Connect with us

Basketball

District 9 and District 10 Holiday Basketball Tournament Schedule (Tentative)

Below is the tentative holiday tournament schedule for District 9 and District 10 basketball teams. Please note that games/tournaments may have changed or could change depending on a variety of circumstances including weather and COVID-19. Please keep abreast with your favorite team and/or school before attending a tournament. D9and10Sports.com is providing this as an informational piece only and is not responsible for any changes to the schedule. If you know of any changes, please contact us via e-mail/Facebook/Twitter

       

BOYS

MONDAY, DEC. 27

Bethel Park To.

     

McDowell at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.

Cambria Heights To. (Ppd to Dec. 28)

Clearfield vs. Williamsburg, 3:30 p.m.
Glendale vs. Cambria Heights, 5 p.m.

Dick Russell Christmas To. at Franklin

North Clarion vs. Rocky Grove, 6 p.m.
Clarion-Limestone vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Dresch-McCluskey To. at Farrell

Meadville vs. Valley, 5:15 p.m.
Hickory vs. Farrell, 7:15 p.m.

     

Mercer Christmas To.

Saegertown vs. Ellwood City, 6 p.m.
Moniteau vs. Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

Bethel Park To.

McDowell vs. Burrell

C. Thomas Barringer Classic at Iroquois

North East vs. Maplewood, 2 p.m.
Northwestern vs. Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Cambria Heights To.

Clearfield vs. Williamsburg, 3:30 p.m.
Glendale vs. Cambria Heights, 5 p.m.

Commodore Perry Holiday To.

Reynolds vs. Portersville Christian, 4:45 p.m.
Calvary Baptist vs. Commodore Perry, 8:15 p.m.

Dick Russell Christmas To. at Franklin

Clarion-Limestone vs. North Clarion, 6 p.m.
Rocky Grove vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Dresch-McCluskey To. at Farrell

(Meadville, Farrell, Hickory, Valley)

DuBois Christmas To.

Brookville vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 6 p.m.
Brockway vs. DuBois, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport To.

Redbank Valley vs. Plum, 5 p.m.
Slippery Rock vs. Freeport, 6:30 p.m.

Hampton Christmas Classic

Grove City vs. Hampton, 6:30 p.m.

Harbor Creek Christmas To.

Seneca vs. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Jasper Troupsburg Christmas To.

Port Allegany vs. Genessee Valley (N.Y.)
Northern Potter vs. Jasper Troupsburg (N.Y.)

Mercer Christmas To.

(Saegertown, Ellwood City, Moniteau, Mercer)

Neshannock To.

Wilmington vs. Union (New Castle), 5:30 p.m.

Northgate Holiday To.

Lakeview vs. Northgate, 7 p.m.

Philipsburg-Osceola To.

Curwensville vs. Bald Eagle Area

Sharon Holiday To.

Fairview vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.
Howland (Ohio) vs. Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Christmas To.

Kane vs. Youngsville, 6 p.m.
Smethport at Sheffield, 7:30 p.m.

District 9 Non-Conference

Karns City at Union

D9/10 Crossover

Keystone at Cambridge Springs, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 Non-Conference

General McLane at Oil City, 6:30 p.m.
Cathedral Prep at Warren – PPD to TBA

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 29

C. Thomas Barringer Classic at Iroquois

(North East, Maplewood, Northwestern, Iroquois)

Cambria Heights To. (2nd round moved from Tuesday) 

(Clearfield, Williamsburg, Glendale, Cambria Height)

CASH Christmas To.

Girard vs. West Middlesex, 5:30 p.m.
Greenville vs. Conneaut (Pa.), 8:30 p.m.

Commodore Perry Holiday To.

(Reynolds, Portersville Christian, Calvary Baptist, Commodore Perry)

DuBois Christmas To.

(DuBois, DuBois Central Catholic, Brookville, Brockway)

Elk County Holiday To.

Ridgway vs. Johnsonburg, 6:30 p.m.
Elk County Catholic vs. St. Marys, 8 p.m.

Freeport To.

Redbank Valley vs. Slippery Rock, 5 p.m.

Hampton Christmas Classic

(Grove City)

Harbor Creek Christmas To.

(Seneca, Harbor Creek)

Jasper Troupsburg Christmas To.

(Port Allegany, Genessee Valley (N.Y.), Jasper Troupsburg (N.Y.), Northern Potter)

Jim Gruca Christmas To. at Corry

Southwestern (N.Y.) vs. General McLane, 6 p.m.
Eisenhower vs. Corry, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock Tournament

(Wilmington)

Northgate Holiday To.

Lakeview vs. Carlynton, 5 p.m.

Philipsburg-Osceola To.

Curwensville vs. Philipsburg-Osceola

Punxsutawney Holiday To.

Clarion vs. Cameron County, 2 p.m.
Marion Center vs. Punxsutawney, 7:30 p.m.

Sharon Holiday To.

(Fairview, Mercyhurst Prep, Howland (Ohio), Sharon)

Sheffield Christmas To.

(Kane, Youngsville, Smethport, Sheffield)

District 10 Non-Conference

Union City at Titusville, 7:30 p.m.
Erie High at Warren, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, DEC. 30

Elk County Holiday To.

(Elk County Catholic, St. Marys, Ridgway, Johnsonburg)

Punxsutawney Holiday To.

(Cameron County, Clarion, Punxsutawney, Marion Center)

CASH Christmas To.

