Connect with us

2021 Basketball Playoffs

March 9, 2021 D10 Boys’ Semifinal Hoops Recaps: Cambridge Springs Rallies Past Cochranton as Top Seeds Advance

Cambridge Springs' Parker Schmidt and Cochranton's Chase Miller, both (21) battle for a rebound. Photo by Jeff Parkin

March 9, 2021 D10 Boys’ Semifinal Recaps

2021 Basketball Playoff coverage on D9and10Sports.com is provided in part by Olewine Financial Group, Fran Morelli Sales & Service, Morelli’s Family Restaurant, Computer Support, Allegheny Grille of Foxburg, Oil Country Crates, Simpson Excavating (814-379-3346, Mike’s Bilo Foods Reynoldsville, BGM Custom Wear by Brookville Glove, and Laurel Eye Clinic

CLASS 4A: Hickory Holds Off Late Warren Rally to AdvanceCLASS 3A: Franklin Flexes Offensive Muscles in Semifinal Win Over Greenville

CLASS 2A

NO. 2 CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 52, NO. 3 COCHRANTON 47

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – Cambridge Springs rallied from an 11-point halftime deficit to beat Cochranton 52-47 and advance to the Class 2A title game on Friday. 

In doing so, they avenged a loss to Lakeview in the semifinal round a year ago. 

It’s also the third time they beat Cochranton this season, this one the toughest of them all. 

Jayden Shinksy, Hunter Spaid and Nathan Held led the comeback, finishing with 15, 14 and 13 points respectively, as the Blue Devils trailed by as many as 15. 

Spaid, Held, and Zane Smith knocked down a pair of 3s each for the Blue Devils (16-4). 

Cochranton came out of the gates red hot, scoring 20 points in the first quarter to take a 9-point lead, which swelled to double digits at the half. 

Tyler George spearheaded the Cochranton attack with 15 points, including a pair of 3s. Jaiben Walker netted 12 points and Spencer Kenney nine. 

Cochranton ends its season with a record of 14-8. 

NO. 1 KENNEDY CATHOLIC 67, NO. 4 LAKEVIEW 37

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Kennedy Catholic led from start to finish in a 67-37 semifinal win over Lakeview. 

The Golden Eagles (21-2) had a 9-point advantage at the end of the first quarter and went on a 24-7 run in the second to take a 26-point halftime lead. 

Dajaun Young led Kennedy with 24 points, while Elijah Harden knocked down five 3s on his way to a 17-point performance. 

Sky’Ler Thomas was also in double figures with 11 points as the Golden Eagles, moving to Class 2A this season, advanced to the title game against Cambridge Springs. 

The win was the 10th straight for KC. 

Lakeview, which finishes with a record of 12-8, had three players in double figures, got 11 points from Isaac Lightcap, while Lane Smith and Cameron Pence added 10 each. 

CLASS 3A

NO. 2 SHARPSVILLE 57, NO. 6 MERCYHURST PREP 40

SHARPSVILLE, Pa. – Sharpsville trailed by eight early, but came back to take a 1-point halftime lead and ultimately beat Mercyhurst Prep, 57-40. 

The Blue Devils (15-9) also got it done without second-leading scorer Ryan Ladjevich, who missed the game due to injury. 

Jackson Doyle, coming off a 45-point performance in a quarterfinal win over Erie First Christian, was terrific once again, pouring in 23 points. 

The Blue Devils led by six after three quarters and were able to pull away in the fourth. 

Daunte Wilcott had 22 points for Mercyhurst Prep (11-13).

CLASS 4A

NO. 2 HARBOR CREEK 49, NO. 3 GROVE CITY 25

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Harbor Creek’s defense was stifling, limiting Grove to four first-half points en route to a 49-25 victory. 

The win was a measure of revenge for the Huskies, who lost to the Eagles, 39-37 in last season’s semifinal round. 

Sam Howell scored nine points in the first half and finished with a game-high 17 for the Huskies (22-2). 

Jaden Rocco scored 11 of his 13 points in the second half, while Cody Smith finished with 12. 

Michael Brooks scored nine points to lead Grove City (10-8), while Dylan Stull added seven.

 

More in 2021 Basketball Playoffs