Connect with us

Fall Sports

District 10 All-Region Volleyball Teams Announced

Conneaut's Kaylee Mattera. Photo by Andy Close.

ERIE, Pa. – Region all-star teams were released for District 10 volleyball, as voted on by the region coaches.

Earning Player of the Year honors were Kennedy Beatty of West Middlesex and Elsa Cole of Lakeview (Region 1), Maplewood’s Sadie Thomas (Region 2), Slippery Rock’s Virginia Recchia (Region 3), North East’s Cadence Jones (Region 4) and Conneaut’s Kaylee Mattera (Region 5).

The full teams are listed below.

REGION 1 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

           

Delaney Kepner — Lakeview — 12 — MH
Courtney Clark — Rocky Grove — 12 — OH
Kennedy Beatty — West Middlesex — 12 — MB
Zoe Proper — Lakeview — 12 — OH
Caitlin Stephens — West Middlesex — 11 — S
Emma Mild — West Middlesex — 11 — OH
Alaina Bowers — West Middlesex — 12 — OH
Elsa Cole — Lakeview — 12 — L

SECOND TEAM

Madison Bercis — Jamestown — 12 — OP
Priscilla Cole — Lakeview — 12 — S
Paige Cresswell — Rocky Grove — 11 — OH
Morgan Bercis — Jamestown — 12 — MH
Alaina Suhar — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — MH
Elizabeth Popp — Commodore Perry — 10 — RS
Tamera Slater — Farrell — 12 — S
Auna Davis — Commodore Perry — 11 — L
Isabella D’Onofrio — West Middlesex — 12 — L
Region champion – West Middlesex
Region co-players of the year – Kennedy Beatty, West Middlesex and Elsa Cole, Lakeview

REGION 2 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Devyn Sokol — Cochranton — 12 — OP
Dana Jackson — Cochranton — 12 — S
Sadie Thomas — Maplewood — 12 — OH
Bailey Varndell — Maplewood — 12 — S
Elizabeth Hunter — Maplewood — 11 — MH
Ella Gallo — Cochranton — 12 — DS
McKenna Crawford — Maplewood — 12 — L

SECOND TEAM

Maddie Dragosavac — Cambridge Springs — 12 — OP
Kameron Tyree — Erie First Christian — 12 — MH
Audrey Bullock — Cambridge Springs — 11 — OH
Brooklyn Needler — Cochranton — 11 — OH
Mikenzie Miller — Eisenhower — 11 — OH
Claire Mumford — Cambridge Springs — 11 — OH
Olivia Darling — Youngsville — 12 — MH
Taytum Jackson — Cochranton — 12 — L

Region co-champions – Maplewood and Cochranton
Region player of the year – Sadie Thomas, Maplewood

REGION 3 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Chasie Fry — Sharpsville — 12 — OH
Bella Ritenour — Sharpsville — 12 — MH
Lindsey Greco — Saegertown — 10 — S
Sydni Hoobler — Franklin — 12 — OH
Brywn McLaughlin — Saegertown — 10 — MH
Molly Bissel — Slippery Rock — 11 — OH
Alyssa Arblaster — Saegertown — 11 — OH
Virginia Recchia — Slippery Rock — 12 — L

SECOND TEAM

Rylee Gearhart — Reynolds — 11 — MH
Kylee Hasan — Sharon — 11 — MH
Breanna Hanley — Sharpsville — 12 — OH
Anora Robare — Slippery Rock — 11 — S
Tayler Whitesell — Greenville — 11 — MB
Ava Hartshorne — Titusville — 12 — MH
Nora Serrano — Greenville — 12 — S
Addison Novad — Slippery Rock — 9 — OP
Kylee McAdoo — Reynolds — 11 — L
Region champion – Saegertown
Region player of the year – Virginia Recchia, Slippery Rock

           

REGION 4 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Cadence Jones — North East — 11 — OH
Addica Sperry — Mercyhurst Prep — 10 — OH
Emma Willow — Fairview — 12 — MH
Olivia Swinarski — Harbor Creek — 12 — OH
Grace Sanfilippo — North East — 11 — S
Makenna Moore — Corry — 10 — OH
Sam Zank — Harbor Creek — 12 — MH
Kayla Forsythe — North East — 11 — MH
Tayler Elchynski — Corry — 12 — L

SECOND TEAM

Olivia Kulyk — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — OH
Aubrey Chase — Corry — 10 — MH
Kayleigh Anderson — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — MH
Halle Albers — Corry — 10 — OH
Katelynn Olmstead — Fort LeBoeuf — 10 — OH
Julia Seth — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — S
Lexi DiFuccia — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — MH
Becky Whitman — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — L
Region champion – North East
Region player of the year – Cadence Jones, North East

REGION 5 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Lilli Mook — General McLane — 12 — OH
Emma Parks — Meadville — 10 — OH
Macy Testa — McDowell — 12 — OH
Kaylee Mattera — Conneaut — 12 — OH
Kylie Fehlman — Warren — 11 — MH
Sylvia Prebor — Conneaut — 12 — MH
Lindsay Madigan — Warren — 10 — S
Elliott Schleicher — Meadville — 10 — S
Summer Lucks — Warren — 11 — L

SECOND TEAM

Alexia Bowers — Warren — 11 — OH
Abby Berry — Grove City — 11 — S
Payten Karastury — Conneaut — 11 — S
Jenna Wagner — Cathedral Prep — 12 — MH
Carly Beers — Warren — 12 — RS
Alyssa Radtke — McDowell — 12 — S
Lainie Harrington — Conneaut — 10 — OH
Raeley Gargano — Hickory — 12 — S
Paris Karastury — Conneaut — 11 — L
Region champion – Conneaut
Region player of the year – Kaylee Mattera, Conneaut

More in Fall Sports