Connect with us

Football

Four Farrell Players Lead the Way on PFN Coaches Select 2A All-State Teams

Farrell's Brandon Chambers. File photo by Andy Close.

Led by four Farrell players, eight District 9 and District 10 players were named to the PA Football News Coaches Select Class 2A All-State teams.

Six of those seven players – Farrell’s Kylon Wilson (offensive athlete), Marion Norris (OLB), Brandon Chambers (CB) and Lamont Samuels (defensive athlete), as well as Central Clarion’s Jase Ferguson (offensive athlete), and Ashton Rex (WR) and Brookville’s Noah Peterson (CB) earned first-team honors.

Sharpsville outside linebacker Christian Snyder was a second-team selection, as was Central Clarion middle linebacker, Ryan Hummell.

Ferguson and Hummell were the D9and10Sports.com’s District 9 Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year.

           

Farrell was the District 10 champion and Central Clarion the D9 champ.

Southern Columbia’s Braeden Wislowski was the Player of the Year and Westinghouse coach Donta Green the Coach of the Year.

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 2A ALL-STATE TEAM

Coach of the Year
Donta Green – Westinghouse

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Braeden Wislowski – Southern Columbia

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Keyshwan Morsillo Westinghouse Bulldogs 6-2 190 SR
QB – Karson Kiesewetter Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 6-1, 190 SR
RB – Braeden Wisloski Southern Columbia 5-11, 185 SR
RB – Alex Achenbach williams valley vikings 5-10 178 JR
FB – Phoenix Music Annville-Cleona Dutchmen 5-8, 180 SR
SB/HB – Kahale Burns Bald Eagle Area 5-7 140 JR
WR – Ashton Rex Central Clarion Wildcats 6-0, 175 SR
WR – Sincere Smith Westinghouse 6-1, 185 SR
WR – Owen Winter Southern Huntingdon 6-1 180 SR
TE – Lacota Dippre Lakeland Chiefs 6-4, 240 SR
OG – Nick Nestico Mt. Carmel Area Red Tornadoes 6-1, 275 SR
OG – Sheadon Carr Palisades Pirates 6-2, 300 SR
OT – Chris Treshock Southern Columbia 6-2, 280 SR
OT – Greg Smith Steel Valley Ironmen 6-5, 310 SR
C – James Mitsch Palisades Pirates 6-0, 230 SR
LS – Ian Bennett Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 5-10, 160 SR
KR/PR – Miles Brooks Penns Valley Rams 6-0, 165 SR
K – Nick D’Amico Riverside Vikings 6-0 185 SR
OFF ATH – Kylon Wilson Farrell 5-9 175 SR
OFF ATH – Jase Ferguson Central Clarion Wildcats 6-0, 175 SO

DEFENSE

DT – Sean Sokolowski Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 6-4, 255 JR
DT – Matthew Scicchitano Mt. Carmel Area Red Tornadoes 6-4, 275 SR
DE – Jordan Nichols Richland Rams 6-1 190 SR
DE – Anthony Cioffari Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 6-2, 210 SR
NG – Joseph Eckenrode Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 6-2, 270 SO
OLB – Max Schlager Trinity Shamrocks 6’0 197 SR
OLB – Marion Norris Farrell 5’10 185 JR
MLB – Dominick Fetterolf Southern Columbia 6-1, 205 SO
MLB – Mason Hoppes Hughesville Spartans 6-2, 210 SR
CB – Noah Peterson Brookville Raiders 5-9, 170 SR
CB – Brandon Chambers Farrell 6-1 195 JR
S – Garrett Varano Mt. Carmel Area Red Tornadoes 5-10, 170 SR
S – Cruce Brookins SteelValley Ironmen 6-2, 185 SR
P – Ryan Blubaugh Berlin Mountaineers 6-1, 176 SR
DEF ATH – Khalil Taylor Westinghouse 5-9, 175 SR
DEF ATH – Lamont Samuels Farrell 5-10 160 SR

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

           

QB – Nate Myers Southern Huntingdon 6-0 210 SR
QB – Dominico SPataro Lakeland Chiefs 5-9 180 SR
RB – Wes Barnes Southern Columbia 5-9, 180 SR
RB – Ethan Weber Bedford Bisons 6-0, 190 SR
FB – Aidan Myers Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 6-0, 205 SR
SB/HB – Dominic Yanoshak Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 5’11 180 SR
WR – Trey Singleton Beaver Falls Tigers 6-1, 175 SR
WR – Cooper Rother Bishop Guilfoyle 5-10 180 SR
WR – Reese Gaughan Riverside Vikings 6-0, 180 JR
TE – Jacob Schultz Mt. Carmel Area Red Tornadoes 6-2, 185 JR
OG – Grant Mathias Berlin Mountaineers 6-0, 198 SR
OG – Jeremiah Britford West Catholic Prep 5-10, 255 SR
OT – Colin Smith Ligonier Valley Rams 6-0, 260 SR
OT – Noah Shimko Mt. Carmel Area Red Tornadoes 6-5, 290 SO
K – Max Hunt Dunmore Bucks 5-11, 160 SR
OFF ATH – Ty Watson Penns Valley Rams 5-11, 165 JR
OFF ATH – Sam Penna Richland Rams 5-8, 165 SR

DEFENSE

DT – Sy’Mauri McCoy Beaver Falls Tigers 6-4, 270 JR
DT – Sante bambocci Bishop guilfoyle 175 5’9 SR
DE – Luke Parise Camp Hill Lions 6-1, 190 SR
DE – Jon Shay Annville-Cleona Dutchmen 6-2, 185 SO
OLB – Alex Long Annville-Cleona Dutchmen 5-10, 200 SR
OLB – Robby Garvey Riverside Vikings 5’11 205 JR
MLB – Ryan Hummell Central Clarion Wildcats 6-0, 190 SR
MLB – Christian Snyder Sharpsville Blue Devils 5-11, 170 SR
CB – Cael Harter Annville-Cleona Dutchmen 5-9, 150 JR
CB – Maxwell Washington Bedford Bisons 5-11, 190 SR
S – Haden Sierocky Ligonier Valley Rams 6-0, 180 SR
S – Pace Prosser Berlin Mountaineers 6-1, 176 JR
P – Gabe Wagner Hughesville Spartans 6-2, 215 SR
DEF ATH – Gavin Eckley Bald Eagle Area 5-8, 155 SR
DEF ATH – Michael Farronato Mt. Carmel Area Red Tornadoes 5-11, 175 SR

More in Football