Connect with us

Cross Country

District 10 Announces Revised Regions For Football, Soccer, Volleyball, Cross Country

HERMITAGE, Pa. – District 10 released its updated regions in the sports of football, volleyball, boys and girls soccer and boys and girls cross country.

Those include some major changes, including reducing the number of regions by one in girls soccer and and increasing by one in volleyball and boys and girls cross country , and football jumping from six to nine. Boys soccer remained the  same number of regions with a few minor changes.

The full list of updated regions can be seen below.

FOOTBALL

Region 1: Mercer, Reynolds, West Middlesex, Kennedy Catholic

Region 2: Farrell, Sharpsville, Greenville, Wilmington

Region 3: Grove City, Hickory, Sharon, Slippery Rock

Region 4: Cambridge Springs, Maplewood, Saegertown, Cochranton, Lakeview, Northwestern

Region 5: Union City, Eisenhower, Iroquois, Seneca

Region 6: Corry, Harbor Creek, General McLane, North East

Region 7: Fairview, Girard, Fort LeBoeuf, Mercyhurst Prep

Region 8: Titusville, Oil City, Frankling, Warren, Meadville, Conneaut

Region 9: Cathedral Prep, McDowell, Erie, Butler

BOYS’ SOCCER

Region 1: Kennedy Catholic, Mercer, West Middlesex, Wilmington, Commodore Perry, Sharpsville

Region 2: Sharon, Hickory, Grove City, Greenville, Slippery Rock

Region 3: Conneaut (OH), Iroquois, Fairview, Mercyhurst Prep, Seneca, Girard, Corry, North East, Fort LeBoeuf

Region 4: Franklin, Warren, Oil City, Titusville, Eisenhower, Conneaut, Meadville, Saegertown

Region 5: Cathedral Prep, Harbor Creek, General McLane, McDowell, Erie

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Region 1: Kennedy Catholic, Mercer, Wilmington, West Middlesex, Sharpsville

Region 2: Sharon, Grove City, Greenville, Slippery Rock, Hickory

Region 3: Conneaut, Titusville, Maplewood, Cambridge Springs, Eisenhower, Meadville, Oil City, Franklin, Warren

Regoin 4: Fairview, Girard, General McLane, Fort LeBoeuf, Conneaut (OH), Seneca, Iroquois

Region 5: Corry, North East, Villa, Harbor Creek, Erie, McDowell, Mercyhurst Prep

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Region 1: Commodore Perry, Jamestown, Kennedy Catholic, Farrell, Wets Middlesex, Mercer, Wilmington, Reynolds

Region 2: Sharon Greenville, Lakeview, Slippery Rock, Sharpsville, Hickory, Grove City

Regoin 3: Cambridge Springs, Cochranton, Eisenhower, Youngsville, Saegertown, Rocky Grove

Region 4: Oil City, Franklin, Titusville, Maplewood, Conneaut, Meadville, Warren

Region 5: Corry, Union City, Iroquois, North East, Seneca, Harbor Creek

Region 6: Fairview, Girard, Northwestern, Conneaut (OH), Mercyhurst Prep, Erie First Christian

Region 7: General McLane, Villa, Fort LeBoeuf, McDowell, Erie

BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Region 1: Lakeview, Mercer, Jamestown, West Middlesex, Kennedy Catholic, Reynolds, Commodore Perry

Region 2: Sharpsville, Greenville, Wilmington, Hickory, Sharon, Grove City, Slippery Rock

Region 3: Cambridge Springs, Cochranton, Maplewood, Saegertown, Meadville, Conneaut

Region 4: Seneca, Union City, North East, Corry, Harbor Creek

Region 5: Fairview, Iroquois, Northwestern, General McLane, Girard, Conneaut (OH)

Region 6: Youngsville, Eisenhower, Warren, Rocky Grove, Titusville, Franklin, Oil City

Region 7: Mercyhurst Prep, Prep/Villa, Erie, McDowell, Fort LeBoeuf

More in Cross Country