Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

District 10 Releases 2023 Baseball Brackets

File photo courtesy Richard Sayer/Eight & 322

SHARON, Pa. – District 10 announced its 2023 baseball playoff brackets with Saegertown, Greenville, Fairview, Cathedral Prep, and McDowell earning top seeds.

Postseason Coverage on the YDL Sports Network is brought you by

           

CLARION OFFICE OF 

McDowell is the top seed in Class 6A with only a championship game scheduled for that bracket

Cathedral Prep is the top seed in the Class 4A circuit, while Fairview is the top seed in Class 3A.

Those brackets are the largest in District 10 with eight teams, while the 2A bracket, where Greenville is the top seed, features seven teams. Saegertown is the top seed in the 7-team Class 1A bracket.

Here are the seedings and game schedules for each bracket

CLASS 6A

Seeds

1. McDowell
2. Erie

Championship Game

(2) Erie vs. (1) McDowell – Thursday, May 25, time/location TBD

Subregional Championship

Erie/McDowell winner vs. D6 champion (State College/Altoona winner) – Tuesday, May 30, at TBA

CLASS 4A

Seeds
1. Cathedral Prep
2. Meadville
3. Hickory
4. Slippery Rock
5. General McLane
6. Sharon
7. Grove City
8. Corry

Quarterfinals

(8) Corry vs. (1) Cathedral Prep – 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, May 23, Mercyhurst University
(7) Grove City vs. (2) Meadville – 2 p.m., Tuesday, May 23, Allegheny College
(6) Sharon vs. (3) Hickory – 2 p.m., Tuesday, May 23, Slippery Rock University
(5) General McLane vs. (4) Slippery Rock – 4:30 p.m., Tuesday, May 23, Slippery Rock University

Semifinals

(8) Corry/(1) Cathedral Prep winner vs. (5) General McLane/(4) Slippery Rock winner – Friday, May 26, at TBA
(6) Sharon/(3) Hickory winner vs. (7) Grove City/(2) Meadville winner – Friday, May 26, at TBA

Championship Game

Semifinal winners – Monday, May 29, at TBA

      

CLASS 3A

Seeds
1. Fairview
2. Titusville
3. Harbor Creek
4. Conneaut
5. Mercyhurst Prep
6. Girard
7. North East
8. Franklin

Quarterfinals

(8) Franklin vs. (1) Fairview – 2 p.m., Tuesday, May 23, Mercyhurst University
(7) North East vs. (2) Titusville – 4:30 p.m., Tuesday, May 23, Allegheny College
(6) Girard vs. (3) Harbor Creek – 4:30 p.m., Tuesday, May 23, Mercyhurst University
(5) Mercyhurst Prep vs. (4) Conneaut – 11:30 a.m., Tuesday, May 23, Allegheny College

Semifinals

(8) Franklin/(1) Fairview winner vs. (5) Mercyhurst Prep/(4) Conneaut winner – Friday, May 26, at TBA
(7) North East/(2) Titusville winner vs. (6) Girard/(3) Harbor Creek winner – Friday, May 26, at TBA

Championship Game

Semifinal winners – Monday, May 29, at TBA

CLASS 2A

Seeds
1. Greenville
2. Lakeview
3. Wilmington
4. Sharpsville
5. Maplewood
6. Mercer
7. Iroquois

Quarterfinals

(7) Iroquois vs. (2) Lakeview – 4:30 p.m., Monday, May 22, Slippery Rock University
(6) Mercer (3) Wilmington – 7 p.m. Monday, May 22, Slippery Rock University
(5) Maplewood vs. (4) Sharpsville – 2 p.m. Monday, May 22, Allegheny College

Semifinals

(7) Iroquois/(2) Lakeview winner vs. (6) Mercer/(3) Wilmington winner – Thursday, May 25, at TBA
(5) Maplewood/(4) Sharpsville winner vs. (1) Greenville – Thursday, May 25, at TBA

Championship Game

Semifinal winners – Monday, May 29, at TBA

CLASS 1A

Seeds
1. Saegertown
2. West Middlesex
3. Youngsville
4. Cambridge Springs
5. Cochranton
6. Union City
7. Reynolds

Quarterfinals

(7) Reynolds vs. (2) West Middlesex – 2 p.m., Monday, May 22, Slippery Rock University
(6) Union City vs. (3) Youngsville – 4:30 p.m., Monday, May 22, Allegheny College
(5) Cochranton vs. (4) Cambridge Springs – 11:30 a.m., Monday May 22, Allegheny College

Semifinals

(7) Reynolds(2) West Middlesex winner vs. (6) Union City/(3) Youngsville winner – Thursday, May 25 at TBA
(5) Cochranton/(4) Cambridge Springs winner vs. (1) Saegertown – Thursday, May 25 at TBA

Championship Game

Semifinal winners – Monday, May 29, at TBA

                       

More in Baseball/Softball