Connect with us

Basketball

Feb. 25, 2021 D10 Basketball: Warren Girls Rally Past Clarion; Union City Girls Beat Cochranton

Union City's Eliza Reynolds. Photo by Jeff Parkin.

Feb. 25, 2021 D10 Basketball

GIRLS

WARREN 33, CLARION 26

WARREN, Pa. – Trailing 10 after the first quarter and 19-14 early in the second half, Warren rallied for a 33-26 win over Clarion. 

Emma Ruhlman had 13 points and pulled down 13 rebounds for the Dragons, while Riley Childress had 11 points and five steals. 

The duo talked about the win afterward: 

Jordan Best led Clarion with seven points, while Erica Selfridge and Payton Simko netted six apiece. 

A-C Valley, Brockway, Brookville, Clarion, Clarion-Limestone, DuBois, DCC, Keystone, North Clarion, Redbank Valley, and Union recaps are powered by Computer Support in Clarion.

UNION CITY 48, COCHRANTON 44

UNION CITY, Pa. – Eliza Reynolds connected for 21 points as Union City earned a big 48-44 win over Cochranton. 

Jessica Messenger added nine points for Union City in the victory. 

Jaylin McGill had 16 points for Cochranton and Lexie Moore 12. 

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 47, YOUNGSVILLE 14

YOUNGSVILLE, Pa. – Maddie Yanc scored 17 of her 23 points in the first half as Cambridge Springs powered past Youngsville, 47-14. 

Jordyn Wheeler chipped in with 10 points for the Blue Devils. 

Kenzie Olewine and Taylor Carrington had four points each for Youngsville. 

GROVE CITY 52, HICKORY 19

GROVE CITY, Pa. – Becca Santom scored 14 points and pulled down eight rebounds as Grove City eased to a 52-19 victory over Hickory. 

Piper Como netted a season-high 12 points for GC, while Allia Lewis had eight points and seven rebounds. 

SENECA 39, MAPLEWOOD 34

WATTSBURG, Pa. – Maydison Kent scored 10 points as Seneca outlasted Maplewood, 39-34. 

Taylor Kilck added nine points for the Bobcats. 

Bailey Varndell had 13 points to lead Maplewood. 

FARRELL 54, REYNOLDS 42

FARRELL, Pa. – D’Eryah Stewart and Sanaa Brodie scored 15 points each as Farrell beat Reynolds, 54-42. 

Farrell outscored Reynolds 36-20 in the second half en route to the win. 

Halle Murcko led Reynolds with 16 points. 

FRANKLIN 48, MEADVILLE 35

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Camden Bashor scored 25 points and pulled down 25 points and pulled down 16 rebounds as Franklin topped Meadville, 48-35. 

Reilly Phipps added 10 points for the Knights. 

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 72, COMMODORE PERRY 14

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Paris Gilmore scored 20 points as Kennedy Catholic toppled Commodore Perry, 72-14. 

Bellah DiNardo added 14 points and Isabella Bianco 12 for the Golden Eagles. 

MERCYHURST PREP 38, GIRARD 24

ERIE, Pa. – Mercyhurst Prep outscored Girard 23-10 in the second half on its way to a 38-24 victory over Girard. 

Anna Tranum led Mercyhurst Prep with 15 points, while Laina Finazzo and Olivia Kulyk netted six apiece. 

Courtney McDonald had 11 points to pace Girard. 

VILLA MARIA 56, CORRY 11

ERIE, Pa. – Jayden McBride scored 11 points and Lena Walz added 10 as Villa powered past Corry in Region 6 action, 56-11. 

Rachel Brady had seven points for Corry. 

HARBOR CREEK 36, GENERAL MCLANE 31, Game 1

GENERAL MCLANE 47, HARBOR CREEK 44, Game 2 

EDINBORO, Pa. – General McLane played its second doubleheader of the week, splitting with Harbor Creek. 

In the first game, Rylee Kaspar scored 11 points and Lily Pulvino nine for the Huskies. 

Emily Hess netted 11 points and Louisa Opp 10 for GM. 

Hess netted 22 points in the second game to help the Lancers earn the split. Ellie Shade added 13 for GM. 

Samantha Zank had a big Game 2 game in defeat for Harbor Creek, scoring 23 points. 

MCDOWELL 54, ERIE 40

ERIE, Pa. – Emina Selimovic scored 21 points as McDowell earned a 54-40 Region 6 win over Erie. 

McDowell outscored Erie 28-11 in the second half en route to the win. 

