Connect with us

Basketball

Jan. 26, 2022 D9 Boys Hoops: Brookville Retains Daly-McManigle Trophy; DuBois Tops Clearfield; Ognen Scores 33 for Smethport

Jan. 26 District 9 boys’ basketball recaps

BROOKVILLE 50, PUNXSUTAWNEY 35

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – Brookville slowly pulled away from homestanding Punxsutawney, 50-35, to secure a D9 League victory.

With the win, the Raiders kept possession of the Chuck Daly-Larry McManigle Trophy, which goes to the winner of the season series.

   

Hunter Geer paced Brookville with 12 points with Ian Pete adding eight and Connor Marshall seven. Danny Lauer and Griffin Ruhlman each chipped in six tallies, and Jamison Rhoades had five.

Noah Weaver led Punxsutawney with 12 points with Gabe Kengersky adding nine.

DUBOIS 48, CLEARFIELD 34

DUBOIS, Pa. – In a battle between two of the top teams in District 9, DuBois hit three first-quarter 3-pointers to build an 11-point lead after the opening eight minutes on its way to a 48-34 win over visiting Clearfield.

       

Ryan Kovalyak, Joey Foradora, and Al Pasternak each hit triples in the opening quarter to help the Beavers to a 14-3 lead at the end of one.

The advantage grew to 24-11 at halftime and 35-20 by the end of the third quarter.

Kovalyak and Foradora each hit three 3-pointers on the night on their way for tying for the team lead with 13 points each. Pasternak added 10 tallies, and Chooch Husted chipped in nine.

       

Ryan Gearhart and Cole Miller each hit three 3-pointers for Clearfield and both finished with 12 points to lead the Bison.

DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 55, BROCKWAY 30

BROCKWAY, Pa. – Behind 23 points and 15 rebounds from Alec Srock, visiting DuBois Central Catholic took care of Brockway, 55-30, in AML South action.

Brendan Paisley added eight points and Jalen Kosko seven for the Cardinals.

Marcus Bennett led Brockway with 18 points including going 8 of 10 from the free-throw line.

SMETHPORT 55, NORTHERN POTTER 31

ULYSSES, Pa. – Alex Ognen tickled the twine for a game-high 33 points, his third game of 30 or more this season, to help visiting Smethport knock off Northern Potter, 55-31, in NTL action.

Ognen scored 17 first-half points to help the Hubbers to a 27-11 halftime lead and then added nine more in the third quarter before scoring seven in the fourth.

Michael Moore led Northern Potter with eight points.

OTTO-ELDRED 51, OSWAYO VALLEY 31

SHINGLEHOUSE, Pa. – Manning Splain hit five 3-pointers and netted 17 points to lift Otto-Eldred to a 51-31 road NTL win over Oswayo Valley.

Splain also had four rebounds, three steals, and two assists.

Landon Francis added eight points, six rebounds, and four assists for the Terrors who also got seven points apiece from Shene Thomas and Gavin Jimerson. Thomas also grabbed a team-best 10 rebounds to go with two steals and an assist, and Jimerson had five rebounds, three assists, and two steals.

Cayden Black tied Splain for game-high honors with 17 points for Oswayo Valley.

COUDERSPORT 45, PORT ALLEGANY 39

PORT ALLEGANY, Pa. – Coming out of halftime, Coudersport hit five 3-pointers to turn a 3-point halftime deficit into a 45-39 win at Port Allegany in NTL action.

The Falcons trailed 21-18 at the break but behind the five third-quarter triples outscored the Gators 22-10 in the third quarter to take control of the game.

Christian Furman and Garrett Kellert each hit a pair of 3-pointers in the third stanza with Brady Streich also adding a triple in the frame.

Furman led Coudersport with 14 points and five steals with Kellert chipping in 12 points and eight rebounds. Streich added nine tallies, and Logan Ruter had six points and eight rebounds.

Ty Guilds had a double-double for Port Allegany with 13 points and 11 rebounds while adding three steals.

Also for the Gators, Drew Evens chipped in 12 points, six rebounds, and six steals, Blaine Moses added eight points, five rebounds, and five steals, and Braylon Button contributed six points, seven rebounds, and four steals.

CAMERON COUNTY 59, AUSTIN 27

EMPORIUM, Pa. – Fresh off his District 9-record 60-point output Monday at Galeton, Cameron County’s Hayden Brown filled the nets for 21 points in just three quarters to lead the homestanding Red Raiders to a 59-27 NTL win over Austin.

Brown, who has scored 103 points in his last three games, netted 10 second-quarter points to help Cameron County take a 20-9 halftime lead.

Camdyn Allison added 10 points in the win.

Adam Lucas paced Austin with 12 points.

ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 49, BRADFORD 36

BRADFORD, Pa. – Luke Jansen tickled the twines for 19 points to help Elk County Catholic to a 49-36 road D9 League victory over Bradford.

Adam Straub added 11 points for the Crusaders who also got eight tallies from Charlie Breindel and seven from Jordan Wasko.

Jake Franz and Cam Austin each scored 15 points for Bradford.

PENNS VALLEY 48, ST. MARYS 36

SPRING MILLS, Pa. – Maclain Welshans scored a game-high 16 points to lead Penns Valley past visiting St. Marys, 48-36.

Zack Braucht, the Rams’ 1,000-point scorer, added 10 points with Logan Crater chipping in nine.

Quin Gavazzi hit three 3-pointers on his way to a team-high 13 points for St. Marys. Zack Thorwart also hit three triples and scored nine points for the Dutch.

HARMONY 58, CURWENSVILLE 33

WESTOVER, Pa. – Jack Bracken and Curtis Boring combined for 33 points to lead Harmony past visiting Curwensville, 58-33.

Bracken led the Owls with 17 points with Boring adding 16.

Ty Terry led Curwensville with 13 points.

More in Basketball