Connect with us

Basketball

Led by DiNardo’s First-Team Selection, 12 Total D10 & D9 Players Named Girls’ All-State in Basketball

ALTOONA, Pa. – Headlined by Kennedy Catholic’s Bellah DiNardo, a first-team selection in Class 1A, a total of 12 girls basketball players from District 9 and District 10 were honored on the PA Sports Writers All-State Basketball Teams, released on Tuesday.

Ten District 10 players were named All-State, as well as two from District 9.

The second-team selections were Warren’s Emma Ruhlman in Class 5A, Villa Maria’s Jayden McBride and Carissa Dunham in Class 4A, Fairview’s Hope Garrity in Class 3A, Brockway’s Selena Buttery in Class 2A, and Kennedy Catholic’s Layke Fields and Otto-Eldred’s Katie Sheeler in Class 1A.

Third-team choices were Lakeview’s Reese Gadsby in Class 3A, the West Middlesex duo of Carlie Beatty and Emily Anthony in Class 2A, and Farrell’s Sanaa Brodie in Class 1A.

DiNardo, a first-team D9and10Sports.com District 10 choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving, helped lead Kennedy to a PIAA runner-up finish, averaging 10.9 ppg., while her teammate Fields, the D9and10Sports.com District 10 Rookie of the Year Powered by All American Awards & Engraving, averaged 11.6 ppg.

Sheeler, the D9and10Sports.com District 9 Player of the Year Powered by All American Awards & Engraving, averaged 18.3 ppg., leading Otto-Eldred to its first NTL title since 1979 and to a pair of PIAA wins, doubling the number of PIAA victories in school history.

Garrity, the D9and10Sports.com District 10 Player of the Year Powered by All American Awards & Engraving, averaged 20.6 ppg. in leading Fairview to an undefeated regular season.

Ruhlman, a first-team D9and10Sports.com choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving after helping lead Warren to its third District 10 title in four years, averaged 15.6 ppg.

Dunham and McBride, both first-team D9and10Sports.com District 10 choices Powered by All American Awards & Engraving, averaged 14.3 and 13.9 ppg. Respectively in helping power Villa to the PIAA semifinals.

Gadsby, a second-team D9and10Sports.com District 10 choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving, averaged 18.7 ppg. for Lakeview, which advanced to the PIAA playoffs.

Buttery, a first-team D9and10Sports.com District 9 choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving, helped lead Brockway to its first D-9 title in program history, averaging 16.5 ppg.

The West Middlesex duo of Anthony and Beatty were first and second-team all D10 choices respectively, guiding the Big Reds to a District 10 title.

Brodie, meanwhile, averaged 16.6 ppg. for Farrell.

The 2021 Sports Writers Pennsylvania All-State Girls’ Basketball Teams were nominated and voted on by media members across Pennsylvania.

2022 SPORTS WRITERS PENNSYLVANIA ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

The 2022 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Girls Basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average

CLASS 6A
First team

Ashleigh Connor, Mount Lebanon, 5-10, Sr., 21.6
Kaitlyn Flanagan, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5-8, Sr., 7.7
Jillian Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 6-0, So., 17.3
Ava Sciolla, Pennsbury, 5-11, Sr., 16.3
Abby Sharpe, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5-11, Jr., 14.3
Caroline Shiery, Central Dauphin, 6-3, Sr., 14.3
Jasmine Timmerson, North Allegheny, 5-7, Jr., 14.0

Second team

Lainey Allen, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6-2, Sr., 12.5
Kailah Correa, Lebanon, 5-5, Fr., 20.8
Vatijah Davis, Pocono Mountain West, 5-10, Jr., 23.9
Olivia Jones, Cedar Cliff, 5-10, Fr., 13.6
Grace O’Neill, Archbishop Carroll, 5-4, Sr., 15.0

