Connect with us

Spring Sports

DuBois Boys, Bradford Girls Win D9 Class 3A Track and Field Titles Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

The DuBois boys captured the D9 Class 3A team title.

The Track & Field Championships on D9and10Sports.com Powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janney Montgomery Scott in ClarionThe Charles Leach Agency, Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, and Hunter Truck 

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – Wednesday’s District 9 Class 3A Track and Field championships were so fiercely contested that it took officials several minutes to determine the girls’ champion. 

It turned out that Bradford staked that claim, joining the DuBois’ boys as team champions. 

The Bradford girls with their Class 3A team trophy

The Lady Owls had 94 points, edging St. Marys (85.5), while the Beavers (101 points) beat second-place Bradford (88). 

Bradford senior Alex Liners won the Jim Manners boys’ MVP award, while Bradford junior Abby Nuzzo and DuBois freshman Morgan Roemer were Co-MVPs of the girls’ meet. 

The jumping events on the boys’ side belonged to Bradford senior Gavin McGee. All he did was shatter a 25-year old record in the triple jump with a leap of 46-4, breaking a mark held by another Owl, Brain Schimp of 46-3 ¾.

McGee also edged Andrew Shaffer-Doan of DuBois to win the high jump at 5-11 and with a leap of 21-6 in the long jump beat Clearfield’s Ian Billotte by six inches for first. 

He talked about his day afterward:

Liners, meanwhile, won the 110 hurdles in 16.28, beating Karson Kine of Clearfield by .16 and, with a time of 41.46 in the 300 hurdles, won that event by nearly two seconds. He added a second in the shot put and was on the second-place 4×400 relay team. 

Bradford’s Alex Liners (left)

Just a freshman, Roemer had a fantastic day, which began with a narrow second-place finish to St. Marys senior Sammie Hayes by .4 seconds in the 1600. She went on to best Hayes in the 800 by just over two seconds and dominate the 3200 (12:00.92) winning by nearly 33 seconds. 

DuBois’ Morgan Roemer (left)

Nuzzo, meanwhile, was outstanding in the field. 

She won the pole vault by a foot (9-0), edged DuBois Morgan Allman in the triple jump 32-1 ½ to 32- ½, and also uncorked a throw of 107-1 in the javelin to win by 14 feet. 

It was also a big day in the field for St. Marys junior Payton Bauer. She went 36-1 in the shot put to beat second-place finisher Allyson Luke of Bradford (34-7 ¾) and had a toss of 94-11 in the discus to win by almost 10 feet. 

She talked about her pair of golds afterward: 

       

St. Marys Maura Caskey had a strong day as well, winning the 300 hurdles in 49.04, finishing second in the long jump, and teaming with Vivianne Catalone, Brianna Grotzinger, and Hayes to win the 4×800 relay. 

Hayes, Grotzinger, Madison Blythe, and Kyla Johnson were also on the winning 4×400 relay team, while the DuBois quartet of Peyton Grim, Lauren Stroka, Jaydin Barrick, and Antonia Fenice won the 4×100 relay. 

Bradford sophomore Abbigail Schleicher was the other multiple gold medal winner, taking first in the 400 (1:01.48), edging teammate Emily Bosworth, and also winning the 200 (27.15), narrowly beating Isabelle Caskey (27.42). 

DuBois Kamryn Fontaine won the 100 hurdles (16.88), DuBois’ Madelyn Crabtree the high jump (4-8), St. Marys’ Isabelle Caskey the 100 (13.10) and Grimm the long jump (15-7 ½). 

The other multiple event individual gold medalist on the boys’ side was Clearfield’s Zane Inguagiato. He beat Liners for gold in the shot with a throw of 44-5 ½ and won the discus by over 13 feet with a toss of 123-4. 

It was a whole lot of balance after that, with DuBois Erich Benjamin edging teammate Jaedon Yarus in the 100, Yarus coming back to win the 200, and Clearfield’s Logan Firanski the 400. 

In the distance races, the golds went to St. Marys’ Alex Amador (800), DuBois’ Joseph Foradora (1600), and St. Marys’ Wyatt Foster (3200). 

The 4×100 relay was a thrilling race, with the Bradford team of Jake Pattison, Gabe Mitchell, Andrew Kane, and Jerid Wilmouth beating DuBois by .02 seconds. 

In an event previously dominated by his father and grandfather, DuBois’ Zach Shilala cleared a PR of 13-3 to win the pole vault by a foot. 

He talked about what it meant to him afterward: 

Clearfield’s Jason Plubell, Ian Billotte, Kline, and Firanski easily won the 4×400, as did the DuBois team of AC Deemer, Foradora, McKellen Jaramillo and Ryan White in the 4×800. 

Clearfield’s Isaac Samsel won the javelin. 

Next up are the PIAA championships next Saturday at Shippensburg University. 

Full results can be found here.

DuBois’ Madelyn Crabtree wins the high jump

DuBois’ Peyton Grimm

More in Spring Sports