Connect with us

Football

District 9 and District 10 Week 8 Football Predictions

The D9and10Sports.com staff – Jared Bakaysa, Andy Close, Brian Hagberg, Rich Rhoades, and Chris Rossetti, will be picking all the football games in District 9 and District 10 for the 2020 season. The Week 8 picks are below.

Fan Picks

Standings (After Week 8)

Rossetti (184-39), Hagberg (183-40), Rhoades (180-43), Close (177-46), Bakaysa (172-51)

JARED BAKAYSA (16-6)

District 9 Class 2A Championship Game

Brookville 36, Karns City 33

District 5-9 Class 3A Subregional Game

Clearfield 28, Bedford 24

District 10 Class 1A Semifinals

Eisenhower 42, West Middlesex 38
Reynolds 35, Cambridge Springs 28

District 10 Class 3A Semifinals

Fort LeBoeuf 28, Grove City 7
Hickory 35, Slippery Rock 14

District 9 Class 1A Championship Game

Redbank Valley 20, Smethport 16

District 10 Class 2A Championship Game

Farrell 26, Wilmington 24

District 10 Class 4A Championship Game

Oil City 52, Harbor Creek 48

REGULAR SEASON

Otto-Eldred over Bradford
Port Allegany over Cameron County
DuBois over Punxsutawney
Warren over Moniteau
Curwensville over West Branch
Mercer over Cochranton
Sharpsville over Greenville
Saegertown over Seneca
Maplewood over Union City
Fairview over North East
McDowell over Cathedral Prep
Lakeview over Franklin
Corry over Girard

ANDY CLOSE (16-6)

District 9 Class 2A Championship Game

Brookville 35, Karns City 21

District 5-9 Class 3A Subregional Game

Bedford 28, Clearfield 21

District 10 Class 1A Semifinals

Eisenhower 21, West Middlesex 14
Reynolds 24, Cambridge Springs 13

District 10 Class 2A Semifinal

Fort LeBoeuf 28, Grove City 7
Hickory 35, Slippery Rock 0

District 9 Class 1A Championship Game

Smethport 15, Redbank Valley 14

District 10 Class 2A Championship Game

Wilmington 28, Farrell 21

District 10 Class 4A Championship Game

Oil City 35, Harbor Creek 14

REGULAR SEASON

Otto-Eldred over Bradford
Port Allegany over Cameron County
DuBois over Punxsutawney
Warren over Moniteau
Curwensville over West Branch
Mercer over Cochranton
Sharpsville over Greenville
Saegertown over Seneca
Union City over Maplewood
Fairview over North East
McDowell over Cathedral Prep
Lakeview over Franklin
Corry over Girard

BRIAN HAGBERG (17-5)

District 9 Class 2A Championship Game

Karns City 35, Brookville 28

District 5-9 Class 3A Subregional Game

Bedford 24, Clearfield 17

District 10 Class 1A Semifinals

Eisenhower 28, West Middlesex 21
Reynolds 42, Cambridge Springs 10

District 10 Class 3A Semifinals

Fort LeBoeuf 21, Grove City 14
Hickory 42, Slippery Rock 21

District 9 Class 1A Championship Game

Redbank Valley 14, Smethport 12

District 10 Class 2A Championship Game

Farrell 28, Wilmington 24

District 10 Class 4A Championship Game

Oil City 35, Harbor Creek 21

REGULAR SEASON

Otto-Eldred over Bradford
Port Allegany over Cameron County
DuBois over Punxsutawney
Warren over Moniteau
West Branch over Curwensville
Mercer over Cochranton
Sharpsville over Greenville
Saegertown over Seneca
Union City over Maplewood
Fairview over North East
McDowell over Cathedral Prep
Lakeview over Franklin
Girard over Corry

RICH RHOADES (15-7)

District 9 Class 2A Championship Game

Brookville 37, Karns City 14

District 5-9 Class 3A Subregional Game

Clearfield 21, Bedford 15

District 10 Class 1A Semifinals

West Middlesex 21, Eisenhower 20
Cambridge Springs 19, Reynolds 13

District 10 Class 3A Semifinals

Fort LeBoeuf 28, Grove City 20
Hickory 38, Slippery Rock 13

District 9 Class 1A Championship Game

Redbank Valley 14, Smethport 13

District 10 Class 2A Championship Game

Wilmington 20, Farrell 14

District 10 Class 4A Championship Game

Oil City 35, Harbor Creek 20

REGULAR SEASON

Otto-Eldred over Bradford
Port Allegany over Cameron County
DuBois over Punxsutawney
Warren over Moniteau
West Branch over Curwensville
Mercer over Cochranton
Sharpsville over Greenville
Saegertown over Seneca
Maplewood over Union City
Fairview over North East
McDowell over Cathedral Prep
Lakeview over Franklin
Girard over Corry

CHRIS ROSSETTI (17-5)

District 9 Class 2A Championship Game

Brookville 28, Karns City 21

District 5-9 Class 3A Subregional Game

Clearfield 24, Bedford 14

District 10 Class 1A Semifinals

West Middlesex 31, Eisenhower 28
Reynolds 25, Cambridge Spring 14

District 10 Class 3A Semifinals

Grove City 24, Fort LeBoeuf 17
Hickory 35, Slippery Rock 14

District 9 Class 1A Championship Game

Redbank Valley 24, Smethport 21 

District 10 Class 2A Championship Game

Farrell 18,  Wilmington 12

District 10 Class 4A Championship Game

Oil City 35, Harbor Creek 21

REGULAR SEASON

Otto-Eldred over Bradford
Port Allegany over Cameron County
DuBois over Punxsutawney
Warren over Moniteau
West Branch over Curwensville
Mercer over Cochranton
Sharpsville over Greenville
Saegertown over Seneca
Maplewood over Union City
Fairview over North East
McDowell over Cathedral Prep
Lakeview over Franklin
Corry over Girard

More in Football