Connect with us

Swimming

2021 District 10 Girls Swimming Region All-Stars

The District 10 girls swimming all-stars, as voted on by region coaches, were released on Friday.

Garnering Swimmer of the Year accolades were Grove City’s Zoey Beck (Region 1), Fairview’s Halle Myers (Region 2) and Villa Maria’s Megan Maholic, and Warren’s Katie Beyer (Region 3).

Myers, Maholic and Beyer all won state titles. Villa also won the team title in Class 2A.

The full teams are listed below.

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

200 medley relay: Grove City: Zoey Beck (Jr.), Amanda McNabb (Sr.), Rebecca Krenzer (Jr.), Brianna Krenzer (Fr.)

200 free: Grace Snyder, Hickory, Jr.

200 IM: Alaina Brown, Franklin, So.

50 free: Zoey Beck, Grove City, Jr.

100 butterfly: Zoey Beck, Grove City , Jr.

200 free relay: Oil City: Emily Russell (So.), Kallie Smith (Fr.), Christa Schneider (Sr.), Morgan Stover (Jr.)

100 free: Grace Olshanski, Slippery Rock, So.

500 free: Gwen Elsey, Hickory, Sr.

100 backstroke: Alaina Brown, Franklin, So.

100 breaststroke: Morgan Stover, Oil City, Jr.

400 free relay: Grove City: Zoey Beck (Jr.), Cassie Smith (Jr.), Brianna Krenzer (Fr.), Rebecca Krenzer (Jr.)

Second team

200 medley relay: Oil City: Sydney Svolos (Jr.), Morgan Stover (Jr.), Dana Wenner (Jr.), Christa Schneider (Sr.)

200 free: Alaina Brown, Franklin, So.

200 IM: Christa Schneider, Oil City, Sr.

50 free: Grace Olshanski, Slippery Rock, So.

100 butterfly: Dana Wenner, Oil City, Jr.

200 free relay: Slippery Rock: Ashley Shea (Sr.), Natalie Double (So.), Katie Shea (Fr.), Grace Olshanski (So.)

100 free: Rebecca Krenzer, Grove City, Jr.

500 free: Kallie Smith, Oil City, Fr.

100 backstroke: Cassie Smith, Grove City, Jr.

100 breaststroke: Amanda McNabb, Grove City, Sr.

400 free relay: Oil City: Emily Russell (So.), Dana Wenner (Jr.), Sydney Svolos (Jr.), Kallie Smith (Fr.)

Region champion: Grove City

Region swimmer/diver of the year: Zoey Beck, Grove City

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

200 medley relay: Fairview: Morgan Dougherty (Sr.), Davina Masterson (Sr.), Emerald Rucks (So.), Abby Zablotny (So.)

200 free: Ellie Kraus, Fairview, Sr.

200 IM: Catrina Miller, General McLane, So.

50 free: Halle Myers, Fairview, Sr.

100 butterfly: Kaitlyn Crosscut, General McLane, So.

200 free relay: Fairview: Abby Zablotny (So.), Morgan Dougherty (Sr.), Ellie Kraus (Sr.), Halle Myers (Sr.)

100 free: Halle Myers, Fairview, Sr.

500 free: Abby Knapp, Fairview, Sr.

100 backstroke: Kaitlyn Crosscut, General McLane, So.

100 breaststroke: Catrina Miller, General McLane, So.

400 free relay: Fairview: Abby Zablotny (So.), Morgan Dougherty (Sr.), Ellie Kraus (Sr.), Halle Myers (Sr.)

Diving: Laynee Mosbacher, Harbor Creek, Jr.

Second team

200 medley relay: Harbor Creek: Morgan Ingalls (Jr.), Anna Daley (Jr.), Morgan Wilhelm (Fr.), Monica Curtis (Jr.)

200 free: Abby Knapp, Fairview, Sr.

200 IM: Morgan Dougherty, Fairview, Sr.

50 free: Abby Zablotny, Fairview, So.

100 butterfly: Mackenzie Spence, Corry, Fr.

200 free relay: Harbor Creek: Monica Curtis (Jr.), Rylee Vogt (Fr.), Anna Daley (Jr.), Morgan Ingalls (Jr.)

100 free: Ellie Kraus, Fairview, Sr.

500 free: Grace Freer, Iroquois, Fr.

100 backstroke: Morgan Ingalls, Harbor Creek, Jr.

100 breaststroke: Davina Masterson, Fairview, Sr.

400 free relay: General McLane: Cassidy Swain (Fr.), Emily Swanson (So.), Catrina Miller (So.), Kaitlyn Crosscut (So.)

Diving: Lauren Stephens, Fairview, Jr.

Region champion: Fairview

Region swimmer/diver of the year: Halle Myers, Fairview

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

200 medley relay: Villa Maria: Megan Maholic (Jr.), Jasmine Chen (Sr.), Olivia Mottillo (Sr.), Haley Palmer (So.)

200 free: Katie Beyer, Warren, Jr.

200 IM: Lexi Pierce, McDowell, Sr.

50 free: Maura Bloss, Meadville, Fr.

100 butterfly: Jasmine Chen, Villa Maria, Sr.

200 free relay: Villa Maria: Haley Palmer (So.), Emily Torrance (Jr.), Olivia Mottillo (Sr.), Jasmine Chen (Sr.)

100 free: Katie Beyer, Warren, Jr.

500 free: Gracie Girts, Villa Maria, Jr.

100 backstroke: Megan Maholic, Villa Maria, Jr.

100 breaststroke: Lexi Pierce, McDowell, Sr.

400 free relay: Meadville: Maura Bloss (Fr.), JJ Gowetski (Fr.), Jaidyn Jordan (Fr.), Olivia Philbrick (Jr.)

Diving: Katie Madigan, Warren, Jr.

Second team

200 medley relay: McDowell: Beatrice Vieira (Sr.), Lexi Pierce (Sr.), Jordan Nuzback (Sr.), Kyla Kramer (Jr.)

200 free: Gracie Girts, Villa Maria, Jr.

200 IM: Megan Maholic, Villa Maria, Jr.

50 free: Haley Palmer, Villa Maria, So.

100 butterfly: Jordan Nuzback, McDowell, Sr.

200 free relay: McDowell: Molly Sebunia (Sr.), Kyla Kramer (Jr.), Sydney McGarry (Sr.), Lexi Pierce (Sr.)

100 free: JJ Gowetski, Meadville, Fr.

500 free: Jazmyn Myers, McDowell, Jr.

100 backstroke: Olivia Philbrick, Meadville, Jr.

100 breaststroke: Jasmine Chen, Villa Maria, Sr.

400 free relay: Villa Maria: Megan Maholic (Jr.), Brooke Smith (Jr.), Emily Torrance (Jr.), Gracie Girts (Jr.)

Diving: Kalli Knott, McDowell, Sr.

Region champion: Villa Maria

Region swimmer/diver of the year: Megan Maholic, Villa Maria and Katie Beyer, Warren

More in Swimming