Connect with us

Basketball

Feb. 27, 2021 D10 Hoops: Bennett Explodes For 20 in Fourth Quarter as Union City Boys Rally Past Sheffield; Several Region Titles Clinched on Busy Day

Union City's Matthew Bennett. Photo by Jeff Parkin.

Feb. 27, 2021 D10 Basketball

BOYS

UNION CITY 73, SHEFFIELD 65

SHEFFIELD, Pa. – Matthew Bennett exploded for 20 points in the fourth quarter as Union City rallied for a 73-65 win over Sheffield. 

The Bears trailed 55-43 going into the fourth quarter and outscored the Wolverines 26-10 in the final eight minutes. 

Bennett finished the game with 34 points, including 9-of-9 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter. 

The Bears overcame a big game from Sheffield’s Tyler Hepinger, who scored 28 points, 16 of which came in the second half. In doing so, he passed his grandfather on the Wolverines’ all-time scoring list. 

Cole DeSimone notched 21 points for the Bears in the win, while Connor Johnson added eight for Sheffield. 

HICKORY 54, GREENVILLE 51

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Connor Evans scored eight of his 20 points in the fourth quarter to lead Hickory to a thrilling 54-51 overtime win over Greenville. 

Greenville trailed by three going into the fourth quarter, but forced overtime thanks in part to eht strong play of Ben Cano, who scored eight of his 22 points in the fourth. 

Jonah Lentz scored nine of his 17 points in the fourth quarter and overtime for Greenville, while also pulling down 10 rebounds for a double-double, while Cano added nine boards. 

Matt Cannone notched 10 points for HIckory, while Joe Fazzone added nine. 

GROVE CITY 69, FRANKLIN 61

GROVE CITY, Pa. – Michael Brooks scored 16 of his 26 points in the second half, including eight in the fourth quarter to help Grove City to a 69-61 win over Franklin. 

Brooks also knocked down a pair of 3’s in the fourth quarter. 

Luke Hostetler knocked down five 3’s, including three in the second quarter on his way to an 18-point effort. 

Dylan Stull went 5-of-6 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to help Grove City to the win. 

Easton Fulmer a pair Franklin players in double figures with 19 points, 10 of which came in the fourth quarter. 

Luke Guth added 11 points for Franklin and Hayden Adams seven. 

WARREN 58, FORT LEBOEUF 45

WARREN, Pa. – Parks Ordiway knocked down five 3’s on his way to a game-high 23 points as Warren won its ninth consecutive game, 58-45 over Fort LeBoeuf. 

The Dragons led by 10, 24-14 at halftime and extended the lead to as much as 17. Ordiway scored 12 of his points in the opening quarter for the Dragons. 

Payton Barnes had a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Dragons, while freshman point guard Tommy Nyquist had seven assists. 

Ben Berdine and JT Blum added nine points each for Warren. 

Marquis Richmond had a big game for the Bison, scoring 22 points, 17 of which came in the second half. 

SAEGERTOWN 68, JAMESTOWN 58

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Jaden Wilkins scored eight of his game-high 24 points in the fourth quarter to help Saegertown to a 68-58 win over Jamestown. 

The Panthers got off to a quick start and led 38-25 at halftime. 

Max Fuller scored 11 of his 15 points in the first half for the Panthers, while Brady Greco knocked down four 3’s en route to 14 points. 

Cameron Keyser led Jamestown with 22 points, including 8-of-9 from the free-throw line. Peyton McElhinny scored nine of his 18 points in the fourth quarter for Jamestown. 

FARRELL 56, WEST MIDDLESEX 47

FARRELL, Pa. – Farrell outscored West Middlesex 35-20 in the second half on its way to a 56-47 victory over West Middlesex. 

Sian Rain netted a game-high 19 points, while Trian Holden, Omar Stewart and Lamont Samuels tallied nine points apiece for the Steelers. 

Richie Preston led West Middlesex with 17 points. 

HARBOR CREEK 68, OIL CITY 41

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Harbor Creek continued to roll, as Sam Howell connected for 27 points in a 68-41 victory over Oil City. 

The Huskies outscored the Oilers 35-18 in the second half in the win. 

Jaden Rocco added 12 points for the Huskies, while Ryan Whitman and Cody Smith added eight each. 

Judias Johnson had a team-high 13 points for Oil City, with Cam VanWormer adding 12. 

MEADVILLE 57, FAIRVIEW 49

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Matt Panchura scored 17 points as Meadville edged Fairview for the second time in as many days, 5749. 

The Tigers led by five at halftime, but were outscored by 10 in the fourth quarter. 

Reese Pero added 12 points, Sam Burchard 11 and Charlie Waid nine for the Bulldogs. 

James Sitter added nine points for the Tigers. 

SHARPSVILLE 53, SLIPPERY ROCK 38

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Trey Staunch scored 23 points as Sharpsville beat Slippery Rock, 53-38. 

Ryan Ladjevich added 14 points for the Blue Devils.

