Connect with us

Spring Sports

It’s Class 3A’s Turn at the PIAA Track and Field Championships Saturday Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

Hickory's Aniyah Anderson is a medal contender in both the 100 and 300 hurdles

The Track & Field Championships on D9and10Sports.com Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion, The Charles Leach Agency, Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, and Hunter Truck

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. – Day two of the PIAA Track and Field Championships features Class 3A action from Shippensburg University on Saturday.

Class 2A went on Friday, and there were a number of impressive performances from District 9 and District 10 athletes.

See Friday’s CoverageDay in photosHighlights 

It will be tough sledding to get to the medal stand on Saturday, but there are a number of D9 and D10 athletes that have the opportunity to do so.

On the girls’ side, Hickory’s Aniyah Anderson and McDowell’s Kalli Knott both have a great chance to bring home some hardware.

Anderson is seeded second in the 100 hurdles at 14.78, behind just Kayli Williams of Pennsburg (14.49) and she is seeded eighth in the 300 hurdles.

Knott, meanwhile, is the No. 5 seed in the pole vault at 12-4, with Chloe Timberg of Central Bucks West the top seed at 13-6.

For the boys, General McLane’s Dylan Throop has his eyes on the medal stand, this after setting a District 10 record in the 3200 at 9:22.59. That time has him seeded sixth at Shippensburg, with the top seed Gary Martin of Archbishop Wood at 9:10.03. Throop is also seeded 21 in the 3200.

In the long jump, Cathedral Prep’s Ethan King-Vincent is seeded 11th at 22-11 ¾, with the top seed Jaden Price-Whitehead of Upper Dublin at 23 8 ½.

Fort LeBoeuf’s Adam Lichtinger is seeded 11th in the javelin, while Bradford’s Gavin McGee is ninth in the triple jump at 45-4 and Slippery Rock’s Ethan Folmer 14th at 44-11 ½.

General McLane’s Ryan Harvey is seeded 12th in the discus as well.

Action gets underway at 9 a .m.

GIRLS

3200 Relay: 1. Central Bucks West 9:15.90; 18. St. Marys 9:47.64, 21. McDowell 10:03.31

100 Hurdles: 1. Kayli Williams (Pennsbury) 14.49; 2. Aniyah Anderson (Hickory) 14.78. 22. Kamryn Fontaine (DuBois) 17.26

100: 1. Laila Campbell (Spring Grove) 12.00; 22. Grace Emmanuel (McDowell) 13.07; 23. Isabelle Caseky (St. Marys) 13.10

1600: 1. Jenna Mulhern (WC Henderson) 4:57.51; 21. Samantha Hayes (St. Marys) 5:16.39; 25. Abby Steffler (Grove City) 5:23.91

4×100 Relay: 1. South Fayette 47.85; 27. HIckory 50.12; 30. DuBois 51.77

400: 1. Sanaa Hebron (Neshaminy) 55.83; 29. Christie Boren (Hickory) 1:01.05; 31. Abbigail Schleicher (Bradford) 1:10.48

300 Hurdles: 1. Annie Lemelin (Mt. St. Joseph) 44.12; 8. Aniyah Anderson (Hickory) 45.94

800: 1. Katie Dallas (Wilson) 2:13.60; 21. Abby Steffler (Grove City) 2:22.35; 22. Morgan Roemer (DuBois) 2:23.13;

200: 1. Laila Campbell (Spring Grove) 24.11; 27. Grace Emmanuel (McDowell) 26.98; 28. Abbigail Scheicher (Bradford) 27.15

3200: 1. Jenna Mulhern (WC Henderson( 10:44.48; 23. Olivia Nola (Erie) 11:51.76; 25. Morgan Roemer (DuBois) 12:00.92

4×400 Relay: 1. Central Bucks West 3:54.27; 21. St. Marys 4:09.77; 22. Grove City 4:11.39

High Jump: 1. Margaux Rawson (Mt. St. Joseph) 5-5; 19. Paige Griffith (Hickory) 5-1; 26. Madelyn Crabtree (DuBois) 4-8

Pole Vault: 1. Chole Timberg (CB West) 13-6; 5. Kalli Knott (McDowell) 12-4;

