Connect with us

Winter Sports

Jan. 11, 2023 Luton’s Plumbing, Heating, AC Wrestling: St. Marys Tops Clearfield; GM, McDowell Earns Wins

ST. MARYS, Pa. – St. Marys won five matches by pin in a 39-24 win over Clearfield.

Hunter Chillelli (172), Bryson Tucker (215), Alex Lukaschunis (285), Cole Neil (133), and Andrew Wolfanger (152) all got pins for the Dutch.

Aiden Beimel earned a 10-3 decision at 114 for St. Marys, while Cullen Catalone earned a 4-2 win at 127 and Jaden Wehler a 7-2 decision at 145.

Carter Freeland won by fall at 160 for Clearfield, while Brady Collins won by tech fall at 139, Evan Davis by major decision at 121, and Carter Chamberlain won a 7-5 decision over Waylon Wehler at 189.

           

Clearfield also had a forfeit win at 107.

GENERAL MCLANE 72, HARBOR CREEK 3

EDINBORO, Pa. – General McLane won eight bouts by fall and four by forfeit in a 72-3 win over Harbor Creek.

Wilson Spires (285), Clay Kimmy (121), Christian Gillette (139), Derek Dube (145), Kyle Cousins (152), Chance Kimmy (160), Magnus Lloyd (189), and Ryan Dedrick (215) won by fall for the Lancers.

Hunter Chew earned a 6-1 decision at 107 for Harbor Creek.

MCDOWELL 40, HICKORY 32

ERIE, Pa. – McDowell won six matches by pinfall in a 40-32 win over Hickory.

Troy Petterson (215), Jack Sroka (285), Javarie Blue (139), Artis Simmons (152), Caleb Butterfield (160) and Matthew Eggleston (172) all won by fall for the Trojans, while Logan Sallott won via major decision at 114.

Hickory got pins from Brody Bishop (107), Dylan O’Brien (121), Mike Reardon (133), and Ty Holland (189).

GREENVILLE 66, MERCER 12

MERCER, Pa. – Greenville won five bouts via fall and six by forfeit in a 66-12 win over Mercer.

Mason Goodspeed (114), Braydon Porter (133), Rudy Gentile (145), Hayden Robertson (152), and Bennett Hayne (172) all won by fall for the Trojans.

               

Carter Wise earned a pin at 127 for Mercer.

CATHEDRAL PREP 69, ERIE 0

ERIE, Pa. – Prep won six matches by pin and five by forfeit in a 69-0 win over Erie.

Max Spaulding (285), Mohammed Al-Hchaimi (127), Andrew Gammon (133), Xavier Domkowski (145), Jaden Crockett (160), and Owen Shetler (172) got pins for the Ramblers, while Isaiah Harrick won via a 9-2 decision.

EISENHOWER 48, UNION CITY 15

UNION CITY, Pa. – Eisenhower got five pins and two forfeits in a 48-15 win over Union City.

Ryan Chambers (121), Cole Kellogg (139), Derek Childs (145), Tucker Lindell (160), and Benji Bauer (189) all got pins for the Knights, while Brok English got a 5-3 decision at 215 and Griffin Williams a 10-8 decision at 114.

Clay Thomas had a pin at 172 for Union City.

TITUSVILLE 57, YOUNGSVILLE 12

YOUNGSVILLE, Pa. – Titusville won five bouts by pin in a 57-12 win over Youngsville.

Gavin Donaldson (145), Landen Wolfkiel (152), Jonathan Miller (160), Kameron Mong (189), and Burke Hancock all won by fall for the Rockets.

Ian Mancuso won by fall at 133 for Youngsville.

COMMODORE PERRY 44, FRANKLIN 15

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Leyton Zacherl (127), Wyatt Lazzar (145), and Mitchell Tingley (152) all won by fall for Commodore Perry in a 44-15 win over Franklin.

Shane Yeager (133) and Nathaniel Martin (160) won by major decision for the Panthers, while Danick Hinkson earned an 8-4 decision at 172.

Cael Dailey (114) and Trenton Rice (139) won by fall for Franklin, while Kadin Karns earned a 6-5 decision at 189.

COCHRANTON 39, MAPLEWOOD 24

COCHRANTON, Pa. – Cochranton got four forfeits and two pins in a 39-24 win over Maplewood.

Cash Morrell (139) and Noah McMaster (189) won by fall for the Cardinals, while Blake Foulk got a 10-3 decision at 133.

Chase Blake got a pin at 127 for Maplewood, which also won three matches by forfeit.

More in Winter Sports