Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

District 9 Releases 2023 Baseball Brackets

DCC won the Class 1A PIAA title in 2022 and the Cardinals are the top seed in the 2023 District 9 playoffs.

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – District 9 announced its 2023 baseball playoff brackets with St. Marys, Punxsutawney, Redbank Valley, and DuBois Central Catholic earning top seeds.

Postseason Coverage on the YDL Sports Network is brought you by

            

St. Marys and Punxsutawney are the top seeds in Class 4A and Class 3A respectively with those two brackets only being a championship game.

Redbank Valley is the top seed in the Class 2A circuit, while DCC, the defending PIAA 1A champion, is the top seed in Class 1A.

The 2A bracket is the largest in District 9 with nine teams, while the 1A bracket features six teams.

DuBois will play in a Class 5A subregional with Districts 6 and 8.

                  

Here are the seedings and game schedules for each bracket

CLASS 5A

Semfinals

Obama Academy vs. DuBois – 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 23, at Showers Field, DuBois, Pa.
Hollidaysburg at Central Mountain – Monday, May 22

(Editor’s note: Orginal version has DuBois playing Brashear not Obams Academy. Incorrect information was given to the YDL Sports Network. We apologize for the mistake) 

                          

Championship Game

Semifinal winners – Wednesday, May 31, at a District 6 site

CLASS 4A

Seeds
1. St. Marys
2. Clearfield

Championship Game

               

Clearfield vs. St. Marys – 4 p.m. Monday, May 22, at Showers Field, DuBois, Pa.

Subregional Semifinals

District 9 winner vs. Carrick – Tuesday, May 30, at TBA
Juniata vs. Bellefonte – 4 p.m. Tuesday, May 23, at Central Cambria

Subregional Championship Game</strong

D9/D8 winner vs. D6 champion (Bellefonte or Juniata) – Thursday, June 1, at a District 6 location

CLASS 3A

Seeds
1. Punxsutawney
2. Brookville

Championship Game

Brookville vs. Punxsutawney – 6:30 p.m. Monday, May 22, at Showers Field, DuBois, Pa.

               

Subregional Semifinal

District 9 vs. District 8 (If a D8 team enters) – Thursday, May 25 at TBA

Subregional Championship

D9/D8 winner vs. D5 champion – Wednesday, May 31 at a District 5 site

CLASS 2A

Seeds
1. Redbank Valley
2. Port Allegany
3. Karns City
4. Johnsonburg
5. Clarion-Limestone
6. Coudersport
7. Kane
8. Moniteau
9. Cranberry

First Round

(9) Cranberry at (8) Moniteau – 4:30 p.m. Monday, May 22, at Michelle Krill Memorial Field at Historic Pullman Park in Butler, Pa.

Quarterfinals

(9) Cranberry/(8) Moniteau winner at (1) Redbank Valley – 4:30 p.m., Tuesday, May 23, at Union High School
(7) Kane at (2) Port Allegany – 4:30 p.m., Tuesday, May 23
(6) Coudersport at (3) Karns City – 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 23, at Michelle Krill Memorial Field at Historic Pullman Park in Butler, Pa.
(5) Clarion-Limestone at (4) Johnsonburg – 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 23, at Knothole Park in Johnsonburg, Pa.

Semifinals

(9)Cranberry/(8) Moniteau/(1) Redbank Valley winner vs. (5) C-L/(4) Johnsonburg winner – Thursday, May 25 at a neutral site
(6) Coudersport/(3) Karns City winner vs. (7) Kane/(2) Port Allegany winner – Thursday, May 25 at a neutral site

Championship Game

Semifinal winners – Monday, May 29, at Showers Field in DuBois Time TBA

CLASS 1A

Seeds
1. DuBois Central Catholic
2. Clarion
3. Otto-Eldred
4. Cameron County
5. A-C Valley/Union
6. Elk County Catholic

Quarterfinals
(Times subject to change)

(6) Elk County Catholic at (3) Otto-Eldred at Eldred, Pa. – 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 23
(5) A-C Valley/Union at (4) Cameron County – 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 23

Semifinals

(5) A-C Valley/Union/(4) Cameron County winner vs. DuBois Central Catholic – Thursday, May 25 at a neutral site
(6 ) ECC/(3) Otto-Eldred winner vs. (2) Clarion – Thursday, May 25 at a neutral site

Championship Game

Semifinal winners – Monday, May 29, at Showers Field in DuBois Time TBA

                       

More in Baseball/Softball