Connect with us

Fall Sports

Grove City HS Golf Wins Lakeview Invite Powered by Hunter’s Station Golf Club

Grove City finished in first place at the Lakeview Invite Thursday. Photo courtesy of Grove City Golf

GUYS MILLS, Pa. – Led by co-medalist Trent Nemec, Grove City captured the season-opening Lakeview Invitational held at Mt. Hope Golf Course in Guys Mills.

The Eagles carded a team score of 320, nine shots better than McDowell,

Nemec led the way with a 75 finishing in a tie for medalist honors with Saegertown’s Joe Grundy.

Jake Wolak of Slippery Rock was third with a 77 followed by John Ferretti of McDowell with a 78. Grove City’s Ethan Cunningham and Logan Goodrich and Fort LeBoeuf’s Nathan Feltmeyer finished ina fifth-place tie with each golfer carding an 80.

           

Individual Results

Player School Score
Joe Grundy Saegertown 75
Trent Nemec Grove City 75
Jake Wolak Slippery Rock 77
John Ferretti McDowell 78
Nathan Feltmeyer Fort LeBouef 80
logan Goodrich Grove City 80
Ethan Cunningham Grove City 80
Nate James Corry 81
Brody Beers Fort LeBouef 81
Jack Mucha McDowell 81
Robert Mahoney Meadville 81
Philip Pandalph Meadville 81
Cole Ternent Jamestown 82
John Grundy Saegertown 82
Adam Snyder Lakeview(White) 82
Brody Davis McDowell 82
John Grundy Saegertown 82
Jake friters Meadville 83
Wyatt Zirkle Saegertown 83
Brandon Steubert Greenville (Yellow) 84
Charlie Motter Oil City 84
Nate Stuyvesant Greenville (Yellow) 85
Tyler Hamilton Grove City 85
Aidan Enoch Hickory 85
Tyson Drakovich Hickory 85
Alex Burgess Meadville 85
Eli Ellison Mercer 85
Tyson Djakovich Hickory 85
Gio Barbado Harbor Creek 86
Thomas Shewalter Iroquois 86
Kaleb Porter Greenville (Yellow) 86
Gunnar Gage Cambridge Springs 87
Chris Mong Lakeview(White) 87
Alex Zinz Rocky Grove 87
Owen Dye Lakeview(White) 88
Bryce Peterson McDowell 88
Josh Eisenhower Cambridge Springs 89
Isaac Harbor Creek 89
Haydon Bevier Rocky Grove 89
Josh Berka Grove City 89
Owen Hammelly Hickory 89
Jacob Corry 90
Avery Purich Franklin 90
Nick Simon Harbor Creek 90
Jackson Gadsby Lakeview(White) 90
Maddox Bell Lakeview(White) 90
Jacob Csonka Greenville (Yellow) 90
Logan Loughran Oil City 91
Aaron Wetjen Rocky Grove 91
Kevin Dick McDowell 91
Will McMahon Oil City 91
Connor Highfield Oil City 91
Luke Ferrence Hickory 91
Jacob Bender Seneca 92
Will Beckert Sharon 92
Carmine Thomas Sharon 92
Aidan McCracken Franklin 93
Ryan Mccandless Franklin 93
Aiden Emmett Greenville (Blue) 93
Carson Rocky Harbor Creek 93
Nico Setterberg Fort LeBouef 94
Logan Williams Lakeview (Red) 94
Kaden Blakeslee Titusville 94
Troy Bickel Fort LeBouef 95
Cameron Buckley Reynolds 95
Gavin Chappel Titusville 95
Devon Gruver West Middlesex 95
Sully Zirkle Saegertown 95
Ty Prince Franklin 96
Joe Doverspike Iroquois 96
Lucas Fagley Lakeview (Red) 96
Soren Hedderick Greenville (Blue) 96
Jackson Dilks Oil City 97
Kellan Stoughton-Dragoski Slippery Rock 97
Tyler Rice Slippery Rock 98
James Gillen Slippery Rock 99
Ashton Mineo Corry 100
Kendall Yoslen Seneca 100
Mason Vannoy Greenville (Yellow) 100
Dillon Hamilton Rocky Grove 101
John Partridge West Middlesex 101
Adam Scott Hickory 101
Gavin Shrawder West Middlesex 102
Gage Pianavsky Jamestown 103
Cody Maun West Middlesex 104
Aidan 104
Hank Shaffer Saegertown 104
Aidan Woyt Jamestown 104
Nathan Stockton Conneaut 105
Lex Dobosh Sharon 106
Trey Simmons Slippery Rock 106
Colt Smith Jamestown 106
Maxx Feather Conneaut 108
Aiden Tyson Conneaut 109
Clayton Dolph Seneca 110
Avery Palatyos Maplewood 110
Dan Buchanan Jamestown 114
Andrew Schwab Rocky Grove 114
Garrett Dewey Maplewood 114
Jacob Gantz Corry 115
Kyle Herr Conneaut 116
Lucas Province Sharon 117
Dylan Dewey Maplewood 118
Zane Hall Maplewood 120
Sean 123
Rachel Brunot Maplewood 123
Adam DuPuis Mercer 135

Team Results

Team Results Score
1 Grove City 320
2 McDowell 329
3 Meadville 330
4 Saegertown 335
5 Greenville Gold 345
6 Lakeview White 347
7 Fort LeBouef 350
8 Hickory 350
9 Cambridge Springs 353
10 Harborcreek 356
11 Oil City 357
12 Iroquois 366
13 Rocky Grove 368
14 Slippery Rock 371
15 Franklin 372
16 Corry 374
17 Titusville 389
18 West Middlesex 393
19 Jamestown 395
20 Lakeview Red 398
21 Greenville Blue 404
22 Sharon 407
23 Seneca 409
24 Conneaut 426
25 Maplewood 462
Mercer NS
Reynolds NS

More in Fall Sports