Connect with us

Spring Sports

Led by Defending State Champion Bertolasio, Several Records in Jeopardy at D10 Track/Field Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

Hickory's Luca Bertolasio.

Postseason Track & Field Coverage is Powered by: 

THE CLARION OFFICE OF 

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Defending state champion Luca Bertolasio of Hickory is one of many headliners at the District 10 track and field championships Saturday at Slippery Rock University.

In 2022, Hickory and Grove City tied for the team title in Class 3A, while the Slippery Rock boys won in 3A. In Class 2A, the Grove City boys and Fairview girls won in Class 2A, with all looking to be strong contenders on Saturday as well with the Slippery Rock boys now in Class 2A.

The 2023 Track & Field Championships powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion, Charles Leach Agency, Sheffield Sports Boosters, Hunter’s Station Golf Club, and Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock,

Performance Sheet

Postseason Coverage on the YDL Sports Network is brought you by

                   

Here’s a look at a few of the headliners in each classification.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Bertolasio looks to defend his gold in the long jump, and at 23’11” has the top leap in the state this year. Should he reach that mark at districts, he would break the District 10 record set by Idris Cates of Strong Vincent of 23’ 6 ¾” set in 1994.

The North East 4×800 relay team of Lucas Boyd, Aivan Vargas, Riley Kordes, and Kameron Chadsey own one of the top times in the state this season at 8:05.97 and are a top seed by nearly 20 seconds.

               

Wilmington’s Solomon Glavich comes in with a seeded height of 15’4” in the javelin, which would be a District 10 record were he to clear that height on Saturday.

Slippery Rock’s Levi Prementine is another one to watch, as he is the top seed in the 110 hurdles (14.90) and 300 hurdles, as is teammate Tyler Arblaster in both the 200 and 400.

In the 100, Mercyhurst Prep’s Camden Bryant, North East’s Jamari Curtlett, Reynolds’ Haydin McLaughlin, Oil City’s Ethen Knox, and Farrell’s Lamont Samuels are all seeded within one-tenth of a second of each other.

Franklin’s Caleb Prettyman is the top seed in both the 800 and 1600.

The boys’ discus features football standouts Can Crocker of Oil City, Nick Krahe of Harbor Creek, and Knox as the top three seeds, with Krahe also the top seed in the shot put.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Lakeview’s Lydia Reed is the top seed in the 200 and 400, the latter of which sees her, Wilmington’s Maya Jeckavitch, Warren’s Lilly Newton, and Corry’s Camryn Fox all seeded within close quarters of one another.

Grove City’s Abbey Nichols is the top seed in the 300 hurdles at 46.25, over a full second ahead of the field.

In the 3200, returning state medalist Willow Myers of Mercer is the top seed at 11:16.47, followed by Grove City’s Josie Jones (11:20.55).

In the field, Lakeview’s Erika McGowan is the top seed by over two feet in the pole vault at 12’0”, with the D10 record at 12’8”.

McGowan is seeded second in the high jump at 5’3” along with Fairview’s Sara Gennuso, with Grove City’s Rylee Gorrell the top seed at 5’4”. Gennuso is the top seed in the triple jump, followed by Bresnan and Nichols.

Returning champion Grace Bresnan of Reynolds is the top seed in the long jump at 18’, followed by Nichols (17’ 6 ½”) and Reed at 17’3 ¼”.

       

CLASS 3A BOYS

In the field, Erie’s Bradon Schneider is the top seed at 15’7”, just one off the District 10 record set in 2004 by Andrew Rademacher of Slippery Rock.

On the track, the 3200 promises to be an exciting race, as McDowell’s Kamden Kramer is the top seed at 9:2025., followed by Grove City’s MJ Pottinger (9:24.19) and Cathedral Prep’s Luke Brown (9:25.78).

Brown is the top seed in the 1600 at 4:14.85, a mark that would break the D10 record by six seconds and he is also seeded first in the 800.

In the 110 hurdles, General McLane’s Logan Anderson is seeded first at 14.89, almost a full second faster than the rest of the field and he is also the top seed in the 300 hurdles.

The boys 100 promises to be an exciting race, with Grove City’s Peyton York, McDowell’s Benny Whitaker, General McLane’s Kyle Birkmire, and Meadville’s Nick Williams all seeded within one-tenth of a second of each other. Birkmire is also the top seed in the 200.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

The Cathedral Prep girls’ distance runners are ones to watch. The 4×800 relay team of Lauren Raimy Catherine Brown, Allison Bender, and Sarah Clark are seeded with a time of 9:42.42, nearly 30 seconds ahead of Meadville.

Raimy, Brown, and Sarah Teed are the top three seeds in the 1600. Clark, meanwhile, is the top seed in the 3200 with a time of 10:59.26, a mark that would beat the D10 record by over six seconds.

In the field, General McLane’s Holly Shreve, McDowell’s Joslyn Schnell, and Hickory’s Elizabeth Kent all have cleared 16 feet and are the top three seeds.

More in Spring Sports