Connect with us

2021 Basketball Playoffs

March 16, 2021 Subregional and PIAA First Round Playoff Preview Capsules

DuBois' Lennon Lindholm. (Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa's work here)

Nearly all of the District 9 and 10 basketball champions have been crowned, with D9 Class 1A boys’ and girls’ titles to be decided on Tuesday – now it’s time to look ahead to the subregional and PIAA playoffs.

2021 Basketball Playoff coverage on D9and10Sports.com is provided in part by Olewine Financial Group, Fran Morelli Sales & Service, Morelli’s Family Restaurant, Computer Support, Allegheny Grille of Foxburg, Oil Country Crates, Simpson Excavating (814-379-3346, Mike’s Bilo Foods Reynoldsville, BGM Custom Wear by Brookville Glove, and Laurel Eye Clinic

They will have a different feel this year, with only the district champions advancing to the state playoffs, making it a much smaller field because of COVID-19. 

But things are trending in the right direction, and this year all signs point toward state champions being crowned, unlike last season when the virus was ravaging the state and country. 

So, without further ado, here are brief capsules involving District 9 and 10 teams embarking on that state journey on Tuesday, including subregional play. 

BOYS

CLASS 5A

District 10 champion Cathedral Prep (15-7) at District 9 champion DuBois (17-5) – Subregional 

How They Got Here: Cathedral Prep – Beat Meadville 52-36 in D10 Title Game; DuBois – Beat Carrick 56-32 in Sub-Regional

Leading Scorers: Cathedral Prep – Liam Galla 15.1 ppg., Khali Horton 14.0 ppg.; Will Innes 5.2 ppg; DuBois – Lennon Lindholm 14.7 ppg., Jordin Sommers 9.7 ppg.; Nick Felix 9.0 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 champion New Castle in quarterfinals on Friday. 

CLASS 4A 

District 9 champion Clearfield (19-5) at District 8 champion Obama Academy (2-2) – Subregional

How They Got Here: Clearfield – Beat St. Marys 48-39 in D-9 title game; Obama Academy – Beat Westinghouse 50-46

Leading Scorers: Clearfield – Karson Rumsky 17.8 ppg., Cole Miller 15.0 ppg., Ryan Gearhart 5.7 ppg.; Obama Academy: Sayon Bennett, Teyron Wofford, (Scoring Averages not available) 

Winner Gets: District 7 champion North Catholic/Lincoln Park Friday

CLASS 1A

District 5 champion Berlin-Brothersvalley (24-1) vs. District 10 champion Farrell (13-7) at Windber HS – PIAA First Round

How They Got Here: Berlin – Beat Shade 75-55 in D-5 title game; Farrell – Beat Jamestown 60-35 in D-10 title game

Leading Scorers: Berlin – Elijah Sechler 20.9 ppg., Abe Countryman 12.7 ppg., Will Spochart 10.8 ppg.; Farrell – Trian Holden 9.8 ppg., Lamont Samuels 8.8 ppg., Omar Stewart 8.7 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 champion Bishop Canevin on Friday

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

District 6 champion Altoona (11-6) at District 10 champion McDowell (15-4) – Subregional

How They got here: Altoona – Beat Mifflin County in D-6 title game, 59-49 (OT); McDowell – Beat Erie in D-10 title game 60-29

Leading Scorers: Altoona – Brooklynn Rupert, Adalynn Cherry, Taylor Lane, Avery Burchfield, Adaliz Corbin (Per Game Totals Not Available) – Cherry had 16 points and Lane 12 in D6 title game win; McDowell – Emina Selimovic 14.1 ppg., Sydney Keinath 9.3 ppg., Jessica Hetz 7.6 ppg. 

Winner Gets: District 7 champion North Allegheny in quarterfinals on Friday

CLASS 3A

District 5 champion Everett (6-9) at District 9 champion Punxsutawney (18-0) – PIAA First Round

How They Got Here: Everett – Beat Chestnut Ridge 46-34 in D-5 title game; Punxsutawney – Beat Moniteau 60-37 in D9 title game.

Leading Scorers: Everett – Lainie Treece 15.6 ppg., Cloe Price 12.9 ppg., Annie Nave 5.1 ppg.; Punxsutawney – Sarah Weaver 14.6 ppg, Riley Presloid 13.4 ppg., Chloe Presloid 9.6 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 champion Mohawk in quarterfinals on Friday. 

CLASS 2A

District 5 champion Windber (19-1) at District 9 champion Keystone (19-2) – PIAA First Round 

How They Got Here: Windber – Beat Tussey Mountain 44-29 in D5 title game; Keystone – Beat Brockway 42-31 in D9 title game

Leading Scorers: Windber – Gina Gaye 12.8 ppg., Amanda Cominsky 11.9 ppg., Rylee Ott 7.4 ppg.; Keystone – Emily Lauer 20.1 ppg, Jozee Weaver 9.1 ppg., Natalie Bowser 7.7 ppg.

Winner Gets: District 7 Neshannock in quarterfinals on Friday

More in 2021 Basketball Playoffs