CATHEDRAL PREP 55, GENERAL MCLANE 30

ERIE, Pa. – Khali Horton scored 14 points as Cathedral Prep raced past General McLane, 55-30. 

Liam Galla added 11 points for the Ramblers. 

Jeremiah Schreiber led GM with nine points. 

LAKEVIEW 43, REYNOLDS 34

STONEBORO, Pa. – Gavin Grantham scored 13 points and Isaac Lightcap added 11 as Lakeview held off Reynolds, 43-34. 

The Sailors jumped out to a 7-point lead in the first quarter on their way to the win. 

Aidan Mull led Reynolds with seven points, while Nick Loposky netted seven. 

GIRLS

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 40, SAEGERTOWN 29

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – In a win that helped give them the Region 2 title, Cambridge Springs outlasted Saegertown, 40-29. 

The Blue Devils extended a 3-point lead at halftime to eight by the end of the third quarter thanks to the strong play of Maddie Yanc, who scored nine of her game-high 18 points in the frame. 

Hailee Rodgers scored seven of her 10 points in the fourth quarter to help put the game away for the Blue Devils. 

Mollie Przybowski, Averie Braymer and Syndie Smith scored six points each for Saegertown. 

MERCYHURST PREP 42, FAIRVIEW 38

ERIE, Pa. – Olivia Kulyk scored nine of her 15 points in the second half as Mercyhurst Prep clinched the Region 3 title with a 42-38 victory over Fairview. 

The Lakers trailed by one going into the fourth quarter, but outscored the Tigers 11-6 over the final eight minutes.

Anna Tranum scored 11 of her 13 points in the first half for Mercyhurst Prep. 

Hope Garrity led a fierce Fairview effort with 14 points, including a pair of 3’s. 

Abby McCall netted eight points for the Tigers. 

YOUNGSVILLE 28, EISENHOWER 26

RUSSELL, Pa. – Youngsville outscored Eisenhower 11-7 in the fourth quarter en route to a 28-26 victory. 

Mia Rafalski scored six of her seven points in the fourth quarter for the Eagles. 

Kam Weissinger also had seven points for Youngsville, while Kenzie Olewine added six. 

Bella Marino had eight points and four rebounds for Eisenhower, while Lilly Smyth added six points, seven rebounds and three steals and Delaney Chase six points, five rebounds and two steals. 

WARREN 39, CORRY 19

CORRY, Pa. – Emma Ruhlman scored 14 of her game-high 18 points in the first half as Warren powered past Corry, 39-19. 

Riley Childress knocked down three 3’s on her way to 11 points for the Lady Dragons. 

Kiran Bugbee and Kaylee Pierson had six points each for Corry. 

SLIPPERY ROCK 52, CONNEAUT 20

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Anna Kadlubek poured in 17 points as Slippery Rock powered past Conneaut, 52-20. 

Hallie Raabe added 11 points for the Rockets, who led 25-11 at halftime. 

Bronwyn McCoy added eight points and Maryann Ackerman seven for the Rockets. 

LAKEVIEW 33, SHARPSVILLE 28

Reese Gadsby scored 12 points and Amber Sefton 11 as Lakeview clinched the Region 4 title with a 33-28 win over Sharpsville. 

The Sailors outscored the Blue Devils by nine in the second quarter on their way to the win. 

Chasie Fry, Breanna Hanley and Tori Kimpan netted six points each for Sharpsville. 

WEST MIDDLESEX 65, COMMODORE PERRY 29

HADLEY, Pa. – Carlie Beatty scored 15 points as West Middlesex raced past Commodore Perry, 65-29. 

Taylor Tomko added 12 points and Emily Anthony 11 for the Big Reds. 

Hailey Boozer had nine points to pace Commodore Perry. 

COCHRANTON 51, MAPLEWOOD 47

COCHRANTON, Pa. – Carly Richter scored 17 points as Cochranton rallied for a 51-47 victory over Maplewood. 

The Cardinals outscored the Tigers by nine in the second half en route to the win. 

Chelsey Freyermuth added 12 points, Jaylin McGill 11 and Lexie Moore 10 for Cochranton. 

Izzy Eimer led Maplewood with 16 points, while Sadie Thomas added eight. 

HARBOR CREEK 39, ERIE 34, OT

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Harbor Creek outscored Erie 5-0 in overtime for a 39-34 victory. 

Lily Pulvinoo netted 13 points for the Huskies and Samantha Zank added 12. 

D’Auzhanay Harden, Torreuna Roberts and Cylie Schrimper had eight points each for the Royals. 

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 68, ROCKY GROVE 9

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Bellah DiNardo, Paris Gilmore and Keegan McConahy scored 12 points each as Kennedy Catholic beat Rocky Grove, 68-9. 

Abby Williams had seven points for Rocky Grove. 

MCDOWELL 42, GENERAL MCLANE 25

ERIE, Pa. – Emina Selimovic scored 15 points and Sydney Keinath 14 as McDowell powered past General McLane, 42-25. 

The Trojans outscored the Lancers by 13 in the third quarter en route to the win. 

Payton Massey added nine points for GM. 

More in Basketball