Connect with us

Football

District 10 Releases Football Playoff Brackets

SHARON, Pa. – The teams and matchups are set as District 10 released its football playoff brackets on Saturday.

Brackets

Class 1AClass 2AClass 3AClass 4AClass 6A

The top seeds include Eisenhower (1A), Farrell (2A), Grove City (3A), Meadville (4A), and McDowell (6A). Cathedral Prep is the only D10 Class 5A school, and thanks to opt-outs from Districts 6 and 8, the Ramblers have advanced to the PIAA tournament where they will face the WPIAL (District 7) champion.

           

Several lingering questions about how the seedings would shake out were answered.

In Class 1A the 10-0 Knights did enough to earn the top seed over 9-1 Reynolds. There was speculation that the Raiders’ schedule would push them past the Knights.

The Class 2A bracket went chalk as Farrell and Sharpsville were the No. 1 and No. 2 seed, respectively, followed by Mercyhurst Prep, Seneca, Northwestern, and Wilmington.

Grove City (6-3) got the top spot in Class 3A ahead of General McLane (9-1) and Oil City (7-2). The Eagles had wins over fellow 3A playoff teams Slippery Rock and Sharon, as well as 2A Sharpsville. The Lancers have won nine straight since a Week 1 loss to the Rockets (37-20). Back-to-back losses at Northwestern (21-20) and vs. Meadville (35-0) pushed the Oilers to the No. 3 seed.

The committee clearly viewed Region 3 as the toughest in Class 3A. Not only did Grove City earn the top seed, but Hickory (5-4) got the No. 7 seed ahead of No. 8 Fairview (5-5). The Hornets and Tigers earned a spot while the third team on the bubble, Warren (5-5), did not qualify. Fairview had a head-to-head win over Warren in its favor, and though Hickory had a worse overall record the Hornets did have a win over Grove City.

There are just two teams each in Class 4A and 6A. Meadville and Corry will meet for the 4A title, while McDowell and Butler, who can participate in the playoffs thanks to a judge’s ruling on Friday, will square off for the 6A championship.

           

The full seedings/matchups are as follows:

CLASS 1A SEEDING
1. Eisenhower
2. Reynolds
3. Lakeview
4. Cambridge Springs
5. Mercer
6. Maplewood

CLASS 1A MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (Nov. 5)

Cambridge Springs vs. Mercer at Meadville HS, 7 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Maplewood at Farrell HS, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 11 or 12)

           

Cambridge Springs/Mercer winner vs. Eisenhower, TBA
Lakeview/Maplewood winner vs. Reynolds, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 18 or 19)</strong

TBA

CLASS 2A SEEDING
1. Farrell
2. Sharpsville
3. Mercyhurst Prep
4. Seneca
5. Northwestern
6. Wilmington

CLASS 2A MATCHUPS

           

QUARTERFINALS (Nov. 5)

Seneca vs. Northwestern at Fort LeBoeuf HS, 7 p.m.
Mercyhurst Prep vs. Wilmington at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 11 or 12)

Seneca/Northwestern winner vs. Farrell, TBA
Mercyhurst Prep/Wilmington winner vs. Sharpsville, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 18 or 19)

TBA

CLASS 3A SEEDINGS
1. Grove City
2. General McLane
3. Oil City
4. Fort LeBoeuf
5. Sharon
6. Slippery Rock
7. Hickory
8. Fairview

CLASS 3A MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (Nov. 4)

Fairview vs. Grove City at Farrell HS, 7 p.m.
Sharon vs. Fort LeBoeuf at Greenville HS, 7 p.m.
Slippery Rock vs. Oil City at Titusville HS, 7 p.m.
Hickory vs. General McLane at PennWest-Edinboro, 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 11 or 12)

Sharon/Fort LeBoeuf vs. Fairview/Grove City, TBA
Slippery Rock/Oil City vs. Hickory/General McLane, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 18 or 19)

TBA

CLASS 4A SEEDINGS
1. Meadville
2. Corry

CLASS 4A MATCHUP

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 4)

Corry vs. Meadville at Franklin HS, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A SEEDING
1. McDowell
2. Butler

CLASS 6A MATCHUP

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 4)

Butler vs. McDowell at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

More in Football