Connect with us

Football

District 9 and District 10 Week 7 Football Predictions

The D9and10Sports.com staff – Jared Bakaysa, Andy Close, Brian Hagberg, Rich Rhoades, and Chris Rossetti, will be picking all the football games in District 9 and District 10 for the 2020 season. The Week 7 picks are below.

Fan Picks

Standings (After Week 7)

Rossetti (167-34), Hagberg (166-35), Rhoades (165-36), Close (161-40), Bakaysa (156-45)

JARED BAKAYSA (18-8)

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Union/A-C Valley 24, Smethport 20

District 9 Class 2A Semifinals

Brookville 42, Ridgway 28
Central Clarion County 38, Karns City 35

District 9 Class 3A Championship Game

Clearfield 34, St. Marys 28

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Coudersport 21, Redbank Valley 14

District 10 Class 2A Semifinals

Northwestern 28, Farrell 24

District 10 Class 4A Semifinals

Oil City 26, Conneaut (Pa.) 21
Harbor Creek 42, Meadville 38

Regular Season

Bradford over Port Allegany
DuBois over Brockway
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Curwensville over Bucktail
Kane over Otto-Eldred
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Eisenhower over Cochranton
McDowell over Erie High
Saegertown over Iroquois
Fairview over Seneca
Maplewood over Titusville – Game was canceled
Franklin over North East
Sharon over Greenville
Lakeview over Mercer
Slippery Rock over Butler
Conneaut (Ohio) over Girard
Union City over Mercyhurst Prep
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Warren over Corry

ANDY CLOSE (20-6)

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Smethport 21, Union/A-C Valley 14

District 9 Class 2A Semifinals

Brookville 35, Ridgway 21
Karns City 28, Central Clarion County 20

District 9 Class 3A Championship Game

Clearfield 28, St. Marys 21

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Redbank Valley 14, Coudersport 7

District 10 Class 2A Semifinals

Farrell 28, Northwestern 7

District 10 Class 4A Semifinals

Oil City 31, Conneaut 21
Meadville 24, Harbor Creek 21

Regular Season

Bradford over Port Allegany
DuBois over Brockway
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Curwensville over Bucktail
Kane over Otto-Eldred
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Eisenhower over Cochranton
McDowell over Erie High
Iroquois over Saegertown
Fairview over Seneca
Maplewood over Titusville – Game canceled 
North East over Franklin
Sharon over Greenville
Lakeview over Mercer
Slippery Rock over Butler
Conneaut (Ohio) over Girard
Union City over Mercyhurst Prep
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Warren over Corry

BRIAN HAGBERG (15-11)

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Smethport 28, Union/A-C Valley 7

District 9 Class 2A Semifinals

Brookville 49, Ridgway 17
Central Clarion County 38, Karns City 35

District 9 Class 3A Championship Game

Clearfield 31, St. Marys 24

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Coudersport 28, Redbank Valley 14

District 10 Class 2A Semifinals

Farrell 49, Northwestern 10

District 10 Class 4A Semifinals

Oil City 28, Conneaut (PA) 14
Harbor Creek 35, Meadville 21

Regular Season

Bradford over Port Allegany
Brockway over DuBois
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Curwensville over Bucktail
Kane over Otto-Eldred
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Eisenhower over Cochranton
McDowell over Erie High
Iroquois over Saegertown
Fairview over Seneca
Titusville over Maplewood – Game canceled 
Franklin over North East
Greenville over Sharon
Mercer over Lakeview
Slippery Rock over Butler
Conneaut (Ohio) over Girard
Union City over Mercyhurst Prep
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Warren over Corry

RICH RHOADES (17-9)

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Union/A-C Valley 19, Smethport 14

District 9 Class 2A Semifinals

Brookville 35, Ridgway 20
Central Clarion County 41, Karns City 28

District 9 Class 3A Championship Game

Clearfield 28, St. Marys 14

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Coudersport 14, Redbank Valley 7

District 10 Class 2A Semifinals

Farrell 30, Northwestern 14

District 10 Class 4A Semifinals

Oil City 34, Conneaut 14
Meadville 21, Harbor Creek 14

Regular Season

Bradford over Port Allegany
DuBois over Brockway
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Curwensville over Bucktail
Kane over Otto-Eldred
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Eisenhower over Cochranton
McDowell over Erie High
Saegertown over Iroquois
Fairview over Seneca
Maplewood over Titusville – Game canceled
Franklin over North East
Sharon over Greenville
Lakeview over Mercer
Slippery Rock over Butler
Conneaut (Ohio) over Girard
Union City over Mercyhurst Prep
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Warren over Corry

CHRIS ROSSETTI (20-6)

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Union/A-C Valley 14, Smethport 8

District 9 Class 2A Semifinals

Brookville 34, Ridgway 14
Central Clarion County 38, Karns City 28

District 9 Class 3A Championship Game

Clearfield 21, St. Marys 14

District 9 Class 1A Semifinals

Coudersport 18, Redbank Valley 14

District 10 Class 2A Semifinals

Farrell 35, Northwestern 7

District 10 Class 4A Semifinals

Oil City 28, Conneaut (Pa.) 21
Harbor Creek 24, Meadville 14

Regular Season

Bradford over Port Allegany
DuBois over Brockway
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Curwensville over Bucktail
Kane over Otto-Eldred
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Eisenhower over Cochranton
McDowell over Erie High
Iroquois over Saegertown
Fairview over Seneca
Maplewood over Titusville – Game canceled
North East over Franklin
Sharon over Greenville
Lakeview over Mercer
Butler over Slippery Rock
Girard over Conneaut (Ohio)
Mercyhurst Prep over Union City
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Warren over Corry

More in Football