Connect with us

Basketball

Heroes for a Day: Fairview’s Murphey, Cameron’s Smith Give Their Teams Victories Dec. 29

Fairview's Archie Murphey. File photo by Andy Close.

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Archie Murphey called game, hitting a jumper at the buzzer to send Fairview to a 53-51 win over Franklin in a battle of the defending District 10 champions in Class 4A and 3A.

Fairview got off to a slow start, trailing 12-3 after the first quarter. The Tigers trailed by three, 42-39 after the third, but rallied thanks to Murphey and John Seyboldt, the latter of whom scored seven of his 11 points in the fourth quarter.

Jeremy Frazao also scored 11 of his 13 points in the second half for Fairview, which joins Franklin in Class 3A this season.

Johnathan Leccia, who missed time early in the season due to an injury, led Franklin with 13 points, while Cole Buckley added 12 points and Damon Curry eight.

           

CAMERON COUNTY 45, CLARION 44

PUNXSUTAWNEY, Pa. – Josh Smith’s putback with 3.5 seconds left lifted Cameron County to a 45-44 win over Clarion in the championship game of the Punxsutawney Holiday Tournament.

Clarion had rallied from a 35-29 deficit heading to the fourth quarter to take a 44-43 lead, but Smith was able to rebound a teammate’s miss and put it home to give the Red Raiders, fresh of a three-overtime victory over host Punxsutawney the night before, the win.

The game was tied at 23 at the break, but Cameron County took the lead in the third quarter thanks in part to a pair of Camryn Allison 3-pointers.

Clarion rallied in the fourth quarter behind six points from Gabe Simko and five from Devon Lauer.

Allison led Cameron County with 16 points with Landon Farren adding 15 points and Smith 10.

Lauer had a game-high 18 points for Clarion with Simko adding 14 points.

OIL CITY 60, ROCKY GROVE 38

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Cam VanWormer led three Oil City players in double figures with 18 points as the Oilers earned a 60-38 win over Rocky Grove in the Dick Russell Tournament at Franklin.

Jake Hornbeck and Connor Highfield were also in double figures for Oil City with 16 and 12 points, respectively.

Quinn Ritchey led Rocky Grove with 13 points.

ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 50, JOHNSONBURG 43

               

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Elk County Catholic used a strong first half to beat Johnsonburg, 50-43, in the opening round of the Elk County Tournament at St. Marys High School.

The Crusaders built a 10-point, 22-12, halftime lead only to watch the Rams rally in the third quarter to cut the deficit to four, 32-28, thanks in large part to 3-pointers from Jake Lobaugh, Luke Zimmerman, and Eric Hoffman.

But ECC got strong free-throw shooting from Lance O’Neill in the fourth quarter to secure the win.

O’Neill was 5 of 6 from the line in the final eight minutes while scoring seven of ECC’s 18 points in the quarter.

O’Neill finished with 14 points to lead the Crusaders with Wil Wortman adding 11 and Jordan Wasko eight.

Aaron Myers scored all 11 of his team-high points in the fourth quarter to keep Johnsonburg within range, while Isaiah Jackson added 10 points for the Rams.

ST. MARYS 47, RIDGWAY 33

ST. MARYS, Pa. – After a low-scoring first half, St. Marys exploded for 33 second-half points on its way to a 47-33 win over Ridgway in the opening round of the Elk County Tournament at St. Marys High School.

   

The teams combined for 25 first-half points with St. Marys holding a slim 14-11 halftime lead.

But the Dutch scored 15 third-quarter points led by 11 from Quin Gavazzi to expand the lead to 29-19.

Gavazzi led St. Marys with 14 points with Tyler Mitchell scoring eight and Ben Paul seven.

Aaron Sorg paced Ridgway with 11 points, Alex Merritt added nine, and Jack Benninger eight.

HICKORY 51, CANON-MCMILLAN 44

WASHINGTON, Pa. – Aidan Enoch and Tyson Djakovich scored 14 points each as Hickory beat Canon-McMillan 51-44 for the Trinity Tournament title.

Hickory outscored the Big Macs 14-10 in the fourth quarter en route to the win.

Devin Daniels added nine points for Hickory.

