Connect with us

Basketball

Dowell, Nelson Help Port A Girls to OT Win; Benninger Key for Ridgway Boys in Win at Bradford (Dec. 19, 2022 D9 Recaps)

Kayleigha Dowell played a key role in Port Allegany's OT win over Coudersport Monday. Photo by Patrick Crants

COUDERSPORT, Pa. – Port Allegany rallied from a four-point deficit heading to the fourth quarter to beat Coudersport, 30-28, in overtime at Coudy.

Also see: Brookville boys beat Franklin in battle of defending district 3A champs

The Lady Gators trailed 24-20 after the third quarter but rallied the tie the game at 28 thanks to four points from Kayleigha Dowell.

Dowell then hit three overtime free throws (out of four) and Leigha Nelson drilled a 3-pointer, her only made basket of the game, in overtime to help Port Allegany pull out the win.

           

Ella Moses led the Lady Gators with 10 points and eight rebounds with Dowell adding nine points.

Brynn Evens also had five points, six rebounds, and four blocked shots in the victory, and Evin Stauffer chipped in two points, eight rebounds, and three assists.

Sierra Myers had 11 points for Coudersport before fouling out in overtime.

AUSTIN 35, CAMERON COUNTY 26

AUSTIN, Pa. – Lilly Clinger had 12 points to help Austin to a 35-26 win over visiting Cameron County.

Ella Brewer added nine points, three steals, and three rebounds for the Lady Panthers with Isabella Rees chipping in eight points and five rebounds, and Kadence McKeirnan had five points, five rebounds, and two blocked shots.

Aubree Lorenzo led all scorers with 14 points for Cameron County.

NORTHERN POTTER 33, SMETHPORT 24

SMETHPORT, Pa. – Rebecca Martin’s 11 points and 10 rebounds helped visiting Northern Potter to a 33-24 win over Smethport.

Kayden Brown added five points, eight rebounds, six steals, and two assists.

Elizabeth Hungiville led all scorers with 18 points for Smethport and finished a double-double with 17 rebounds.

OTTO-ELDRED 47, OSWAYO VALLEY 12

               

DUKE CENTER, Pa. – Eight different Otto-Eldred players scored in double digits in a 47-12 win over visiting Oswayo Valley.

Anna Merry led the Lady Terrors with 12 points, four steals, and three rebounds with Katie Sheeler adding 10 points, four assists, and two steals. Bri Heller grabbed six rebounds and scored nine points.

REDBANK VALLEY 52, KARNS CITY 12

KARNS CITY, Pa. – Redbank Valley outscored homestanding Karns City 41-3 over the final three quarters on its way to a 52-12 win in KSAC Large School action.

The Lady Bulldogs were up just two, 11-9, after eight minutes but outscored the Lady Gremlins 21-0 in the second quarter and 13-3 in the third quarter.

Mylee Harmon led Redbank Valley with 18 points with Aliva Huffman adding 17 points and Caylen Rearick nine points.

Chloe Fritch hit a pair of first-quarter 3-pointers for Karns City and finished with six points. Brooklyn Taylor also hit two triples and also scored six for the Lady Gremlins.

PUNXSUTAWNEY 67, DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 35

   

DUBOIS, Pa. – Chloe Presloid had 20 points, six steals, four rebounds, and four assists to help Punxsutawney to a 67-35 win at DuBois Central Catholic.

Danielle Griebel added 10 points, eight assists, five steals, and two rebounds with Samantha Griebel chipping in 14 points and six rebounds and Avary Powell had 12 points, six assists, and eight rebounds.

Kayley Risser scored eight points for DCC.

DUBOIS 42, BELLEFONTE 15

DUBOIS, Pa. – Madison Rusnica led a balance DuBois effort with 12 points to help the Lady Beavers roll past visiting Bellefonte, 42-15.

Alexas Pfeuffer added nine points in the win.

ST. MARYS 48, BROCKWAY 6

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Izzy Catalone and Olivia Eckels combined to score 27 points in St. Marys’ 48-6 win over visiting Brockway.

Catalone had a game-high 15 points with Eckels adding 12.