Third team

Anna Azzara, Spring-Ford, 5-7, So., 13.1
Erin Daley, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6-0, Jr., 9.5
Marissa Gingrich, Mifflin County, 5-7, Jr., 20.0
Journey Thompson, Peters Township, 6-2, Sr., 16.2
Nicole Timko, Methacton, 5-11, Sr., 18.8
Cire Worley, Abington, 6-0, Jr., 20.3

Player of the year — Ava Sciolla, Pennsbury
Coach of the year — Dan Dougherty, Plymouth-Whitemarsh

CLASS 5A
First team

Anne Bair, Gettysburg, 5-6, Sr., 14.9
Maggie Doogan, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-2, Sr., 16.0
Alexis Hess, Fleetwood, 6-0, Jr., 19.0
Maddie Knier, Manheim Central, 5-10, Jr., 21.9
Aislin Malcolm, Chartiers Valley, 5-11, Sr., 16.5
Sydni Scott, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-8, Sr., 11.0

Second team

Marin Miller, Hollidaysburg, 5-1, Sr., 21.5
Perri Page, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, Sr., 15.8
Emma Ruhlman, Warren, 5-10, Sr., 15.6
Reilly Sunday, Moon, 5-9, Sr., 16.6
Emma Theodorson, Moon, 6-0, Sr., 18.4
Maddie Webber, South Fayette, 5-7, Jr., 18.2

Third team

Gianna Grassifulli, St. Hubert, 5-7, Sr., 18.3
Gracie Fairman, Thomas Jefferson, 5-5, Sr., 20.8
Molly Rullo, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-11, Fr., 10.5
Faith Walker, West York, 6-0, So., 9.7
Trinell Watson, Pottstown, 5-7, Sr. 23.1
Annie Welde, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-11, Sr., 8.0

Player of the year — Maggie Doogan, Cardinal O’Hara
Coach of the year — Jeff Gregory, Pittston

CLASS 4A
First team

Ryanne Allen, Archbishop Wood, 6-1, Sr., 17.0
Gabby Casey, Lansdale Catholic, 5-9, Sr., 22.0
Gianna Hoddinott, Delone Catholic, 5-9, Sr., 19.4
Maeve McErlane, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-9, Sr., 17.8
Moriah Murray, Dunmore, 5-9, Sr., 17.3
Ciera Toomey, Dunmore, 6-4, Jr., 20.1

Second team

Kendall Bennett, Germantown Academy, 6-3, Jr., 13.0
Jayden McBride, Erie Villa Maria, 5-11, So., 13.9
Carissa Dunham, Erie Villa Maria, 5-7, Sr., 14.3
Payton List, Beaver, 6-0, Sr., 22.6
Skyler Searfoss, Jim Thorpe, 5-9, Sr., 14.1

Third team

Bri Bowen, Archbishop Wood, 5-10, Sr., 8.2
Bianca Coleman, Gwynedd Mercy, 5-11, Sr., 9.8
Sofia Coleman, Gwynedd Mercy, 5-11, Sr., 13.8
Jaida Parker, Tyrone, 5-9, Sr., 13.9
Deja Evans, Archbishop Wood, 6-2, Jr., 8.1
Hannah Griffin, Gwynnedd Mercy, 5-7, Jr., 9.0
Olivia Smelas, Jim Thorpe, 6-1, Sr., 11.2

Player of the year — Ryanne Allen, Archbishop Wood
Coach of the year — Todd Askins, Bermudian Springs

CLASS 3A
First team

Shaye Bailey, Freedom, 5-5, So., 16.4
Mihjae Hayes, Neumann-Goretti, 5-3, Sr., 24.3
Kylie Lavelle, Riverside, 6-2, Sr., 25.1
Dacia Lewandowski, North Catholic, 5-11, Jr., 15.9
Renae Morbacher, Freedom, 5-6, Sr., 15.7
Janai Smith, Imhotep, 5-9, Sr., 16.5
Aleah Snead, Penn Charter, 5-9, Jr., 15.3

