Jan. 21, 2022 basketball scores
ECC’s Straub Gets 900th Win • Simko, Clarion Outlast Rival C-L in Double Overtime • D9 Boys’ Recaps • D9 Girls’ Recaps • D10 Recaps (Oil City Boys Knock Off Previously Unbeaten Fairview)
DISTRICT 9 BOYS
AML Crossover
Elk County Catholic 46, Ridgway 44, 2 overtimes
Sheffield at DuBois Central Catholic – PPD to TBA
D9 League
Punxsutawney 54, Bradford 41
ICC North
Mount Union 66, Curwensville 40
Mountain League
Clearfield 62, Hollidaysburg 54
North Tier League
Smethport 72, Austin 26
Non-Conference
Clarion 65, Clarion-Limestone 56, 2 overtimes
Keystone 48, Venango Catholic 30
Redbank Valley 61, North Clarion 28
Brookville 60, Brockway 21
Karns City 36, A-C Valley 33
Cameron County 44, Kane 41, 2 overtimes
Johnsonburg 53, Port Allegany 36
Union at Cranberry – PPD to TBA (COVID)
Forest Area at Moniteau – PPD to Jan. 28 (COVID)
DISTRICT 10 BOYS
Region 1
Farrell 48, Rocky Grove 44
Jamestown 61, West Middlesex 34
Kennedy Catholic 87, Reynolds 34
Mercer 39, Lakeview 38
Region 2
Cambridge Springs 66, Youngsville 32
Saegertown 71, Eisenhower 42
Union City 60, Cochranton 49
Region 3
North East 55, Conneaut (Ohio) 33
Mercyhurst Prep 60, Erie First Christian 48
Seneca 62, Northwestern 51
Region 4
Franklin 72, Sharpsville 38
Greenville 61, Wilmington 38
Slippery Rock 61, Sharon 26
Region 5
Oil City 35, Fairview 30
Warren 57, Conneaut (Pa.) 39
Harbor Creek 69, Fort LeBoeuf 41
Corry 58, Titusville 32
Region 6
Erie 58, General McLane 55
McDowell 58, Meadville 46
Non-Conference
Grand River Academy (Ohio) 61, Hickory 38
Cathedral Prep 52, Grove City 41
DISTRICT 9 GIRLS
D9 League
Punxsutawney 48, Bradford 22
ICC North
Mount Union 34, Curwensville 27
North Tier League
Smethport 40, Port Allegany 27
Cameron County 34, Galeton 27
Otto-Eldred 51, Northern Potter 23
Austin at Oswayo Valley – PPD to TBA (COVID)
Non-Conference
St. Marys 48, Clearfield 36
DuBois 44, Bellefonte 18
DISTRICT 10 GIRLS
Region 1
Kennedy Catholic 79, Reynolds 32
Region 3
Mercyhurst Prep 46, Girard 32