Connect with us

2021 Basketball Playoffs

March 17, 2021 District 9 and District 10 Basketball Playoff Preview Capsules

St. Marys' Samantha Hayes. (Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa's work here)

Wednesday, March 17 District 9 and District 10 preview capsules. 

2021 Basketball Playoff coverage on D9and10Sports.com is provided in part by Olewine Financial Group, Fran Morelli Sales & Service, Morelli’s Family Restaurant, Computer Support, Allegheny Grille of Foxburg, Oil Country Crates, Simpson Excavating (814-379-3346), Mike’s Bilo Foods Reynoldsville, BGM Custom Wear by Brookville Glove, and Laurel Eye Clinic

BOYS – SUBREGIONALS

CLASS 3A

(5-1) Chestnut Ridge (12-6) at (9-1) Brookville (19-2)

How they got here: Chestnut Ridge – Beat North Star in District 5 title game, 71-62, Beat Westinghouse in subregional, 54-51; Brookville – Beat Kane 69-46 in District 9 title game. 

Leading Scorers: Chestnut Ridge – Matt Whysong 20.1 ppg., Lucas Nicodemus 9.7 ppg. Luke Mickel 9.3 ppg; Brookville – Jace Miner 18.4 ppg., Hunter Geer 9.5 ppg, Danny Lauer 9.5 ppg., Griffin Ruhlman 9.0 ppg. 

Winner Gets: District 7 champion Ellwood City in PIAA quarterfinals on Saturday. 

CLASS 6A

(6-1) Altoona (3-16) at (10-1) Erie (18-3)

How they got here: Altoona – Beat Mifflin County 56-49 (OT) in District 6 title game; Erie – beat McDowell 46-37 in District 10 title game. 

Leading Scorers: Altoona – Kyle Pheasant, Colin Lear, Ashton Bardell, Lucas Muffie, Jake Corso (Stats Not Available); Erie – Jamie Smith 13.0 ppg., Marquell Darnell 12.0 ppg., Marcell Banks 11.4 ppg., John Woodward 8.6 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 champion Upper St. Clair in PIAA quarterfinals on Saturday 

BOYS – FIRST ROUND

CLASS 2A

(5-1) Conemaugh Township (14-5) at (9-1) Karns City (22-2)

How they got here: Conemaugh Township – Beat Northern Bedford 62-55 in District 5 title game; Karns City – Beat Coudersport 67-65 in District 9 title game. 

Leading Scorers: Conemaugh Township – Tyler Poznanski 21.6 ppg., Jackson Byer 14.5 ppg., Cameron Stumpf 8.8 ppg., Tanner Shirley 8.2 ppg., Karns City – Chase Beighley 19.1 ppg., Nathan Waltman 16.0 ppg, Luke Cramer 10.1 ppg., Micah Rupp 6.8 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 Our Lady of Sacred Heart in quarterfinals on Saturday.

GIRLS – SUBREGIONAL

CLASS 4A

(9-1) St. Marys (15-4) at (10-1) Villa Maria (17-0)

How they got here: St. Marys – Beat Clearfield 43-26 in District 9 title game; Villa Maria – Beat Fort LeBoeuf 51-16 in District 10 title game. 

Leading scorers: St. Marys – Kyla Johnson 11.4 ppg., Samantha Hayes 9.2 ppg., Isabelle Caskey 6.2 ppg., Jayssa Snelick 4.9 ppg.; Villa Maria – Rachel Majewski 10.7 ppg., Carissa Dunham 10.2 ppg., Jayden McBride 6.9 ppg., Ava Waid 6.8 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 champion Beaver in PIAA quarterfinals on Saturday 

GIRLS – FIRST ROUND

CLASS 1A

(10-1) Kennedy Catholic (18-0) vs. (5-1) Shanksville-Stonycreek (20-4) at Windber High School

How they got here: Kennedy Catholic – Beat Farrell 51-34 in District 10 title game; Shanksville-Stonycreek – Beat Berlin Brothersvalley 43-34 in District 5 title game. 

Leading Scorers: Shanksville-Stonycreek – Rylee Snyder, Liz Salsgiver, Allie Ziegler Josie Snyder (Stats Not Available); Kennedy Catholic – Bellah DiNardo 16.0 ppg., Paris Gilmore 13.8 ppg., Keegan McConahy 10.4 ppg., Hayden Keith 10.0 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 champion Rochester in PIAA quarterfinals on Saturday.

More in 2021 Basketball Playoffs