Connect with us

2021 Basketball Playoffs

March 5, 2021 D10 Boys’ Basketball Playoffs: Doyle Erupts For 45 In Sharpsville’s Win; Top Seeds (Mostly) Hold Serve

Sharpsville's Jackson Doyle. Photo courtesy of Corey Corbin.

March 5, 2021 D10 Playoff Basketball Boys’ Quarterfinal Recaps

Fifth-seeded Warren pulls mild upset of FairviewSmith leads big second-half push for top-seeded Franklin 

CLASS 3A

NO. 2 SHARPSVILLE 67, NO. 7 ERIE FIRST CHRISTIAN 57

SHARPSVILLE, Pa. – In an all-time great scoring performance, Sharpsville’s Jackson Doyle erupted for 45 points as the Blue Devils knocked out Erie First Christian, 67-57. 

2021 Basketball Playoff coverage on D9and10Sports.com is provided in part by Olewine Financial Group, Fran Morelli Sales & Service, Morelli’s Family Restaurant, Computer Support, Allegheny Grille of Foxburg, Oil Country Crates, Simpson Excavating (814-379-3346, Mike’s Bilo Foods Reynoldsville, BGM Custom Wear by Brookville Glove

Doyle scored 29 of those points in the second half, including an astounding 20 in the fourth quarter. 

Included in his effort were four 3s and an 11-of-14 performance from the free-throw line. 

The Blue Devils (14-9)  led by two going into the fourth quarter, but thanks to Doyle’s efforts were able to distance themselves late. 

Doyle outdueled EFC’s (7-16) Aaron Collins, who was terrific in his own right, connecting for 32 points, including four 3s and 10-of-11 from the free-throw line. 

James Thomas added 10 points for Sharpsville and Sam Gonzalez 15 for EFC. 

NO. 4 GREENVILLE 46, NO. 5 GIRARD 44

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Ben Cano scored 10 of his 12 points in the second half as Greenville held off a furious Girard charge, 46-44.

The Jackets trailed by as many as 15 but rallied thanks to the strong play of Austin Barrett, who scored 16 of his game-high 18 points in the second half. 

Greenville (11-11) raced out to an early 18-9 lead after the first quarter and at times threatened to run away with the game, but the Yellow Jackets had other ideas. 

Evan Cianci had 10 points for Greenville and Jalen Ritzert nine. 

Ethan Getz added 10 points and Austin Shady nine for Girard (10-7).

NO. 6 MERCYHURST PREP 57, NO. 3 NORTH EAST 51

NORTH EAST, Pa. – In one of only two upsets by seed on the night across District 10, it was Mercyhurst Prep knocking off North East, 57-51. 

Thanks to a 19-7 run in the second quarter, the Lakers (11-12) took a 14-point halftime lead, only to watch as the ‘Pickers came storming back to cut the deficit to four after three quarters. 

The Lakers were able to hold off the North East (13-5) rally, however, thanks to Daunte Wilcott, who scored 18 points. 

Trey Battle netted 16 points for the winners and Jeff Giannelli 13. 

North East standout Garrett Hein led his squad with 15 points and teammate Seth Fuller added 12. 

CLASS 2A

NO. 2 CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 53, NO. 7 WEST MIDDLESEX 40

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – Trent Wheeler scored 18 points as Cambridge Springs battled past West Middlesex in the Class 2A quarterfinals.

The Blue Devils (15-4) got off to a hot start, racing out to an 11-point halftime lead, 30-19. 

Jayden Shinksy scored 11 of his 14 points in the opening half for Cambridge, while Nathan Held netted nine of his 11 in the opening 16 minutes. 

Wheeler came out strong in the second half, scoring eight of his points in the third quarter. 

Logan Shrawder had a game-high 12 points for the Big Reds (9-11), while Richie Preston netted 10. 

With the win, the Blue Devils advance to play a familiar foe, No. 3 seed Cochranton in the semifinals. 

Cambridge Springs’ Nathan Held. Photo by Jeff Parkin.

