Connect with us

Winter Sports

Jan. 25, 2023 Luton’s Plumbing, Heating, AC Wrestling: Reynolds Pins Greenville; Prep Tops Hickory

Reynolds coach Casey Taylor.

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Reynolds got four pins and three decisions in a 43-21 win over Greenville.

Angelo Lomonte (107), Waylon Waite (114), Greyden Gustas (127), and Chase Bell (133) all got pins for the Raiders.

In addition for Reynolds, Tino Gentile (145), Vito Gentile (160) and Brayden McCloskey (189) all won by decision, and Jalen Wagner (172) by major decision.

Greenville got pins from Hayden Robertson (152), Joey Peterson (285), and Nevada Koehler (139), while Malachi Hyde won by decision at 215.

           

CATHEDRAL PREP 42, HICKORY 30

ERIE, Pa. – Prep got six wins by pin in a 42-30 win over Hickory.

Max Spaulding (172), Mohammed Al-Hchaimi (285), Amir Johnson (114), Sam Staab (133), Brandon Byrd (145), and Xavier Domkowski (152) all won by fall for the Ramblers.

Bo Martucci (160) and Keegan Oler (127) won by decision for Prep.

Hickory got pins from Brednen Gloan (215), Brody Bishop (107), Dylan O’Brien (121), and Connor Saylor (139).

GENERAL MCLANE 42, GIRARD 28

GIRARD, Pa. – General McLane got six pins in a 42-28 over Girard.

Hudson Spires (145), Chance Kimmy (160), Ben Watkins (172), Wilson Spires (285), Clay Kimmy (121), and Teige Berger (127) all got pins for GM.

Girard got pins from Lance Cardman (139), Abe Keep (215), and Levi Friend (114), while Story Buchanan got a major decision at 152.

FRANKLIN 31, MAPLEWOOD 30

GUYS MILLS, Pa. – Franklin got three wins by pin in a 31-30 win over Maplewood.

Gary Kiselka (285), Ethan Hart (160), and Jonah Heckathorne (172) won by fall for Franklin, while Cael Dailey (114) earned a major decision and Jeremy Cunningham (189) won by decision.

               

Maplewood got pins from Chase Blake (127), Michael Wickstrom (133), Dakotah Crum (139), and Andrew Proper (152).

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 30, COCHRANTON 21

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – Cambridge Springs won two bouts by fall, two by decision and two by forfeit in a 30-21 win over Cochranton.

Tyler Sehpard (172) and Rowan Felkies (107) won by fall for the Blue Devils, while Brandon Hoover (127) and Brody Beck (133) won via decision.

Cash Morrell (139) won by fall for Cochranton, while Kayson Smith won by decision at 121.

CORRY 72, SENECA 6

CORRY, Pa. – Corry won eight matches via forfeit and four by fall in a 72-6 win over Seneca.

Isaiah Bayle (127), William Allen (133), Lewis Hellyer (145), and Owen Nickerson (285) won by fall for the Beavers.

Seneca’s lone win came via forfeit.

MEADVILLE 60, ERIE 6

ERIE, Pa. – Meadville won six bouts by pin and four by forfeit in a 60-6 win over Erie.

Ben Fuller (114), Stephen Ernst (133), Ryder Say (145), Rocco Woodrow (160), Alaric Jones (172), and Ty Tidball (215) all won by fall for the Bulldogs.

More in Winter Sports