Connect with us

Basketball

District 9 Updates Hoops Brackets March 3, 2022

Clearfield AD Bob Gearhart gives the D9 4A Boys Championship plaque to Isakk Way. Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa's work here

PUNXSUTAWNEY, Pa. – District 9’s basketball brackets are now updated to include consolation dates, times, and locations as well as subregional contests.

           

Here is a complete look at games Friday, March 4, and Saturday, March 5.

See full brackets

Championship Hub
District 9 Boys:  Class 1AClass 2AClass 3AClass 4AClass 5A
District 9 Girls: Class 1AClass 2AClass 3AClass 4AClass 5A

   

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

D9 Class 2A Girls Championship

(2) Clarion-Limestone vs. (1) Brockway, 6 p.m. at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym (Masks are no longer required)

D9 Class 2A Boys Championship

(2) Ridgway vs. (1) Redbank Valley, 7:30 p.m. at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym (Masks are no longer required)

D5-8-9 Class 3A Boys Subregional Championship

(9-1) Brookville vs. (5-1) Chestnut Ridge, 7 p.m. at Windber High School

D8-9 Class 4A Boys Subregional Championship

(8-1) Obama Academy at (9-1) Clearfield, 6:30 p.m.

D8-9-10 Class 5A Boys Subregional Championship

(9-1) DuBois at (8-1) Brashear, 6:30 p.m.

D9 Class 2A Boys Third-Place Consolation Game

(5) Keystone at (3) Karns City, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

D9 Class 3A Girls Championship

(2) Redbank Valley vs. (1) Punxsutawney, 1 p.m. at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym (Masks no longer required)

D9 Class 1A Girls Championship

(3) Otto-Eldred vs. (1) Elk County Catholic, 2:30 p.m. at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym (Masks no longer required)

D9 Class 1A Boys Championship

(3) DuBois Central Catholic vs. (1) Elk County Catholic 5 p.m., at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym (Masks no longer required)

D8-9-10 Class 4A Subregional Championship

(10-1) Villa Maria at (9-1) St. Marys, 6 p.m.

D9 Class 1A Boys Third-Place Consolation Game

(5) North Clarion vs. (2) Otto-Eldred, 11:30 a.m. at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym (Masks no longer required)

D9 Class 1A Girls Third-Place Consolation Game

(5) Ridgway at (1) North Clarion, 4 p.m.

D9 Class 1A Boys Fifth-Place Consolation Game

(8) Clarion at (6) Johnsonburg, Noon

D9 Class 1A Girls Fifth-Place Consolation Game

(6) Union at (4) DuBois Central Catholic, Noon

More in Basketball