Connect with us

Fall Sports

District 9 Releases Volleyball Playoff Brackets

Clarion is searching for a third straight D9 Class 1A Volleyball title. The Lady Cats are the top seed in the D9 Tournament and are ranked No. 1 in the state

ST. MARYS, Pa. – District 9 released its volleyball playoff brackets Monday night.

Brackets: Class 1AClass 2A

District 9 and District 10 Volleyball Playoff Hub

Eighteen teams will be contending for District 9 titles over a pair of classifications – Class 1A and Class 2A. DuBois was the only team that elected to enter the Class 3A championship and therefore will advance to the PIAA playoffs.

Eleven of the teams are in the Class 1A bracket and seven in the Class 2A bracket.

The seeding in Class 1A is as follows: (1) Clarion (2) Otto-Eldred (3) Elk County Catholic (4) Johnsonburg (5) Oswayo Valley (6) Sheffield (7) Cranberry (8) A-C Valley (9) Coudersport (10) Cameron County (11) Clarion-Limestone.

The bracket will start with preliminary round matches at the higher seed with seeds six through 11 playing.

C-L will be at Sheffield, Cameron County will be at Cranberry, and Coudersport will be at A-C Valley. Those matches will all take place at 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 29.

The quarterfinal round will then be held at 6:30 p.m. Nov. 3 with the Coudersport/A-C Valley winner traveling to Clarion, the Cameron County/Cranberry winner traveling to Otto-Eldred, the C-L/Sheffield winner traveling to Elk County Catholic, and Oswayo Valley traveling to Johnsonburg.

The semifinal matches will also be held at the higher seed on each side of the bracket at 6:30 p.m. Nov. 5, and the championship match will be held at 6:30 p.m. Monday, Nov. 9, at St. Marys High School (the location of the match is subject to change).

The seeding in Class 2A is as follows (1) Redbank Valley (2) Keystone (3) Punxsutawney (4) Kane (5) Curwensville (6) Karns City (7) Moniteau.

Quarterfinal matches will take place at 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 29 with everyone but Redbank Valley in action.

Curwensville will be at Kane, Karns City will be at Punxsutawney and Moniteau will be at Keystone.

The semifinal matchups will take place at 6:30 p.m. Nov. 2 with Redbank Valley hosting the winner of the Curwensville/Kane game and the winners of the Karns City/Punxsutawney and Moniteau/Keystone games playing at the highest remaining seed.

The championship match will be at 6:30 p.m.  Thursday, Nov. 5, at St. Marys High School (the location of the game is subject to change).

Under the revised PIAA volleyball championship format this season because of COVID-19, only the District 9 champion advances to the state tournament.

In Class 2A, the D9 champion will host the District 5 champion Tuesday, Nov. 10. In Class 1A, the District 9 champion will host the winner of the game between the District 5 champion and the District 6 champion Saturday, Nov. 14. In Class 3A, DuBois will be at the District 10 champion Saturday, Nov. 14.

 

 

More in Fall Sports