Connect with us

Basketball

Four Girls Champions Set to be Crowned in District 10 Hoops Saturday

Kennedy Catholic's Bellah DiNardo.

 

Four District 10 champions will be crowned in girls’ basketball on Saturday, with a pair of subregional games also on the docket.

Here’s a look at each.

DISTRICT 10 GIRLS

CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP

(1) Warren vs. (2) Slippery Rock at Meadville HS, 4 p.m.

Two teams that are very used to being here, as Warren is seeking its third title in the last four years, while Slippery Rock is back in the title game for the sixth year in a row (going 1-4 in that span).

The two met in one of the most memorable games in D10 history for the title last year. Slippery Rock led 39-37 in the closing moments before Warren’s Emma Ruhlman was fouled shooting a three, sending her to the line with no time left on the clock. Ruhlman sank all three as the Dragons one the title.

Both teams flexed their muscles in the semifinals, with Warren (18-6) getting 16 points from Ruhlman and Riley Childress in a 47-25 win over Grove City, while Slippery Rock beat Harbor Creek, 43-26, as Ella McDermott tallied 14 points and Katie Book 12.

Slippery Rock’s (14-8) seniors have stepped into marquee roles this season after the Rockets graduated a talented senior class a year ago, while Ruhlman and Childress, a pair of 1,000-point scorers seek to go out with their third District 10 crown.

Sammie Ruhlman checks in at 5.1 ppg and Gracie Ruhlman 4.4 ppg., while Bronwyn McCoy averages 9.2 ppg. for the Rockets, McDermott 8.5 and Gianna Bedel 8.2.

The winner will face the No. 6 team from the WPIAL in the first round of the PIAA playoffs on Wednesday (March 9), while the loser will face the No. 4 team from the WPIAL.

CLASS 5A THIRD-PLACE

(3) Harbor Creek vs. (4) Grove City at Meadville HS, 2:30 p.m.

The Huskies (14-9) and Eagles (15-9) meet for the final PIAa playoff spot out of District 10.

Delaney Callahan had 11 points, Izzie Gamble eight, Emma Santom four and Piper Como two for GC in the loss to Warren, while Samantha Zank led Harbor Creek with 13 points in the loss to Slippery Rock.

The winner will face the WPIAL runner-up.

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP

(2) Lakeview vs. (4) Greenville at Slippery Rock University, 4 p.m.

Reese Gadsby scored 25 points in a thrilling 45-42 overtime win over Mercyhurst Prep in the semifinals, while Greenville stunned top-seed and unbeaten Fairview, 46-38.

Greenville (18-5) led virtually from start to finish in the win over Fairview, as Grace Cano led the way with 20 points, while Josie Lewis had 13 and Anna Harpst nine. All three players average in double figures on the season.

Gadsby, the senior 1,000-point scorer, has put together a special senior season for the Sailors (21-3). She scored all 10 of the Sailors’ points in overtime in the win over the Lakers and averages 19.6 ppg. on the season, while Amber Sefton checks in at 8.9 and Kelsey Seddon at 6.8.

Lakeview got to the title game a year ago, when they fell to Fairview, the same Fairview team that beat Greenvill in the semis a year ago.

The winner gets the No. 6 team from the WPIAL, while the loser will face the No. 4 team from the WPIAL on Tuesday (March 8).

CLASS 3A THIRD-PLACE

(1) Fairview vs. (3) Mercyhurst Prep at Hagerty Family Events Center, 1 p.m.

The final spot in the PIAA playoffs will be one of these two Region 3 foes.

The two teams met twice in the regular season, a pair of Fairview (23-1) wins.

Hope Garrity, who averages just a shade over 21 points per game on the season, led the Lady Tigers with 22 points in their semifinal loss to Greenville, while Caroline Zentis checks in at 7.9 ppg. and Sara Gennuso 7.2

Mercyhurst Prep (16-8), meanwhile, got 16 points from Olivia Kulyk, eight from Joce Ollinger and six from Anna Tranum in the overtime loss to Lakeview.

The winner gets the D-6 runner-up in the first round of the PIAA playoffs.

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP

(1) West Middlesex vs. (2) Maplewood at Slippery Rock University, 2:30 p.m.

The Big Reds (19-3) are in the D10 title game for the eighth consecutive season, while Maplewood is in the title game after losing to Cambridge Springs in the semifinals a year ago.

Maplewood (21-3 knocked of CS, 47-46 in the semifinal round, while West Middlesex knocked off Cochranton, 54-39.

West Middlesex’s 1,000-point scorers, Carlie Beatty and Emily Anthony were at it again, scoring 20 and 18 points, respectively in their win over Cochranton.

Maplewood, meanwhile, got 29 points from 1,000-point scorer Izzy Eimer in the win over Cambridge Springs, including the go-ahead 3-point play with 1:07 to play.

Eimer averages 13.3 ppg., while Sadie Thomas checks in at 14.7 ppg., Liliane Moorhead 8.2 and Bailey Varndell 8.0.

The winner will get the No. 6 seed from the WPIAL, while the loser will meet the No. 4 team from the WPIAL in the first round of the PIAA playoffs on Tuesday (March 8).

CLASS 2A THIRD-PLACE

(3) Cambridge Springs vs. (4) Cochranton at Meadville HS, 1 p.m.

The final spot in the PIAA playoffs is up for grabs as Cambridge Springs (17-6) and Cochranton (13-11) do battle.

Cambridge Springs won both meetings this season by scores of 49-32 and 49-34.

Maddie Yanc checks in at 15.0 ppg. and had 21 in the semifinal loss to Maplewood, while KK Yanc averages 11.2, Hailee Rodgers 9.2, and Finley Rauscher 6.0.

Jaylin McGill averages 13.4 ppg. and Carly Richter 9.0 for Cochranton.

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP

(1) Kennedy Catholic vs. (2) Farrell at Slippery Rock University, 1 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic is seeking the 28th D10 title in program history when they battle Farrell.

The two teams met twice during the regular season, wins of 67-39 and 53-14 for Kennedy Catholic (20-2).

Bellah DiNardo, Paris Gilmore and Layke Fields all average in double figures for the Golden Eagles, while Hayden Keith is just a shade under (9.8).

Sanaa Brodie, a 1,000-point scorer, checks in at 17.3 ppg. for Farrell (13-8), while Jaylie Green averages 9.7.

The winner will face the No. 3 team from District 9, while the loser gets the No. 3 team from the WPIAL.

CLASS 4A SUBREGIONAL

(10-1) Villa Maria at (9-1) St. Marys, 6 p.m.

St. Marys (18-5) got a career-high 29 points from Jayssa Snelcik to beat Clearfield 68-48 D9 title game win to get to this point, while Villa Maria (20-2), got 19 points from Jayden McBride and 12 from Daniela Shaughnessy in a 56-23 D10 title game win over Fort LeBoeuf.

Carissa Dunham leads Villa at 15.0 ppg., while McBride averages 13.9 and Shaughnessy 9.0. The Victors advanced to the PIAA title game last season before falling to Archbishop Wood.

Izzy Catlone averages 8.5 ppg. and Maura Caskey 8.3 for the Lady Dutch.

The winner will meet the No. 5 team from the WPIAL in the first round of the PIAA playoffs on Wednesday (March 9).

More in Basketball