Connect with us

Trackoutdoor

Grove City Boys, Fairview Girls Win D10 Class 2A Track and Field Team Titles Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

The Grove City boys track and field team.

Complete Results

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Fairview won a tightly contested girls’ race for the District 10 Class 2A team track and field title on Saturday, while the Grove City boys flexed their muscles in earning a convincing team title for the boys.

The 2022 Track & Field Championships powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion, Snell Landscape Services, Charles Leach AgencyOlewine Financial Group, Sheffield Sports Boosters, and Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, Active Lives Chiropractic Center – Dr. Rob Gatto

Fairview finished with 70 points, just ahead of Fort LeBoeuf’s 66, while Greenville and Lakeview finished with 57 points each.

The Fairview girls’ track and field team.

Grove City, meanwhile, racked up 118 points, with Seneca (96) their closest competitor, followed by Hickory (65).

Fairview claimed golds from Isabel Owens in the 800 (2:21.81), as well as Mallory Brinling in the discus (115-7).

While it was a balanced effort from Fairview, there were several athletes that were multi-event winners.

Fairview’s Isabel Owens wins the 800.

That listed included Farrell’s Sanaa Brodie sweeping the 100 (12.71) and 200 (26.87), Fort LeBoeuf’s Audrey Friedman in the javelin (149-8) and shot put (39-½), Oil City’s Baine Snyder dominating in the high jump (5-4) and pole vault (10-7), Reynolds’ Grace Bresnan in the long (17-8) and triple (36-6 ¾) and Fort LeBoeuf’s Mackenzie Huston in the 300 hurdles (47.24) and teaming with Maggie Morrison, Emily Samluk and Alee Young to win the 4×400 relay, as well as Greenville’s Josie Lewis.

Lewis was part of the winning 4×800 with Claire Anderson, Macy Blatt, and Karis McElhaney in 9:48.28, as well as the 4×400 relay team with Peyton Davis, Carina Loreno, and Kylee Loreno (4:11.13).

Wilmington’s Lindsey Martineau will be making a return trip to Shippensburg after winning the 100 hurdles (15.20) and finishing second in a close race to Huston in the 300 hurdles, 47.24 to 47.31.

Mercer’s Willow Myers will also be heading to states after winning the 1600 in 5:12.14, as will Lakeview’s Lydia Reed in the 400 and Villa’s Sarah Clark in the 3200.

The Grove City boys got things going right off the bat, with Wyatt Shepson, Justy Brown, Caleb Hawke, and Josh Jones winning the 4×800 in a time of 8:18.09, narrowly beating Greenville (8:18,07).

They never looked back.

It was one of two relay wins on the day for the Eagles, with Aaron Jackson, Hawke, Josh Dreves, and Trey Reznor winning the 4×400 in 3:29.20, again narrowly beating Greenville (3:30.39).

The Hickory 4×100 team of Keenan Scullin, Ramarion Whitehead, Luca Bertolasio, and Luke Nevil won in 43.94.

Scullin also won the 100 (11.07) and finished second in the 200, qualifying for states in three events.

“The stars kind of aligned for districts,” Scullin said.”I think we did all the right things and just came out here and did what we had to do. Definitely looking forward to the 4×1 the most. I like being with my guys.”

The Eagles, meanwhile, continued to rack up the golds, as MJ Pottinger won the 1600 in 4:29.19, while Reznor ripped off a time of 50.94 to take the 400.

In addition to his team winning the 4×1, Bertolasio, who also stars on the Hickory baseball team, won the long jump with a leap of 22-0 ¾.

Seneca, meanwhile had a huge day in the field, as Vincent Rupp won the high jump, clearing 6-5, Bobby Yost the javelin (162-5) and Lee Hoover the triple jump (45-3 ¼). The Bobcats also got a win by Ryan Miller in the 300 hurdles (41.75), edging Lakeview’s Gavin Murdock, who won the 110 hurdles (15.62).

Mercyhurst Prep’s Camden Bryant wins the 200.

Also taking home golds were Mercyhurst Prep’s Camden Bryant, who narrowly edged Scullin in the 200, 22.97 to 23.07, while Wilmington’s Solomon Glavach won the pole vault (13-6), Union City’s Landon Myer the 800 (2:02.12) and Oil City’s Jack Mumford the 3200 (9:57.34).

The PIAA championships are slated for May 27 and 28 at Shippensburg University.

More in Trackoutdoor