NO. 1 KENNEDY CATHOLIC 75, NO. 8 REYNOLDS 50

HERMITAGE, Pa. Elijah Harden erupted for 30 points to lead top-seed Kennedy Catholic to a 75-50 win over Reynolds. 

Harden knocked down six 3s in the contest, which saw the Golden Eagles (20-2) jump out to a 41-20 halftime advantage. 

Harden was one of three Kennedy Catholic players in double figures, as Sky’Ler Thomas netted 17 and Dajaun Young 13. 

Aidan Mull had 12 points for Reynolds (6-10), while Riley Walker and Hayden McLaughlin added 10 each. 

NO. 3 COCHRANTON 50, NO. 6 MERCER 37

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Leading 23-21 going into the fourth quarter, Cochranton erupted for 27 points over the final eight minutes en route to a 50-37 win over Mercer. 

Chase Miller was instrumental in the victory for the Cardinals (12-7), scoring a game-high 16 points. 

Jon Gallo chipped in with 11 points and Tyler George nine for the Cardinals. 

Jake Mattocks tallied a team-high 11 points for Mercer (12-10), while Woody Nickel added nine and Logan Turton six. 

NO. 4 LAKEVIEW 45, NO. 5 SAEGERTOWN 36 

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Cameron Pence scored 14 of his 18 points in the first half as Lakeview earned a 45-36 win over Saegertown.

The Sailors (12-7) outscored the Panthers 27-18 in the second half after the game was tied at halftime. 

Isaac Lightcap scored all seven of his points in the second half for the Sailors, while Anthony Grim, Gavin Grantham and Hunter Miller added six apiece. 

Jaden Wilkins led Saegertown (13-9) with 10 points, while Max Fuller added seven. 

CLASS 4A

NO. 3 GROVE CITY 60, NO. 6 OIL CITY 44

GROVE CITY, Pa. – Sam Norris scored 11 of his 20 points in the first quarter as Grove City got off to a hot start in a 60-44 win over Oil City. 

Norris helped the Eagles (10-7) out to a 10-point lead at the half, 31-21. 

Dylan Stull, Luke Hostetler and Ben Knouse all knocked down 3s in the second quarter for GC. Michael Brooks played a strong game as well for the Eagles, finishing with 17 points. 

Holden Stahl scored 10 of his team-high 15 points in the second half for Oil City (10-11). 

Robbie VanWormer knocked down three 3s and finished with 11 points for the Oilers, while Judias Johnson added nine. 

NO. 1 HICKORY 44, NO. 8 FORT LEBOEUF 33

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Peyton Mele scored 12 points as Hickory powered past a feisty Fort LeBoeuf squad in the 1-8 matchup, 44-33. 

The Hornets (19-3) led 21-17 at halftime and by eight, 31-23 after three. 

Jackson Pryts added 10 points for Hickory and Matt Cannone nine. 

Nick Dooley led Fort LeBoeuf (7-9) with 13 and Marquis Richmond added 11. 

NO. 2 HARBOR CREEK 70, NO. 7 SHARON 47

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Harbor Creek looked every bit the part of a district title contender, outsourcing Sharon by 15 in the third quarter en route to a 70-47 victory. 

Like they have been all season, the Huskies (21-2) got a balanced scoring effort, as Sam Howell led five players in double figures with 19 points. 

Cody Smith netted 14 points, Gavin Ennis 11 and Casey Smith and Jaden Rocco 10 each for the Huskies. 

Otis Driver connected on a game-high 20 points for the Tigers (9-13), while Brett Salsgiver added 13. 

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

TUESDAY

CLASS 4A

No. 5 Warren at No. 1 Hickory

No. 3 Grove City at No. 2 Harbor Creek

CLASS 3A

No. 6 Mercyhurst Prep at No. 2 Sharpsville

No. 4 Greenville at No. 1 Franklin

CLASS 2A

No. 4 Lakeview at No. 1 Kennedy Catholic

No. 3 Cochranton at No. 2 Cambridge Springs

More in 2021 Basketball Playoffs