Long Jump: 1. Maria Owens (New Castle) 18-6 ¾; 25. Peyton Grimm (DuBois) 15-7 ½

Triple Jump: 1. Ava Alexander (WC Rustin) 38-1 ¼; 24. Abigail Nichols (Grove City) 33-6 ¼; 27. Abby Nuzzo (Bradford) 32-1 ¼

Shot Put: 1. Siniru Iheoma (CR South) 47-7 ¾; 12. Ashley Alcorn (Franklin) 37-5; 16. Payton Bauer (St. Marys) 36-1

Discus: 1. Siniru Iheoma (CR South) 155-10; 19. Ashley Alcorn (Franklin) 112-3; 21. Payton Bauer (St. Marys) 94-11

Javelin: 1. Renny Murphy (Berwick) 145-7; 23. Abby Nuzzo (Bradford) 107-1; 24. Ellen Cunningham (General McLane) 100-4

BOYS

3200 Relay: 1. State College 7:50.99; 22. DuBois 8:20.84; 24. Cathedral Prep 8:24.66

110 Hurdles: 1. Allen Taylor (Williamsport) 14.01; 23. Hayen Skinner (Fort LeBoeuf) 15.85; 24. Alex Liners (Bradford) 16.28

100: 1. Jaden Brown (Norristown) 10.71; 24. Demario Crawford (Cathedral Prep) 11.17; 29. Erich Benjamin (DuBois) 1153

1600: 1. Gary Martin (Archbishop Wood) 4:12.73; 21. Dylan Throop (General McLane) 4:22.83; 30. Joseph Forardora (DuBois) 4:43.49

400 Relay: 1. Red Lion 41.78; 23. Cathedral Prep 43.79; 25. Bradford 45.33

400: 1. James Jaisingh (Cumberland Valley) 47.77; 22. Logan Firanski (Clearfield) 51.51; 23. Owen Hull (Cathedral Prep) 51.75

300 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Zimmerman (Danville) 38.22; 16. Hayden Skinner (Fort LeBoeuf) 40.59; 23. Alex Liners (Bradford) 41.46

800: 1. Eric Albright (Garnett Valley) 1:57.57; 24. Kody Klein (Prep) 1:59.40; 26. Alex Amador (St. Marys) 2:04.37

200: 1. Joey Gant (Pennridge) 21.58; 23. Demario Crawford (Prep) 22.70; 25. Jaedon Yarus (DuBois) 23.34

3200: 1. Gary Martin (Archbishop Wood) 9:10.03; 6. Dylan Throop (General McLane) 9:22.59; 28. Wyatt Foster (St. Marys) 10:35.39

1600 Relay: 1. Cumberland Valley 3:20.94; 22. Cathedral Prep 3:32.55; 23. Clearfield 3:33.50

High Jump: 1. Conrad Moore (State College) 6-7; 15. Ethan Folmer (Slippery Rock) 6-1; 21. Andrew Shaffer-Doan (DuBois) 5-11

Pole Vault: 1. Justin Rogers (Hershey) 15-6; 18. Zach Shilala (DuBois) 13-3; 20. Alex Blose (Fort LeBoeuf) 13-0

Long Jump: 1. Jaden Price-Whitehead (Upper Dublin) 23-8 ½; 11. Ethan King-Vincent (Cathedral Prep) 22-1 ¾; 21. Gavin McGee (Bradford) 21-6

Triple Jump: 1. Kyle Murr (Penn Manor) 47-10 ¼; 9. Gavin McGee (Bradford) 45-4; 14. Ethan Folmer (Slippery Rock) 44-11 ½

Shot Put: 1. Cody Breidenbach (Nazareth) 60-3; 19. Logan Williams (Harbor Creek) 48-1 ¼; 24. Zane Inguagiato (Clearfield) 44-4 ¾

Discus: 1. Daniel Norris (Hempfield) 189-9; 12. Ryan Harvey (General McLane) 157-8; 25. Zane Inguagiato (Clearfield) 123-4

Javelin 1. Matt Prebola (Tunkhannock) 222-2; 11. Adam Lichtinger (Fort LeBoeu) 169-10; 23. Isaac Samsel (Clearfield) 130-2

More in Spring Sports