Eamon O’Donoghue led the Big Macs with 16 points, while Evan Morris added 10.

OTTO-ELDRED 61, WELLSVILLE (N.Y.) 46

ALLEGANY, N.Y. – Manning Splain and Landon Francis combined to score 39 points to lead Otto-Eldred past Wellsville (N.Y.), 61-46, in the opening round of the Joe DeCarbo IAABO Showcase Small School Division at Allegany-LImestone (N.Y.) High School.

Splain poured in a game-high 20 points for the Terrors with Francis adding 19.

Shene Thomas chipped in 10 tallies for Otto-Eldred, and Austin Cousins scored nine points.

Logan Dunbar led Wellsville with 12 points, and Coby Costello scored 10.

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE (N.Y.) 50, PORT ALLEGANY 31

ALLEGANY, N.Y. – In a cross-state battle of Gators, Allegany-Limestone (N.Y.) got 17 points from Anthony DeCapua to beat Port Allegany, 50-31, in the opening round of the Joe DeCarbo IAABO Showcase Small School Division at Allegany-LImestone (N.Y.) High School.

Also for A-L Michael Frederick and Gavin Truman each added 10 points.

Noah Archer led Port Allegany with eight points with Drew Evens scoring four points and grabbing eight rebounds and Blaine Moses adding three points and five boards.

SALAMANCA (N.Y.) 54, WARREN 53

LIMESTONE, N.Y. – Tommy Nyquist’s half-court shot at the buzzer was off the mark as Salamanca (N.Y.) handed Warren its second loss of the season, 54-53, in the opening round of the Joe DeCarbo IAABO Showcase Large School Division at Allegany-LImestone (N.Y.) High School.

Salamanca jumped out to a 20-6 lead after the first quarter, but Warren rallied to cut the margin to 32-30 at halftime.

Lucas Brown led Salamanca, which advanced to the New York Class C state semifinals last season, with 24 points, 16 of which came in the first half, while Andy Herrick added 16 points.

Owen Becker led Warren with 11 points, while Brady Berdine had 10 points, and Nyquist and Konnor Hoffman had nine each.

OLEAN (N.Y.) 71, BRADFORD 39

ALLEGANY, N.Y. – Olean (N.Y.) went 15 of 27 from beyond the 3-point arc on its way to a 71-39 win over Bradford in the opening round of the Joe DeCarbo IAABO Showcase Large School Division at Allegany-LImestone (N.Y.) High School.

Seven of those triples came from Jack DeRose, who scored a game-high 23 points for the Huskies.

Caedyn Tingley added 12 points in the win for Olean.

Chase Wineberg paced Bradford with nine tallies.

GENERAL MCLANE 44, GIRARD 43

LINESVILLE, Pa. – General McLane rallied from a 35-22 deficit to start the fourth quarter to earn a 44-43 win over Girard.

Jacob Zietz scored nine of his 12 points in the fourth quarter for General McLane, while Jackson Dailey also had 12 points for GM.

HARBOR CREEK 57, SENECA 51

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Nick Krahe had another double-double with 20 points and 10 rebounds as Harbor Creek earned a 57-51 win over Seneca in the Harbor Creek Tournament consolation game.

Brady Rzodkiewicz also had 20 points for Harbor Creek, while Brayden Wilson made it two Huskies with double-doubles with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

NESHANNOCK 68, GREENVILLE 39

NEW CASTLE, Pa.- Jack Giles led three players in double figures with 18 points as Neshannock earned a 68-38 win over Greenville in the Neshannock Tournament.

Nate Rynd and Luliano Delillo had 11 points each for Neshannock, which built a 13-point lead after the first quarter en route to the win.

Nate Stuyvesant led Greenville with nine points, while Logan Lentz added eight.

A-C VALLEY 60, LAKEVIEW 35

STONEBORO, Pa. – Jay Clover scored 19 points as A-C Valley pulled away in the second half for a 60-35 win over Lakeview in D9/10 crossover action.

A-C Valley led 23-13 at halftime and outscored Lakeview 37-22 in the second half.

Ryan Cooper was also in double figures for A-C Valley with 13 points, while Brody Dittman added eight.

