Connect with us

Basketball

Feb. 26, 2021 D10 Hoops: Cambridge Springs Boys Claim Region 2 Title; Eisenhower Girls Edge Sheffield

Photo by Jeff Parkin

Feb. 26., 2021 District 10 Basketball

BOYS

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 50, COCHRANTON 39

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – Nathan Held scored 19 points as Cambridge Springs secured the Region 2 title with a 59-39 win over Cochranton. 

Cambridge Springs led 37-36 going into the fourth quarter and went on to outscore the Cardinals 13-3 over the final eight minutes. 

Hunter Spaid also had a strong game for the Blue Devils with 16 points and Trent Wheeler seven. 

Jon Gallo led Cochranton with 13 points, while Wyatt Barzak added nine. 

WARREN 69, CLARION 38 

WARREN, Pa. – Ben Berdine and Parks Ordiway combined to score 39 points, as Warren won its eighth straight game with a 69-38 victory over visiting Clarion. 

Berdine scored a game-high 20 points with Ordiway adding 19 points while hitting five 3-pointers. Berdine also had 10 rebounds and four assists. 

Payton Barnes and Alex Borger each chipped in eight points for the Dragons. Barnes also had five assists, as did Tommy Nyquist. 

Clarion, which has dropped four in a row, was paced by 12 points from Beau Verdill with Cal German adding 11 and Hunter Craddock seven. 

A-C Valley, Brockway, Brookville, Clarion, Clarion-Limestone, DuBois, DCC, Keystone, North Clarion, Redbank Valley, and Union recaps are powered by Computer Support in Clarion.

EISENHOWER 45, MAPLEWOOD 38

GUYS MILLS, Pa. – Wyatt Lookenhouse scored six points in the fourth quarter, part of a game-high 25-point effort as Eisenhower earned a 45-38 victory over Maplewood. 

Lookenhouse scored 15 points in the first half and 10 in the second half, while Caleb Robinault added 13 points, including three 3’s, while Owen Trumbull added seven points. 

Luke Sleeman paced Maplewood with 12 points and Kaleb Donor added eight. 

SENECA 63, UNION CITY 57

WATTSBURG, Pa. – Logan Kibbe scored 17 points, 11 of which came in the second half, as Seneca edged Union City, 63-57. 

Kibbe knocked down five 3’s on the night. 

Bobby Yost added 13 points for the Bobcats, while Evan Shouey scored 10 of his 12 in the second half. 

The Bobcats overcame a big night from Union City’s Matthew Bennett, who scored 30 points. Bennett knocked down six 3’s in the game and was 8-of-11 from the free-throw line. 

Shane Uber added nine points for the Bears. 

CORRY 50, CONNEAUT (Pa.) 34

LINESVILLE, Pa. – Corry outscored Conneaut by 19 points in the second half en route to a 50-34 victory. 

Logan Joncas connected on a game-high 17 points for the Beavers, while Nick Brundage added 12 and Rylan Smith 11. 

Mason Kroniser netted 16 points for Conneaut. 

MEADVILLE 55, FAIRVIEW 48

FAIRVIEW, Pa – Meadville outscored Fairview 13-2 in the fourth quarter on its way to a 55-48 non-region showdown victory. 

Sam Burchard led the Tigers with 16 points, while Alex McElhinny netted 14 and Charlie Waid 13. 

Tyler Shultz had 10 points to pace Fairview. 

NORTH EAST 49, GIRARD 42

NORTH EAST, Pa. – Garrett Hein scored 22 points as North East beat Girard, 49-42. 

Carter Hassenplug added 10 points for the winners. 

Austin Barrett scored a team-high 13 points for Girard, while Ethan Getz added 13. 

MCDOWELL 76, MERCYHURST PREP 44

ERIE, Pa. – Jonah Bock scored 21 points as McDowell raced past Mercyhurst Prep, 76-44. 

Jackson Hower had 17 points for the Trojans and Mason Beck 12. 

Daunte Wilcott scored 17 points for Mercyhurst Prep. 

SHARON 82, ACADEMY FOR URBAN SCHOLARS (OHIO) 46

SHARON, Pa. – Brayden Coxson poured in 28 points as Sharon powered past the Academy for Urban Scholars, 82-46. 

Otis Driver netted 19 points and Brett Salsgiver 18 for the Tigers. 

LAKEVIEW 44, ROCKY GROVE 43

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Hunter Miller’s bucket in overtime lifted Lakeview to a 44-43 victory over Rocky Grove.

Miller scored seven points for the Sailors, while Gavin Grantham had a team-high 10 and Isaac Lightcap nine.

Rocky Grove’s Isaac Clayton had another big game, connecting on four 3’s en route to 20 points. Caden Toscano added 10 for the Orioles.

ERIE 62, SHARPSVILLE 34

ERIE, Pa. – Marcell Banks scored 23 points as Erie raced past Sharpsville, 62-34. 

Marquell Darnelld added 11 points for the Royals. 

James Thomas had 18 points to pace Sharpsville. 

GIRLS

EISENHOWER 35, SHEFFIELD 31

RUSSELL, Pa. – Eisenhower outscored Sheffield 13-6 in the fourth quarter on its way to a 35-31 victory over the host Wolverines. 

Delaney Chase led Eisenhower with a game-high 17 points. Chase also had 12 steals. 

Emily Foster scored 14 points for Sheffield, including a 6-for-6 effort from the free throw line. 

Annabel Sheldon added nine points for Sheffield. 

SENECA 55, YOUNGSVILLE 21

YOUNGSVILLE, Pa. – Maydison Kent scored 20 points as Seneca raced past Youngsville, 55-21. 

Lauren Schneider added 10 points for the Bobcats, who outscored the Eagles 36-10 in the second half. 

Chloe Senz had eight points to lead Youngsville. 

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 70, REYNOLDS 20

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Bella DiNardo poured in 22 points as Kennedy Catholic beat Reynolds, 70-20. 

Paris Gilmore netted 18 points and Hayden Keith 14 for KC. 

Mackenzie Herman had six points for Commodore Perry. 

WEST MIDDLESEX 56, FARRELL 54

FARRELL, Pa. – Taylor Tomko scored 17 points as West Middlesex held off Farrell, 56-52. 

Carlie Beatty added 13 points and each rebounds for the Big Reds, while Emma Mild netted 12 points. 

LAKEVIEW 63, CONNEAUT 33

STONEBORO, Pa. – Reese Gadsby scored 21 points as Lakeview powered past Lakeview, 63-33. 

Amber Sefton added 13 points for the Sailors. 

Emma Stevenson had seven points to pace Conneaut. 

NORTHWESTERN 42, CONNEAUT (OHIO) 35

CONNEAUT, OHIO – Brooke Miller netted 17 points as Northwestern edged Conneaut, 42-35. 

Kayden Bird and Nicole Rimel added six points each for the winners. 

Izzy Danforth led Conneaut with 11 points. 

COMMODORE PERRY 37, JAMESTOWN 22

JAMESTOWN, Pa. – Grace Jones netted 18 points to help Commodore Perry to a 37-22 victory over Jamestown. 

Madelyn Eber added 10 points for the Panthers.

More in Basketball