Sydney Keinath added 15 points for the Trojans. 

D’Auzhanay Harden scored 15 points for the Royals. 

BOYS

HICKORY 52, FRANKLIN 49

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Hickory built a 15-point halftime lead and held off a furious Franklin rally in the second half to win their Region 4 showdown, 52-49. 

Peyton Mele had another strong game for the Hornets, scoring 21 points, including 7-of-7 from the free throw line and seven points in the fourth quarter. 

Jackson Pryts netted 12 points for the winners. 

Easton Fulmer scored 10 of his team-high 19 points in the fourth quarter for the Knights, while Luke Guth finished with 11 points. 

SHEFFIELD 50, EISENHOWER 49 

SHEFFIELD, Pa. – Tony Richards’ free throw with 3.3 seconds left lifted Sheffield to a 50-49 win over Warren County rival Eisenhower at the Wolverarena.

Eisenhower led 36-32 going to the fourth quarter before Sheffield fought back on the strength of a balanced scoring effort that saw four different players score four points in the quarter.

Richards and Tyler Hepinger led Sheffield with 15 points each. Hepinger’s 15 points gives him 1,123 career points just 14 points behind his grandfather, George Petruney, for third all-time in school history. Petruney, a 1962 graduate, scored 1,137 points.

Nolan Alabaugh and Lucas McNeal each added eight points for the Wolverines.

Wyatt Lookenhouse led all scorers with 18 points for Eisenhower with Calen Robinault chipping in 15 points and Owen Trumbull 10.

CORRY 85, YOUNGSVILLE 48

CORRY, Pa. – Logan Joncas erupted for 29 points as Corry toppled Youngsville, 85-48. 

Joncas was one of four Corry players in double figures, as Nick Brundage netted 16 points, Tucker Clark 15 and Rylan Smith 11. 

Joe Mack and Dominic Dell had 12 points apiece for Youngsville. 

OIL CITY 75, TITUSVILLE 27

OIL CITY, Pa. – Eleven different Oil City players made their way into the scoring column as the Oilers beat Titusville, 75-27. 

Jake Hornbeck led the Oilers with 16 points, while Robert VanWormer had 15 and Devy Goff 11. 

Hunter Thomas led Titusville with 10 points. 

GROVE CITY 48, SHARON 39

SHARON, Pa. – Michael Brooks scored 25 points as Grove City topped Sharon, 48-39. 

The Eagles outscored the Tigers 15-4 in the third quarter on its way to the win. 

Brett Salsgiver led Sharon with 16 points. 

SLIPPERY ROCK 59, WILMINGTON 53

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. – Behind 18 points from John Sabo and 17 from Ethan Plesakov , Slippery Rock edged Wilmington, 59-53. 

Sam Schwartz added 12 points for the Rockets. 

Anthony Reed had 13 points and Mason Reed 12 for Wilmington. 

REYNOLDS 53, JAMESTOWN 45

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Dietrich Williams scored 18 points as Reynolds topped Jamestown, 53-45. 

The Raiders outscored the Muskies 53-45 in the second half en route to the win. 

Peyton McElhinny had 19 points and Cameron Keyser 11 for Jamestown. 

FARRELL 50, WEST MIDDLESEX 34

FARRELL, Pa. – Trian Holden scored 11 points to lead a balanced effort in Farrell’s 50-34 win over West Middlesex. 

Omar Stewart and Jaiman Holden added 10 points each for the Steelers, who led 31-19 at halftime. 

Richie Preston had 10 points to pace West Middlesex. 

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 68, MERCER 60

MERCER, Pa. – Led by 25 points from Elijah Harden, Kennedy Catholic held off Mercer, 68-60. 

Sky’Ler Thomas added 15 points for the Golden Eagles. 

Jake Mattocks had 20 points for Mercer and Logan Turton 17. 

HARBOR CREEK 60, CONNEAUT 33

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Gavin Ennis scored 18 points as Harbor Creek beat Conneaut, 60-33. 

Sam Howell netted 14 points and Casey Smith 10 for the Huskies. 

Mason Kroniser had 15 points for Conneaut. 

GIRARD 51, CONNEAUT (OHIO) 49

CONNEAUT, OHIO – Ehtan Getz scored 18 points to help Girard to a 51-49 win over Conneaut. 

Ethan Gimber added eight points and Austin Shady eight for the Yellow Jackets. 

Delaunte Lane had 14 points for Conneaut.

More in Basketball