(West Middlesex, Girard, Greenville, Conneaut (Pa.))
Greenville vs. Conneaut (Pa.), 8:30 p.m.

Jim Gruca Christmas To. at Corry

Northwestern vs. Eisenhower, 6 p.m.
Southwestern (N.Y.) vs. Corry, 7:30 p.m.

Shootout at Butler

Franklin vs. North Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Erie High vs. Butler, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 Non-Conference

Cochranton at Oil City, 7:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Farrell at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

MONDAY, DEC. 27

Cactus Jam To., Phoenix, Arz.

Mercyhurst Prep vs. Camas (Wash.)

Farrell Christmas Tournament

A-C Valley vs. Slippery Rock, 2 p.m.
Meadville vs. Farrell, 3:30 p.m.

Lakeview Tournament

Saegertown vs. North East, 6 p.m.
Jamestown vs. Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 Non-conference

Cambridge Springs at McDowell, 1:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Villa Maria, 3:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart Academy vs. Warren at Jamestown Community College (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, DEC. 28

Cactus Jam To., Phoenix, Arz.

Mercyhurst Prep vs. TBA

Commodore Perry Holiday Tournament

Clarion-Limestone vs. Reynolds, 3 p.m.
Portersville Christian vs. Commodore Perry, 6:30 p.m.

Cranberry Christmas Tournament

Keystone vs. Harbor Creek, 6 p.m.
Franklin vs. Cranberry, 7:30 p.m.

Farrell Christmas Tournament

(A-C Valley, Slippery Rock, Meadville, Farrell)

Kane Christmas Tournament

Clarion vs. North Clarion, 6 p.m.
Youngsville vs. Kane, 7:30 p.m.

Kiwanis Showcase at West Middlesex

West Middlesex vs. Mohawk, 6 p.m.
Iroquois vs. Mohawk – PPD
Lincoln Park vs. West Middlesex – PPD

Lakeview Tournament

Saegertown vs. Jamestown, 6 p.m.
North East vs. Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Tournament

Grove City vs. Eden Christian, 3 p.m.

Sally Ward Holiday Classic at Hickory

Sharpsville vs. Neshannock, 5:45 p.m.
Fort LeBoeuf vs. Hickory, 7:15 p.m.

SWISH Classic at Fairview

General McLane vs. Girard, 6 p.m.
Union City vs. Fariview, 7:30 p.m.

District 9/10 Crossover

Union at Rocky Grove, 1 p.m.
Karns City at Oil City, 3:30 p.m.

District 10 Non-Conference

Corry at Seneca, 3:30 p.m.
Erie HIgh at Hillel Academy (No JV), 6 p.m.
Hudson (Ohio) at Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 29

Brookville Holiday Tournament

DuBois Central Catholic vs. Brockway
DuBois vs. Brookville

CASH Holiday Tournament

Maplewood vs. Northwestern, 4 p.m.
Greenville vs. Conneaut (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Commodore Perry Holiday Tournament

(C-L, Commodore Perry, Reynolds, Portsville Christian)

Consolation: 3 p.m.
Championship: 6:30 p.m.

Cranberry Christmas Tournament

(Cranberry, Keystone, Franklin, Harbor Creek)

Elk County Holiday Tournament at St. Marys High School

Ridgway vs. St. Marys, 3 p.m.
Elk County Catholic vs. Johnsonburg, 4:30 p.m.

Kane Christmas Tournament

(Clarion, North Clarion, Kane, Youngsville)

Kiwanis Showcase at West Middlesex

Lincoln Park vs. Iroquois, TBA
Mohawk vs. West Middlesex, 5 p.m.

Laurel Tournament

(Grove City)

Mercer Christmas Tournament

Moniteau vs. Sharon, 6 p.m.
Titusville vs. Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

Punxsutawney Christmas Tournament

Hazelton vs. Marion Center, 4 p.m.
Cameron County vs. Punxsutawney, 6 p.m.

Sally Ward Holiday Classic at Hickory

Neshannock vs. Fort LeBoeuf, 5:45 p.m.
Sharpsville vs. Hickory, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango Christmas Tournament

Redbank Valley vs. Ellwood City, 5:30 p.m.
Wilmington vs. Shenango, 7 p.m.

SWISH Classic at Fairview

Union City vs. Girard, 6 p.m.
General McLane vs. Fairview, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

Warren vs. TBA

District 9 Non-Conference

North Penn-Mansfield at Northern Potter, 7:30 p.m. (Varsity start)
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m. (Varsity start)

District 10 Non-Conference

Cambridge Springs vs. Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, DEC. 30

Brookville Holiday Tournament

(DCC, Brockway, Brookville, DuBois)

CASH Holiday Tournament

(Northwestern, Maplewood, Greenville, Conneaut (Pa.)

Cactus Jam To., Phoenix, Arz.

Mercyhurst Prep vs. TBA

Elk County Holiday Tournament

(Ridgway, St. Marys, Johnsonburg, ECC)

Mercer Christmas Tournament

(Moniteau, Mercer, Titusville, Sharon)

Punxsutawney Christmas Tournament

(Punxsutawney, Cameron County, Marion Center, Hazelton)

Shenango Christma Tournament

(Redbank Valley, Ellwood City, Shenango, Wilmington)

Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational

Warren vs. TBA

District 10 Non-Conference

Villa Maria at Magnificat (Oho), 2:30 p.m.
Cochranton at Oil City, 7:30 p.m.

More in Basketball