Lucas Fagley led Lakeview with 12 points.

CLARION-LIMESTONE 88, REYNOLDS 54

HADLEY, Pa. – Four players scored in double digits and three more scored eight points apiece to help Clarion-Limestone roll past Reynolds, 88-54, in the opening round of the Commodore Perry Tournament.

Alex Painter had a team-best 16 points for the Lions with Rylie Klingensmith adding 15 points, and Jordan Hesdon 14. Painter also grabbed seven rebounds.

Jase Ferguson had a solid all-around performance for C-L with 11 points, nine assists, and six rebounds, and Jack Craig added eight points and 10 rebounds.

Also scoring eight points apiece for the Lions were Ty Rankin and Tommy Smith.

Andrew McCloskey tied Painter for game-high honors with 16 points for Reynolds with PJ Winkle adding 14 and Jake Williams 11.

COMMODORE PERRY 56, CRAWFORD CHRISTIAN 43

HADLEY, Pa. – Kyle Stringert poured in 24 points as Commodore Perry pushed past Crawford Christian 56-43 in the Commodore Perry Tournament.

Xavier Williams added 14 points for Commodore Perry.

Jay Hemlock led Crawford Christian with 19 points.

BALD EAGLE AREA 53, CURWENSVILLE 39

PHILIPSBURG, Pa. – Thirty-three combined points from Blaze Angellotti and Cam Watkins helped Bald Eagle Area to a 53-39 win over Curwensville in the consolation game of the Philipsburg-Osceola Tournament.

Angellotti scored 17 points to lead the Bald Eagles with Watkins adding 16.

Davis Fleming paced Curwensville with nine points.

SLIPPERY ROCK 60, BRASHEAR 35

SARVER, Pa. – Slippery Rock put up 46 points in the first half on its way to a 60-35 win over Brashear in the Freeport Tournament.

The Rockets, who led 46-13 at halftime, got a balanced effort, led by Elam Pyle, who scored 14 points.

Levi Prementine and Dylan Gordon added nine points each for Slippery Rock.

Garrett White led Brashear with eight points.

FORT LEBOEUF 66, EDEN N.Y., 38

FREWSBURG, N.Y. – Hunter Villa scored 17 points as Fort LeBoeuf earned a 66-38 win over Eden (N.Y.) in the Frewsburg Tournament.

Carson Papay had 14 points and Ronan Dorler 10 for the Bison.

PUNXSUTAWNEY 56, MARION CENTER 24

PUNXSUTAWNEY, Pa. – Noah Kengersky hit three 3-pointers on his way to a game-high 15 points to help Punxsutawney to a third-place finish in its own tournament thanks to a 56-24 consolation-game victory over Marion Center.

Cooper Hallman added 11 points for the Chucks with Mason Nesbitt, Noah Weaver, and Beau Thomas each scoring eight points.

The game was tied at 13 at the end of the first quarter before Punxsutawney outscored the Stingers 43-11 the rest of the way including 24-6 in the second half.

Evan Risingher led Marion Center with 11 points.

CRANBERRY 66, VENANGO CATHOLIC 30

OIL CITY, Pa. – Thirteen different Cranberry players scored on their way to a 66-30 win at Venango Catholic.

Noel Bunyak was the lone Berry in double digits with 11 points.

Ryan Hanna added eight points for Cranberry with Ahston Weaver and Ethan Merryman each scoring seven.

James Henry led all scorers with 17 points for Venango Catholic.

NORTH CLARION 77, FOREST AREA 6

FRILLS CORNER, Pa. – Scoring the first 65 points, North Clarion cruised to a 77-6 win over visiting Forest Area in non-conference action.

The Wolves led 55-0 at halftime and 63-0 at the end of the third quarter before getting the first two points of the fourth quarter.

Forest Area finally found the bottom of the net 42 seconds into the fourth quarter on a Warren Dashner jumper from just inside the foul line.

Aiden Hartle led North Clarion with 21 points with Drake Irwin scoring 16 points and Logan Bish 11.

Dashner, Mitchell Bawden, and Zach Carll each had baskets in the fourth quarter for the Fires.

More in Basketball