Connect with us

Basketball

Dec. 21, 2021 D9 Boys’ Hoops: Coudy Fends off Port Allegany in OT; Bradford Beats Ridgway in Double OT; Redbank, N.C. Get Key KSAC Wins

Garrett Kellert drives during Tuesday's Coudersport's win over Port Allegany while Port's Drew Evens tries to swipe the ball away. Photo by Paul Burdick. Check out more of Burdick's work here

Dec. 21 District 9 boys basketball recaps

COUDERSPORT 59, PORT ALLEGANY 53, OVERTIME

COUDERSPORT, Pa. – Garrett Kellert went 4-for-4 from the free-throw line in overtime and scored eight of his 13 points in the extra period to help Coudersport knock off visiting Port Allegany, 59-53.

Coudersport led 36-30 going to the fourth quarter before needing a 3-pointer by Brady Streich late in regulation to take a 45-43 lead.

               

Blaine Moses, however, hit a late layup to tie the game at 45 before the Falcons missed a 3-pointer at the buzzer.

Kellert, though, took over in overtime scoring eight of the 14 Coudersport points.

Logan Ruter and Streich joined Kellert in double digits with 14 points each, while Christian Furman and Mason Roesner each added eight points.

Kellert completed a double-double with 11 rebounds with Streich adding five steals and four assists and Furman five rebounds and four steals.

Noah Archer led four Port Allegany players in double digits with 12 points with Moses and Drew Evens each scoring 11 and Braylon Button 10.

Moses added nine rebounds and three steals, Archer six rebounds and four assists, and Archer five rebounds, three assists, three steals, and two blocked shots.

BRADFORD 40, RIDGWAY 33, 2 OVERTIMES

RIDGWAY, Pa. – Scoring all seven of its second overtime points on free throws visiting Bradford topped Ridgway, 40-33.

The teams were tied at 31 at the end of regulation before Bradford got a basket from Dalton Dixon and Ridgway two free throws from Dan Park in the first overtime to go to the second overtime tied at 33.

Dixon then made 3 of 4 free throws in double overtime, and Jake Franz made 4 of 6 while Ridgway didn’t score.

Franz scored a game-high 21 points for the Owls with Cam Austin adding six and Dixon five, all in the overtime sessions.

Park led Ridgway with 15 points with Domenic Allegretto scoring 10.

               

REDBANK VALLEY 59, KARNS CITY 39

KARNS CITY, Pa. – Using a quick start, Redbank Valley went on the road and made a statement that it is the team to beat in the KSAC Large School Division with a 59-39 win over shorthanded Karns City.

Marquese Gardlock hit three 3-pointers and scored 11 of his 14 points in the first quarter to help the Bulldogs take a 24-9 lead after eight minutes of play.

The advantage grew to 19 points, 34-15, by halftime, and despite Karns City’s attempt to rally in the third quarter when it outscored the Bulldogs 17-8 to get back within 10, 42-32, the early deficit proved to be too much to handle.

Chris Marshall scored nine of his game-high 17 points in the fourth quarter to help Redbank Valley hold off the second-half charge, while Owen Close added nine points, Bryson Bain eight, and Cam Wagner seven for the Bulldogs.

Luke Cramer paced Karns City with 16 points with Taite Beighley adding 11 and Cole Sherwin eight.

The Gremlins were without their second-leading scorer Micah Rupp (9.8 ppg), who is also one of the top rebounders for Karns City.

NORTH CLARION 52, A-C VALLEY 40

   

FRILLS CORNERS, Pa. – Leading by just five at halftime, North Clarion used a 12-0 run at the start of the second half to open up a double-digit lead and never looked back on its way to a 52-40 win over A-C Valley to claim the top spot in the KSAC Small School Division early in the season.

Rewatch the game

The Wolves led 31-26 at the break but got a 3-pointer from Aiden Hartle early in the third quarter to kick start the key spurt that didn’t end until a Jay Clover basket with just over three minutes left in the quarter.

The 3-pointer started an 11-point second half for Hartle, who was held scoreless in the first half.

But Hartle wasn’t needed in the opening 16 minutes thanks to Josh Daum, who scored the first 10 points of the game for North Clarion on his way to a game-tying-best 18 points. He was named the Allegheny Grille of Foxburg Player of the Game.

Daum talked about the victory

Cole Byers and Collin Schmader each added eight points in the win with Schmader also handing out six assists, coming away with four steals, and grabbing six rebounds, and Byers adding nine rebounds.

Also for North Clarion, Daum chipped in five steals, three assists, and two rebounds, and Hartle had three assists.

Clover tied Daum with a game-best 18 points to lead A-C Valley with Alex Preston adding 11 points.

SHEFFIELD 60, TITUSVILLE 48

SHEFFIELD, Pa. – Connor Finch and Tony Richards combined to score 45 points, as Sheffield topped visiting Titusville, 60-48.

Finch led the Wolverines with 25 points with Richards adding 20.

