Connect with us

Winter Sports

Dec. 16, 2021 Wrestling: Brockway Wins Thriller Over Port Allegany; Greenville Hands Reynolds Rare Loss

Brockway's Weston Pisarchick. File photo by Rich Rhoades.

BROCKWAY, Pa. – Trailing 36-31, Brockway’s Parker Pisarchick pinned Port Allegany’s Aiden Furgeson in the first period to give the Rovers a 37-36 victory.

Dylan Bash (145, decision), Jack Smith (172, pin), Reese Stewart (189, pin), Gavin Thompson (285, pin), Weston Pisarchick (113, forfeit) and Mark Palmer (132, major decision) were also winners for the Rovers.

For Port Allegany, Dayton Sherwood (145, forfeit), Caleb Furgeson (160, pin) and Misaka Young (215, pin) were all winners, while the Gators won three other matches via forfeit.

GREENVILLE 36, REYNOLDS 24

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Greenville jumped out to a 21-0 lead to hand Reynolds a rare loss.

Cole Karpinski, a Navy recruit, earned a 5-0 decision over Brayden McCloskey and the Trojans were off and running to start things out.

Teage Calvin (215), Collin Wilson (285) and Mason Goodspeed all got wins to get things going as well for the Trojans, and Noah Cristner won via forfeit and Hayden Robertson by decision at 152.

Chase Bell (120, fall), Tino Gentile (126, fall), Kane Kettering (13-11 decision over Riley Kneeland), Jalen Wagner (172, pin) and Vito Gentile (160, decision).

RUSSELL, Pa. – Eisenhower’s home opener on the mat was a success, as the Knights defeated Youngsville in the Backyard Brawl, 54-16.

Senior Cael Black got things going with a second-period fall at 285 and the Knights were off and running.

Griffin Williams followed Black with pin in 56 seconds at 106 and a forfeit made it 18-0 Eisenhower.

Black picked up career win No. 99 and was named the Icyy Ink Wrestler of the Match. He talked about the win afterward:

Youngsville turned to its experienced trio of Ian Mancuso, Logan McDonald and Caden McCune to get victories.

McDonald got a 15-4 major decision over Shawn Pascuzzi in the only match that went the distance at 145, while Mancuso got a second-period fall against Kam Ferrand at 126.

McCune, meanwhile, had perhaps the most exciting match of the night against Eisenhower’s Josh Parker at 172. The two went back and forth, with Parker leading 11-10 in the third period before McCune got Parker on his back for the pin.

Rewatch the match:

Cole Kellogg and Derek Childs got first period falls for Ike at 132 and 138, respectively, as did Brok English at 189.

Eisenhower also received four forfeits and there was no contest at 113.

Eisenhower hosts its JV tournament this Saturday, while Youngsville will be at the Redbank Valley tournament on Saturday.

CURWENSVILLE 36, GLENDALE 21

CURWENSVILLE, Pa. – Curwensville won three matches by fall en route to a 36-21 win over Glendale.

Damian Brady (113, pin), Jacob Carfley (126, pin), Ryder Kuklinskie (132, decision), Zach Shaffer (145, pin), J.D. Strong (152, forfeit), Alex Shaffer (189, forfeit) and Trenton Guiher (215, decision) were all winners for the Golden Tide.

COUDERSPORT 42, OSWAYO VALLEY 6

COUDERSPORT, Pa. – Coudersport beat Oswayo Valley 42-6 in a match where just one weight class was contested.

Coudersport’s Dylan Hajzus earned a first-period pin over Abram Austin at 215.

ST. MARYS 51, RIDGWAY 0

ST. MARYS, Pa. – St. Marys won five bouts via forfeit in a 51-0 win over Ridgway.

Andrew Wolfganer (145, pin), Lane Dellaquilla (152, 11-5 decision), Kaden Snelick (160, pin) and Bryson Tucker (285, pin) were winners for the Dutch.

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 40, MAPLEWOOD 22

GUYS MILLS, Pa. – Cambridge Springs won two bouts by pin and two by major decision in a 50-22 win over Maplewood.

Bordy Beck (132, major decision), Gunnar Gage (138, tech fall), Kyle Huya (145, major decision), Chase Beck (152, pin), Jackson Carico (180, decision) and Garret Hodak (285 pin) were winners for the Blue Devils, with two other wins coming via forfeit.

Cadyn Shetler (113, pin), Chase Blake (126, pin) and Logan Gross (215, major decision) all won for Maplewood, which received one victory via forfeit.

COCHRANTON 46, UNION CITY 30

UNION CITY, Pa. – Cochranton started off its match against Union City with three straight pins in a 46-30 victory.

Louden Gledhill (189, pin), Chris Maynard (215, pin), Ramy Sample (285, pin), Daylend Schlosser (113, pin), Chaden Hart (132, forfeit), Jack Martinec (138, pin), Stephen Martinec (145, pin) and Stetson Boozer (160, major decision) were all winners for Cochranton.

Marcus Irwin (120), Austin Brown (126), Zac Beckwith (152) and Drake Applequist (172) all won by fall for the Bears.

GIRARD 37, NORTHWESTERN 28

ALBION, Pa. – Girard earned a hard-fought 37-28 win over Northwestern.

Caleb Pinaire (145, pin), Story Buchanan (152, decision), Nolan Strong (160, decision), Jordan Colon (172, major decision), Abraham Keep (215, pin), Zach Baldwin (285, pin), Jeremy Rivera (126, forfeit) and Lance Cardman (138, decision) were victorious for the Yellow Jackets.

Ben Campbell (189, pin), Micah Rodriguez (106, pin) and Kolton Sutter (132, major decision) all got victories for Northwestern, which also won a pair of bouts via forfeit.

TITUSVILLE 45, FRANKLIN 18

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Titusville got four wins via fall in a 45-18 win over Franklin.

Claiming victories for the Rockets were Lodge Nosko (285, pin), Trenton Rodgers (126, pin), Hayden Warner (138, pin), Nate Stearns (145, major decision), Jaxon Covell (152, tech fall) and Brock Covell (172, pin). They also won two bouts via forfeit.

Trevor Hamilton (132) and Jonah Heckathorne (160) won by fall for the Knights, who also got a forfeit victory.

More in Winter Sports