Second team

Maddie Evans, Bloomsburg, 5-11, Jr., 16.7
Hope Garrity, Fairview, 5-8, Jr., 20.6
Allyia Kennedy, Loyalsock, 6-0, Sr., 17.0
Kaeli Romanowski, Western Wayne, 5-6, Sr., 20.1
Alayna Rocco, North Catholic, 5-11, So., 17.9

Third team

D’Ayzha Atkinson, Neumann-Goretti, 5-7, Sr., 12.2
Belle Bosch, Chestnut Ridge, 6-0, Jr., 19.4
Reese Gadsby, Lakeview, 5-8, Sr., 18.7
Brianna Moore, Palmerton, 5-8, Sr., 14.9
Remi Smith, Forest Hills, 5-7, Sr., 14.4
Xola Wade, New Church, 5-4, So., 13.9

Player of the year — Mihjae Hayes, Neumann-Goretti
Coach of the year — Kristi Britten, Camp Hill Trinity

CLASS 2A
First team

Mairan Haggerty, Neshannock, 6-1, Jr., 17.1
Kaci Kranson, Holy Cross, 5-11, Sr., 27.0
Clare Meyer, Germantown Friends, 6-3, Sr., 17.9
Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 5-6, Sr., 12.4
Kaylene Smikle, Westtown, 6-1, Sr., 23.0

Second team

Taliyah Carter, Parkway Northwest, 6-1, Sr., 28.0
Brie Droege, Columbia, 5-9, So., 22.1
Alli Griscavage, Southern Columbia, 6-1, Jr., 15.9
Zahra King, Westtown, 5-10, So., 9.6
Genesis Meadows, Lancaster Country Day, 5-5, Jr., 20.5
Selena Buttery, Brockway, 5-10, Sr., 16.5
Grace Sundback, Westtown, 5-10, Jr., 11.7

Third team

Emily Anthony, West Middlesex, 5-3, Sr., 15.5
Carlie Beatty, West Middlesex, 6-0, Sr., 20.0
Mallory Daly, Seton LaSalle, 5-8, So., 23.9
Salote Franklin, Penn Treaty, 5-9, Sr., 26.4
Nadia Moore, Winchester Thurston, 5-10, Jr., 25.2
Summer Tillett, Southern Columbia, 5-10, Sr., 11.5
Alicia Young, Sto-Rox, 5-11, Sr., 21.1

Player of the year — Kayla Smikle, Westtown
Coach of the year — Luann Grybowski, Neshannock

CLASS 1A
First team

Bellah DiNardo, Kennedy Catholic, 5-9, Sr., 10.9
Emily Garvin, Northumberland Christian, 5-6, Sr., 25.1
Corynne Hauser, Rochester, 5-8, Sr., 25.1
Leah Homan, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-10, Sr., 23.4
Jenna Muha, Shade, 6-0, Jr., 27.2

Second team

Layke Fields, Kennedy Catholic, 6-0, Fr., 11.6
Ayla Hileman, Williamsburg, 5-8, So., 16.4
Katie McGrath, Jenkintown, 5-7, Sr., 17.6
Katie Sheeler, Otto-Eldred, 5-5, Jr., 18.3
Josie Snyder, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 5-10, Sr., 18.9
Rylee Snyder, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 6-0, Sr., 14.3

Third team

Sanaa Brodie, Farrell, 5-9, Sr., 16.6
Minyhah Easterling, Glendale, 6-3, Jr., 16.2
Bella Forker, Faith Christian, 5-8, Jr., 14.0
Anna Ulmer, Northumberland Christian, 6-1, Sr., 10.7
Iyanna Wade, Clairton, 5-3, Fr., 23.7
Jayla Woodruff, Williamsburg, 6-0, Jr., 15.1

Player of the year — Emily Garvin, Northumberland Christian
Coach of the year — Lance Hudak, Portage

More in Basketball