Lucas McNeil also reached double digits for Sheffield with 11 points.

Drew Wheeling scored 13 points to pace Titusville with Manny Perez adding 11.

JOHNSONBURG 51, KANE 33

KANE, Pa. – Visiting Johnsonburg saw Jake Lobaugh net 14 points in a 51-33 win over Kane in AML North play.

Isaiah Jackson added 10 points for the Rams with Aaron Myers chipping in eight.

Andy Jekielek paced Kane with 13 points.

OTTO-ELDRED 76, OSWAYO VALLEY 36

DUKE CENTER, Pa. – Gavin Jimerson had a double-double, as Otto-Eldred rolled past visiting Oswayo Valley, 76-36, in NTL play.

Jimerson led the Terrors with 17 points and 13 rebounds while adding six assists.

Shene Thomas added 16 points and eight rebounds in the win with Manning Splain hitting four 3-pointers on his way to 13 points and four assists, and Austin Cousins chipping in 11 points, four rebounds, and four steals.

Landon Francis also had five points, five rebounds, and six assists for Otto-Eldred.

Cayden Black and Ian Bilski combined to score 29 of Oswayo Valley’s 36 points with Black leading the Green Wave with 15 and Bilksi adding 14.

CAMERON COUNTY 48, AUSTIN 20

AUSTIN, Pa. – Hayden Brown scored all but six of his game-high 21 points in the first half to lift visiting Cameron County to a 48-20 NTL win over Austin.

Brevin Lewis added 11 points and Alan Erickson five for the Red Raiders.

Adam Lucas led Austin with seven points and five rebounds.

SMETHPORT 68, NORTHERN POTTER 14

SMETHPORT, Pa. – Led by 16 points from Hayden Leet, Smethport put four players in double digits in a 68-14 home NTL win over Northern Potter.

Leet also added five rebounds and five steals for the Hubbers who also got 12 points, seven rebounds, and four steals from Josh Adamoski, 12 points and five steals from Alex Ognen, and 11 points from Trent Neff. All seven of Adamoski’s rebounds were offensive boards.

Jacob Bartoo had for points, while Gary Bliss and Nolan Smith had three each.

DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 58, GLENDALE 28

DUBOIS, Pa. – Alec Srock scored a game-high 25 points and added 10 rebounds in a 58-28 DuBois Central Catholic win over Glendale.

Luke Swisher added nine points for the Cardinals.

Mason Peterson led Glendale with 10 points.

CLARION-LIMESTONE 59, KEYSTONE 53

KNOX, Pa. – Clarion-Limestone’s Rylie Klingensmith hit a short jumper with 28 seconds left to break a 53-all tie, and the Lions went on to beat homestanding Keystone, 59-53, in KSAC Large School Division play.

Even after Klingensmith’s jumper, the game remained a 2-point game until Tommy Smith and Jordan Hesdon each hit a pair of free throws in the final four seconds.

That allowed C-L to hold off a late charge by Keystone, which trailed by 12 early in the third quarter before cutting the deficit to one, 36-35, going to the fourth quarter.

Klingensmith led the Lions with 17 points, including seven in the fourth quarter, while Smith scored eight of his 16 points in the fourth quarter while hitting a pair of 3-pointers in the frame.

Ryan Hummell added 12 points and Hesdon nine for C-L.

Bret Wingard had a double-double for Keystone with 16 points and 10 rebounds scoring 10 of his points from the free-throw line, including going 9 of 9 from the line in the second quarter.

Tyler Albright chipped in nine points for the Panthers.

MONITEAU 67, CRANBERRY 21

WEST SUNBURY, Pa. – Kyle Pry had 19 points, five steals, and four assists to lead Moniteau past visiting Cranberry, 67-21.

Ryan Jewart chipped in 17 points while hitting four 3-pointers for the Warriors, while David Dessicino had a double-double with 13 points and 10 rebounds.

Also for Moniteau, Colton Thomas added 10 points and Aydan Jackson had seven rebounds and six assists.

Colin Zerbe had eight points for Cranberry.

UNION 82, FOREST AREA 26

RIMERSBURG, Pa. – Caden Rainey had 14 points, 10 assists, three rebounds, and two steals to help Union roll to an 82-26 win over visiting Forest Area in KSAC Small School action.

Skyler Roxbury also scored 14 points for the Golden Knights with Payton Johnston and Bailey Crissman each adding 10 points Joey Morrison nine, and Hayden Smith eight points and seven rebounds.

Allen Johnston led Forest Area with 12 points.

CLARION 75, VENANGO CATHOLIC 32

CLARION, Pa. – Christian Simko scored a game-high 24 points while adding eight rebounds and four steals to lead Clarion to a 75-32 home KSAC Small School Division win over Venango Catholic.

Gabe Simko added 15 points and nine rebounds for the Bobcats with Devon Lauer chipping in nine points, Derek Smail seven points, and Ryan Alston eight points and eight assists.

Jake Liederbach paced Venango Catholic with 12 points.

More in Basketball