Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

District 9 Softball Playoff Races Heading into Friday, May 14

Punxsutawney receives the 2019 District 9 Class 4A trophy. Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa's work here

WARREN, Pa. – With only five days left to play games that count towards the District 9 softball playoffs (the last day for games to count towards seeding is May 19), here is a look at where teams stand going into games Friday, May 14.

Note the baseball breakdown will be posted Saturday or Sunday

All seeding is done with a power points formula that awards five points per win and then schedule points broken down as follows (regardless of whether a team beats the team): Class 1A opponent 0.5 points, Class 2A opponent 1 point, Class 3A opponent 1.5 points, Class 4A opponent 2 points, Class 5A opponent 2.5 points, Class 6A opponent 3 points.

All of our seedings, power points, and standing are unofficial and are subject to change

CLASS 1A

This bracket will most likely be a six, seven, or eight-team bracket depending on whether teams that are hovering around .500 right now decide to enter the playoffs.

Current playoff seeding and games remaining through May 19 (note makeup games may still be played that we have not been informed about)

1. DuBois Central Catholic, 15-2, 93.5 power points – at Sheffield (Doubleheader) May 17
2. Elk County Catholic, 12-5, 78.5 power points – at Smethport May 17; at Otto-Eldred May 19
3. Otto-Eldred, 13-1, 75 power points – vs. ECC May 19
4. Oswayo Valley, 9-3, 52.5 power points – at Coudersport May 17; at Bradford May 19
5. Clarion, 7-7, 47 power points – vs. DuBois May 14; at Cranberry May 15; at Brookville May 18, vs. Moniteau May 19
6. Forest Area, 7-7, 46.5 power points – at Brockway May 17; vs. Smethport May 18; vs. A-C Valley May 19
7. Clarion-Limestone, 6-3, 38.5 power points* – vs. Karns City May 14; vs. Keystone May 19
8. Coudersport, 6-7, 38.5 power points* – vs. Galeton May 14; vs. Bradford May 15; vs. Oswayo Valley May 17; vs. St. Marys May 19
*C-L owns the tiebreaker over Coudersport because of better winning percentage

CLASS 2A

This bracket will most likely be either ad five or a six-team bracket depending on whether Cranberry elects to enter the postseason

Current playoff seeding and games remaining through May 19 (note makeup games may still be played that we have not been informed about)

1. Curwensville, 12-4 71.5 power points – at West Branch May 17; vs. Glendale May 18; vs. Clearfield May 19
2. Moniteau, 10-4, 65 power points – vs. West Middlesex May 17; at Clarion May 19
3. Johnsonburg, 8-7, 52 power points – Smethport (Doubleheader) May 14; at Keystone May 15; at Port Allegany (Doubleheader) May 19
4. Kane, 8-7, 51.5 power points – vs. Union (Doubleheader) May 17
5. Keystone, 8-3, 49 power points – at Union May 14; vs. Johnsonburg May 15; vs. Karns City May 18; at C-L May 19
6. Cranberry, 6-9, 45 power points – vs. Clarion May 15; vs. A-C Valley May 17

CLASS 3A

Current playoff seeding and games remaining through May 19 (note makeup games may still be played that we have not been informed about)

This bracket will most likely be a two-team bracket between Karns City and Punxsutawney. Because of the difference in wins between the two teams, there is no need to do power points.

1. Karns City, 13-1 – at C-L May 14; at Keystone May 18; vs. Redbank Valley May 19
2. Punxsutawney, 6-8 – at Bradford (Doubleheader) May 14; Philipsburg-Osceola May 17

CLASS 4A

Current playoff seeding and games remaining through May 19 (note makeup games may still be played that we have not been informed about)

This bracket will be a two-team bracket between St. Marys and Clearfield

1. St. Marys, 12-2, 82.5 power points – at Corry May 15; vs. Williamsport May 18; at Coudersport May 19
2. Clearfield, 9-5, 66.5 power points

CLASS 5A

DuBois is the lone Class 5A team in District 9 and will play a subregional with District 6 and District 8

More in Baseball/Softball