Connect with us

2021 Basketball Playoffs

March 6, 2021 D10 Girls’ Hoops Playoff Recaps: Top Seeds Take Care of Business

Saegertown's Mollie Przybrowski. Photo by Jeff Parkin.

District 10 Girls Basketball Quarterfinals

CLASS 5A: Top-Seed Warren Overcomes Slow Start to Beat FranklinDefensive Switch Helps Grove City Pull Away From GM23-0 Second-Half Run Fuels Slippery Rock in Win Over Conneaut 

CLASS 3A

NO. 2 FAIRVIEW 35, NO. 7 NORTH EAST 20

FAIRVIEW, Pa. – The Fairview Tigers turned in another terrific defensive performance, powering past North East, 35-20. 

2021 Basketball Playoff coverage on D9and10Sports.com is provided in part by Olewine Financial Group, Fran Morelli Sales & Service, Morelli’s Family Restaurant, Computer Support, Allegheny Grille of Foxburg, Oil Country Crates, Simpson Excavating (814-379-3346, Mike’s Bilo Foods Reynoldsville, BGM Custom Wear by Brookville Glove

The second-seeded Tigers (18-3) led 10-1 after the first quarter and 16-7 at halftime in earning their third win of the season over North East. 

Hope Garrity led Fairview with 15 points, including a pair of 3s in the second half to help keep the ‘Pickers at bay. 

Sara Gennuso added six points for the winners and Caroline Zentis, four. 

Ellie Sebolt led North East (8-10) with seven points and Grace Sanfillipo added six. 

NO. 3 GREENVILLE 51, NO. 6 SHARPSVILLE 26

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Trailing by two after one quarter, third-seeded Greenville went on a 38-13 run over the next 16 minutes on their way to a 51-26 win. 

The Trojans (16-2) had a trio of players in double figures, as Jaidah Rosario and Josie Lewis netted 12 points each and Grace Cano added 11. 

The win was the third this season for Greenville over the Blue Devils (7-10). 

Erika Grandy knocked down three 3s to finish with a team-high nine points for Sharpsville. 

NO. 4 LAKEVIEW 45, NO. 5 GIRARD 29

GIRARD, Pa. – Lakeview played a strong first half, jumping out to an 11-point lead on its way to a 45-29 quarterfinal win over Girard. 

Reese Gadsby and Amber Sefton scored five points each in the first quarter to aid the Sailors (16-3). 

Gadsby finished with a team-high 13 points, while Sefton added nine. 

Courtney McDonald scored 11 of her game-high 17 points in the second half for Girard.

Kayla Sharman and Amber Carr added five points each for the Yellow Jackets (12-8). 

CLASS 2A

NO. 1 WEST MIDDLESEX 60, NO. 8 REYNOLDS 29

WEST MIDDLESEX, Pa. – Emily Anthony scored 26 points and dished out six assists to help top-seed West Middlesex ease past Reynolds, 60-29. 

Reynolds hung with the Big Reds (12-4) in the first half, trailing by just five, 16-11 at halftime. 

But West Middlesex pulled away in the fourth quarter, outscoring the Raiders 27-6 in the fourth quarter. 

Carlie Beatty posted a double-double in the win with 16 points and 12 rebounds. 

Mackenzie Herman led Reynolds (8-10) with 12 points and Halle Murcko added 11. 

NO. 2 CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 46, NO. 7 COCHRANTON 34

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – Maddie Yanc nine of her game-high 22 points in the first quarter as Cambridge Springs raced out to an 11-point lead en route to a 46-34 victory over Cochranton. 

The win, the third this season for the Blue Devils (16-3) over the Cardinals (9-11), lifts them into the semifinals. 

Yanc, who had 14 points in the first half, also went 4-of-4 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to help put the game away. 

Jordyn Wheeler was 2-of-2 from the line in the fourth for the Blue Devils and finished with 13 points, 11 of which came in the first half. 

Lexie Moore led Cochranton with 12 points and Jaylin McGill added 11. 

NO. 3 MAPLEWOOD 52, NO. 6 SENECA 43

GUYS MILLS, Pa. – Sadie Thomas exploded for 30 points to help Maplewood to a 52-43 quarterfinal win over Seneca. 

Bailey Varndell added 11 points for the Tigers (13-5), who had a strong start offensively with 20 points in the first quarter. 

May Kent led Seneca (13-9) with 18 points and Lauren Schneider added 10. 

NO. 4 SAEGERTOWN 45, NO. 5 MERCER 38

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Mollie Przybrowski scored 20 points to help Saegerotwn past Mercer, 45-38 and into the semifinal round. 

Leading by two at the half, Saegertown (12-4) used an 18-point third quarter to create further distance from the Mustangs. 

Przybrowski knocked down three 3s in the game, while Ava Jones added 10 points. 

Mackenzie Baker scored 18 points to lead Mercer (11-9). 

CLASS 5A

NO. 4 HARBOR CREEK 56, NO. 5 HICKORY 23

HARBOR CREEK, Pa. – Harbor Creek turned in a stellar defensive effort and got balanced scoring in a 56-23 win over Hickory. 

The Huskies (11-11) outscored the Hornets 32-13 in the second half en route to the win. 

Rylee Kapsar had 12 points, while Lily Pulvino and Samantha Zank netted 11 each, and Shaelie Born 10 for the Huskies. 

McKenzie Gustas had 13 points for the Hornets (8-12).

Saegertown’s Mollie Przybrowski. Photo by Jeff Parkin.

More in 2021 Basketball Playoffs