Connect with us

Basketball

District 10 Boys Basketball Region All-Stars Announced

Union City's Matthew Bennett was voted Region 2 Co-Player of the Year. Photo by Jeff Parkin.

District 10 boys basketball region all-stars, as voted on by region coaches, were released on Thursday.

The Players of the Year included Kennedy Catholic’s Sky’Ler Thomas (Region 1), Cambridge Springs’ Nathan Held and Union City’s Matthew Bennett (Co-Region 2), Erie First Christian’s Aaron Collins (Region 3), Hickory’s Peyton Mele (Region 4), Harbor Creek’s Sam Howell (Region 5) and Erie’s Marquell Darnell (Region 6).

Thomas, Mele and Darnell helped lead their teams to District 10 titles in Class 2A, 4A, and 6A respectively. Mele and the Hornets advanced to the state championship game in Class 4A before falling to Allentown Central Catholic, 41-40.

Liam Galla and Khali Horton of Class 5A state champion Cathedral Prep were both voted first team in Region 6

The full teams are listed below.

REGION ALL-STARS

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

Sky’Ler Thomas — Kennedy Catholic — Sr.

Elijah Harden — Kennedy Catholic — Jr.

Trian Holden — Farrell — Jr.

Logan Turton — Mercer — Jr.

Isaac Clayton — Rocky Grove — Jr.

Second team

Isaac Lightcap — Lakeview — Sr.

Peyton McElhinny — Jamestown — Jr.

Hunter Miller — Lakeview — Sr.

Richie Preston — West Middlesex — So.

Malik Lampkins-Rudolph — Kennedy Catholic — Jr.

Region champion: Kennedy Catholic

Region player of the year: Sky’Ler Thomas, Kennedy Catholic

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

Nathan Held — Cambridge Springs — Jr.

Matthew Bennett — Union City — Jr.

Brady Olewine — Youngsville — Sr.

Jayden Shinsky — Cambridge Springs — Sr.

Jon Gallo — Cochranton — Sr.

Second team

Jaiben Walker — Cochranton — Jr.

Max Fuller — Saegertown — Sr.

Jaden Wilkins — Saegertown — Jr.

Brady Greco — Saegertown — So.

Wyatt Lookenhouse — Eisenhower — So.

Ben Burkhardt  — Iroquois — So.

Region champion: Cambridge Springs

Region co-players of the year: Nathan Held, Cambridge Springs; Matthew Bennett, Union City

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

Aaron Collins —  Erie First Christian — Sr.

Ethan Getz — Girard — Sr.

Daunte Wilcott — Mercyhurst Prep — Sr.

Garrett Hein — North East — Sr.

Austin Barrett — Girard — Sr.

Second team

Logan Kibbe — Seneca — So.

Ryan Mayes — North East — Jr.

Seth Fuller — North East — Sr.

Anthony Burckhartte — Conneaut (Ohio) — Sr.

Malachi Schaefer — Northwestern — Sr.

Bobby Yost — Seneca — Jr.

Region champion: North East

Region player of the year: Aaron Collins, Erie First Christian

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

Peyton Mele — Hickory — Sr.

Michael Brooks — Grove City — Sr.

Ben Cano — Greenville — Sr.

Easton Fulmer — Franklin — Jr.

Jackson Doyle — Sharpsville — Sr.

Second team

Connor Evans — Hickory — Sr.

Ryan Ladjevich — Sharpsville — Sr.

Hayden Adams — Franklin — Sr.

Brett Salsgiver — Sharon Sr.

Mack Staunch — Sharpsville — Jr.

Luke Hostetler — Grove City — Sr.

Region champion: Hickory

Region player of the year: Peyton Mele, Hickory

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

First team

Sam Howell — Harbor Creek — Sr.

Ben Berdine — Warren — Sr.

Cody Smith — Harbor Creek — Sr.

James Sitter — Fairview — Jr.

Logan Frazao — Fairview — Jr.

Second team

Brandon Drayer — Fort LeBoeuf — Sr.

Logan Joncas — Corry — Jr.

Parks Ordiway — Warren — So.

Tyler Shultz — Fairview — Jr.

Marquis Richmond — Fort LeBoeuf — Sr.

Ryan Whitman — Harbor Creek — Sr.

Region champion: Harbor Creek

Region player of the year: Sam Howell, Harbor Creek

REGION 6 ALL-STARS

First team

Liam Galla — Cathedral Prep — Sr.

Marquell Darnell — Erie — Jr.

Jonah Bock — McDowell — Sr.

Marcell Banks — Erie — Sr.

Charlie Waid — Meadville — Sr.

Khali Horton — Cathedral Prep — So.

Jamie Smith — Erie — Sr.

Second team

Sam Burchard — Meadville — Sr.

Jaden Harper — McDowell — Sr.

J.J. Woodward — Erie — Sr.

Jackson Hower — McDowell — Sr.

Mason Beck — McDowell — Sr.

Reese Pero — Meadville — Sr.

Alex McElhinny — Meadville — Sr.

Region co-champions: Erie, McDowell

Region player of the year: Marquell Darnell, Erie

More in Basketball