Connect with us

Winter Sports

Dec. 14, 2022 Wrestling: Brookville, Warren, Greenville, Girard Among Winners

Dec. 14, 2022 wrestling

BROOKVILLE 39, DUBOIS 22

DUBOIS, Pa. – Brookville got four pins in a 39-22 win over DuBois.

Burke Fleming, Gavin Hannah, Jared Popson, and Brecken Cieleski all won by fall for the Raiders, while Coyha Brown won via a 10-7 decision.

           

Antonio Giambanco and Brendan Orr won by pin for DuBois, while Davey Aughenbaugh got a major decision and Samson Deeb and Zach Gallagher won via decision.

WARREN 43, UNION CITY 25

UNION CITY, Pa. – Warren got pins from Joseph Krall, Adika Fiscus, and Conner Zaffino in a 43-25 win over Union City.

Josh Letko won by tech fall and Damien Sanchez and Ryan Fitzsimmons by major decision for the Dragons, who also got a pair of forfeit victories.

Zach Beckwith won by fall for Union City, while Clay Thomas earned a major decision and Hayden Hebner won via decision.

GREENVILLE 53, SLIPPERY ROCK 12

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Joey Peterson, Luke Gentile, and Hayden Robertson won by fall for Greenville in a 53-12 win over Slippery Rock.

Madilyn Enterline, Jeriah Rauso, Braydon Porter, and Bennett Hayne all won by decision for Greenville, while Rudy Gentile earned a tech fall.

Braiden Reich won by pin for Slippery Rock.

FORT LEBOEUF 49, NORTHWESTERN 18

ALBION, Pa. – Fort LeBoeuf got pins from JoJo Przybycien, Dominic Stearns, Conner McChesney, Dan Church, John Duran, and Brady Bowers in a 49-18 win over Northwestern.

Jackson Bowers also won by major decision and Jake Bennett by decision for the Bison.

               

Micah Rodriguez and Sierra Chiesa earned pins for Northwestern.

SAEGERTOWN 51, FRANKLIN 15

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Saegertown earned six pins in a 51-15 win over Franklin.

Porter Brooks, Logan Corner, Carter Beck, Travis Huya, Garrick Jordan, and Aaron Shartle all won by fall for the Panthers, while Nolan Hughes won via decision.

Dallas Rose won by fall for Franklin, while Jonah Heckathorne won by decision.

GENERAL MCLANE 43, NORTH EAST 27

NORTH EAST, Pa. – General McLane got five wins by pin in a 43-27 win over North East.

Chance Kimmy, Magnus Lloyd, Connor Avery, Dom Snyder, and Hudson Spires all got pins for the Lancers, while Matt Caro won via major decision.

Steffan Lynch, Purna Tamang, Konnor Kimmy, and Kyler See all won via pin for North East, while Jacob Rodgers won via decision.

GROVE CITY 59, MERCER 15

MERCER, Pa. – Grove City earned four pins on its way to a 59-15 win over Mercer.

Hudson Hohman, Anthony Davis, Cody Hamilton, and Ian McCreary had pins for GC, while Hunter Hohman had a tech fall.

Colin Wise and Jace Angermeir had wins for Mercer.

GIRARD 45, HARBOR CREEK 13

GIRARD, Pa. – Lance Caldwell, Riley Horn, Caleb Pinaire, Story Buchanan, Abe Keep, Zach Baldwin, and Levi Friend won by pin in Girard’s 45-13 win over Harbor Creek.

Connor Mattson won by a decision for Harbor Creek.

Matt Kuchcinski won by major decision and Sam Kightlinger by decision for Girard.

More in Winter Sports