Madelyn Schmader had three points and four rebounds for Brockway.

NORTH CLARION 52, UNION 30

RIMERSBURG, Pa. – Another fast start lifted visiting North Clarion to a 52-30 win over Union.

The She-Wolves led 20-5 at the end of the first quarter and 25-12 at halftime.

Lauren Lutz had a game-high 18 points for North Clarion with Lily Homan adding 12 and Maira Bauer 10.

Hailey Theuret paced Union with nine points with Cheyenne Dowling adding eight.

CLARION-LIMESTONE 55, JOHNSONBURG 37

STRATTANVILLE, Pa. – Jenna Dunn scored 14 of her game-high 21 points in the fourth quarter lifting Clarion-Limestone to a 55-37 home win over Johnsonburg.

Alyssa Wiant added 10 points for the Lady Lions who also got nine points each from Lexi Coull and KK Sebastian-Sims.

Cadence Brechtel paced Johnsonburg with 12 points.

BOYS

RIDGWAY 44, BRADFORD 38

BRADFORD, Pa. – Jack Benninger hit 6 of 7 free throws in the fourth quarter to help Ridgway fend off homestanding Bradford, 44-38.

Benninger was 9 of 11 from the line on the night and scored 17 points to lead the Elkers.

Aaron Sorg added 11 points in the win with Alex Merritt chipping in nine tallies.

Ridgway led 30-20 going to the fourth quarter but needed Benninger’s charity shots to hold off a Bradford team that scored 18 points in the final eight minutes led by six from Chase Wineberg.

Wineberg finished the night with 10 points to lead the Owls with Lucas Johnson and Brendon Warner each scoring seven.

CURWENSVILLE 62, BELLWOOD-ANTIS 54

CURWENSVILLE, Pa. – Davis Fleming led a trio of Curwensville players in double digits with 18 points to help the Golden Tide pull away from visiting Bellwood-Antis, 62-54.

Curwensville led 44-39 going to the fourth quarter but outscored the Blue Devils 18-5 in the final eight minutes thanks in large part to nine points from Fleming.

Parker Wood, meanwhile, did most of his damage before halftime scoring 10 of his 12 points before the break to help the Golden Tide to a 33-24 halftime lead.

Dan McGarry chipped in 11 points in the victory.

Calen Beiswenger had 18 points for Bellwood-Antis with Holden Schreier adding 12.

UNION 72, NORTH CLARION 44

FRILLS CORNERS, Pa. – Payton Johnston had 22 points, six assists, five rebounds, two steals, and a blocked shot, as Union went on the road and won big, 72-44, over North Clarion.

Zander Laughlin added 21 points for the Golden Knights who also got 14 points and 11 rebounds from Dawson Camper.

Aiden Hartle led North Clarion with 19 points with Drake Irwin chipping in 12.

PUNXSUTAWNEY 46, JOHNSONBURG 33

JOHNSONBURG, Pa. – Noah Kengersky and Zach Presloid each scored 11 points to help visiting Punxsutawney knock off Johnsonburg, 46-33.

Jimmie Neese chipped in eight points in the win for the Chucks.

Isaiah Jackson led Johnsonburg with 11 points with Eric Hoffman adding nine.

OSWAYO VALLEY 61, HINSDALE CENTRAL (N.Y.,) 38

SHINGLEHOUSE, Pa. – An 18-point effort by Cayden Black helped Oswayo Valley get a 61-38 cross-state victory over visiting Hinsdale Central (N.Y.)

Allen Mertsock added nine points for the Green Wave who also got eight from Hayden Skiver and seven each from Dawson Welch and Nikolas Bonney.

Henry Schwartz scored 10 points for Hinsdale.

BALD EAGLE AREA 50, CLEARFIELD 34

WINGATE, Pa. – Tyler Serb had 17 points to help Bald Eagle Area knock off visiting Clearfield, 50-34.

Camron Watkins and Blaze Angellotti each added 10 points for the Bald Eagles.

Cole Miller paced all scorers with 18 points for Clearfield and added four rebounds and four assists.

More in Basketball