyler (3200), the Eisenhower 1600 relay team, Youngsville’s Blake Myers (long jump) and Warren’s Alex Zeigler (shot put). 

Other winners for the girls were the Youngsville 3200 relay team, Youngsville’s Lilly Clough (100), Warren’s Shyann Rulander (1600), Youngsville’s Kenzie Olewine (400), Sheffield’s 400 relay team, Warren’s Bowers (300 hurdles), Warren’s Paige Johnson (800), Warren’s Laney Gatto (200), Beyer (3200), Warren’s 1600 relay and Warren’s Sophie Olson (discus). 

ELK COUNTY MEET

ST. MARYS, Pa. – St. Marys easily won the girls’ meet and Johnsonburg won a tight boys’ battle in the Elk County Meet. 

Johnsonburg’s Chloe Trumbull (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), St. Marys’ Samantha Hayes (400, 800), St. Marys’ Payton Bauer (shot put, discus), Johnsonburg’s Annasophia Stauffer (100, 200) were double winners in individual events on the girls side, as were Elk County Catholic’s Joe Wole (1600, 3200), Johnsonburg’s Eric Salberg (100, 200), St. Marys’ Colin Kline (110, 300 hurdles) and the Rams’ Enoch Aboussou (triple jump, long jump). 

Other boys’ winners included the St. Marys 3200 relay, the Johnsonburg 400 relay team, St. Marys’ Alex Amador (400), Johnsonburg’s Aaron Myers, the St. Marys 1600 relay team, ECC’s Alex Smith (javelin), Johnsonburg’s Ricky Delhunty (discus), Johnsonburg’s RJ Miller (high jump) and ECC’s Alex Miller (pole vault)

Other girls’ winners included the St. Marys 3200 relay, St. Marys Brianna Grotzinger (1600), the St. Marys 400 relay team, Elk County Catholic’s Grace Neubert, the St. Marys 1600 relay team, St. Marys’ Holly Anthony (high jump), St. Marys’ Maddy Wittman (pole vault), St. Marys’ Maura Caskey (long jump) and ECC’s Tori Newton (javelin). 

MERCER COUNTY INVITE

GROVE CITY, Pa. – Day 1 of the Mercer County Invitational saw a number of impressive performances. 

Hickory’s Aniyah Anderson (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Slippery Rock’s Anna Kadlubek (100, 200) were multiple-event winners. 

On the boys’ side, Grove City’s Gabe Nichols won the 800 and 3200. 

Anderson ran a time of 14.9 in the 100 hurdles and 46.12 in the 300 hurdles, while Kadlubek clocked a 12.39 in the 100 and a 25.55 in the 200.

Nichols won the 800 in 1:58.98 and 9:28.40 in the 3200. 

Hickory’s Mike Henwood, back from injury, clocked an 11.2 to win the 100. 

Other boys’ winners were Hickory’s Brady Mellott (110 hurdles), Hickory’s Cole Frazier (1600), Wilmington’s 400 relay team, Grove City’s Ryan Locktosh (400), Lakeview’s Gavin Murdock (300 hurdles), Wilmington’s Ethan Susen (200) and the Grove City 1600 relay team. 

Also winning on the girls’ side were Wilmington’s 3200 relay team, Grove City’s Abby Steffler (1600), Hickory’s 400 relay team, Wilmingtons’ Elizabeth Miles (400), Wilmington’s Grace Mason (800), Sharon’s Gianna Labbiento (3200) and the Grove City 1600 relay team.

More in Spring Sports