Connect with us

Trackoutdoor

Hickory, Grove City Battle to Tie for D10 3A Girls Track and Field Title; Slippery Rock Boys Take Crown Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

The Hickory and Grove City girls after their tie for the D10 Class 3A team title.

Complete Results 

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Eighteen events weren’t enough to separate the Grove City and Hickory girls at the PIAA District 10 track and field championships.

The 2022 Track & Field Championships powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion, Snell Landscape Services, Charles Leach AgencyOlewine Financial Group, Sheffield Sports Boosters, and Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, Active Lives Chiropractic Center – Dr. Rob Gatto

The fierce competitors battled back and forth all day, with the end result being a 127-127 tie for the Class 3A team title.

The Slippery Rock boys, meanwhile, used an incredibly balanced effort to take home the boys’ team title with 109 points, edging McDowell (104) and Fort LeBoeuf 90.

The Slippery Rock boys’ track and field team.

The Rockets won both the 4×400 and 4×800 relay en route to the crown, wracking up a number of medalist efforts en route to the crown.

For the girls, the stars shined bright.

Grove City’s Abby Nichols was a four-time winner, taking gold in the long jump (17-6 ½), triple jump (34-5 ¾), 300 hurdles (47.38), and teaming with Abby Steffler, Katie Feng, and Alayna Bishop to win the 4×400.

“I started with the long jump and that was a great start to the day,” Nichols said. “My teammates did great as well, we had one, two three up on the podium.”

Those teammates were Feng and Rylee Gorrell.

Steffler also had herself a monster day, taking gold in the 1600 (5:24.27) as well as the 800 (2:22.57).

Hickory’s Christie Boren had herself a day as well, winning the 400 and finishing second to teammate to teammate Paige Griffith in the high jump.

Hickory’s Christie Boren competes in the high jump.

The Hornets’ Myah Burns won the 100 hurdles (17.11).

While those two teams stole the show, Erie’s Torreuna Roberts and Franklin’s Ashley Alcorn had big days as well.

Alcorn won the discus (116-3) and shot put (37-4), while Roberts swept the 100 and 200.

Other individual event winners included General McLane’s Sydney Bale in the 3200, McDowell’s Emma Revak in the pole vault and Erie’s D’Annah Davis in the javelin.

Turning to the Slippery Rock boys, the team of Victor Zahn, Tyler Arblaster, Sam Schwartz, and Tom Tedesco needed to win the 4×4 to claim the team title, and they did just that with a time of 3:36.33, outdistancing second-place Warren by over four seconds.

The Rockets got a big day from Ethan Folmer, who finished second in the high jump (5-11), and triple jump (44-0). Teammate Seaton Wozniak was second in the discus (148-3) and shot put (51-10 ½), while Levi Prementine finished third in the high jump.

They didn’t have the most firsts, but they had the most points at the end of the day.

General McLane’s Logan Anderson competes in the 300 hurdles.

Fort LeBoeuf’s Hayden Skinner was a multiple-event winner, taking first in the 110 (14.71) and 300 (40.45) hurdles, while General McLane’s Logan Anderson had a big day, highlighted by a win in the long jump.

McDowell grabbed several firsts, including Benny Whitaker in the 200, Christian Matern in the 1600, Nicolin Pierce in the 800, and Christian Santiago in the javelin.

Harbor Creek’s Nick Krahe (shot put), Meadville’s Khalon Simmons (triple jump), Erie’s Bradon Schneider (pole vault), Fort LeBoeuf’s Ben Schrumpf (3200), and Cathedral Prep’s Wakeem Page, in a thrilling win over Fort LeBoeuf’s Tristin Harris, took the 100, with Harris and his LeBoeuf teammates coming on to win the 4×100.

The PIAA championships are slated for May 27 and 28 at Shippensburg University.

More in Trackoutdoor