Connect with us

Basketball

Dec. 12, 2022 D10 Hoops: Grove City Girls Edge Maplewood; Prep Girls Keep Rolling; Greenville Boys Top Union City

Lena Walz. Photo Cathedral Prep athletics.

Dec. 12, 2022 D10 hoops

GROVE CITY 49, MAPLEWOOD 48

GROVE CITY, Pa. – Karis Perample’s layup with eight seconds remaining lifted Grove City to a 49-48 win over Maplewood.

Perample had 10 points, while teammate Piper Como had a monster fourth quarter, scoring 15 of her game-high 20 points in the fourth quarter. Delaney Callahan added eight points for GC.

           

Bailey Varndell had a team-high 14 points for Maplewood, while Rhaelynn Koelle had nine and Sheila Despenes eight.

SAEGERTOWN 54, MEADVILLE 22

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Lindsay Greco scored 18 points as Saegertown earned a 54-22 win over Meadville.

Hailee Gregor added 13 points for Saegertown and Maggie Triola nine.

Maralaya McCoy led Meadville with 13 points.

CATHEDRAL PREP 67, WARREN 21

ERIE – Cathedral Prep wasted little time showing why it is one of the premier girls’ basketball teams in not just District 10, but the entire state in a 67-21 win over Warren.

The Ramblers outscored the Dragons 34-2 in the first quarter, and 19-0 in the second on their way to a 53-2 halftime advantage.

Jayden McBride and Lena Walz combined to score 19 of the Ramblers’ 34 first-quarter points. Walz finished with a game-high 16 points, while McBride had 15. Both scored all their points in the first half. Ava Lucarotti added 13 points.

Sammie Ruhlman and Alyssa Farr led the Dragons with nine and six points, respectively, all by way of 3-pointers

MERCER 56, HICKORY 47

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Ashlynn Heckathorne scored 17 points as Reynolds earned a 56-47 win over Hickory.

               

Mercer built a 28-18 halftime lead en route to the win.

Pressley Washil added 13 points for Mercer.

Mariah Swanson and Gianna Fleming scored 11 points each for Hickory.

CONNEAUT 54, UNION CITY 46

LINESVILLE, Pa. – Lainie Harrington poured in 21 points to lead Conneaut to a 54-46 win over Union City.

Harrington also had seven rebounds, while Hannah Brady had eight points and Morgan Poff four rebounds, three steals, and two assists.

Conneaut built a 32-24 halftime advantage en route to the win.

Brooke VanTassel led Union City with 14 points, while Jessica Messenger added 11.

   

FRANKLIN 51, TITUSVILLE 9

TITUSVILLE, Pa. – Estella Adams scored 16 points to go along with six steals and five rebounds to lead Franklin to a 51-9 win over Titusville.

Jenn Blum added 11 points and five steals for Franklin.

SHARON 45, ROCKY GROVE 19

SHARON, Pa. – India McGee scored 12 points as Sharon raced to a 45-9 win over Rocky Grove.

Jamoria Cumby added 10 points for Sharon, which outscored Sharon 26-7 in the second half.

Rae Montgomery led Rocky Grove with seven points.

NORTH EAST 55, COCHRANTON 35

NORTH EAST, Pa. – Alaina Rodemoyer led North East with 13 points in a 55-35 win over Cochranton.

North East outscored Cochranton 51-22 over the final three quarters en route to the win.

Gigi Gaston added nine points and Kayla Forsythe eight for North East.

Eve Pfeiffer led Cochranton with 14 points.

HARBOR CREEK 45, WEST MIDDLESEX 28

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Harbor Creek outscored West Middlesex 22-10 in the second half on its way to a 45-28 win to stay unbeaten.

Samantha Zank had 10 points for Harbor Creek, while Elise Benim added nine.

Catilin Stephens had a game-high 12 points for West Middlesex.

GENERAL MCLANE 43, GIRARD 9

GIRARD, Pa. – Libby Opp led a balanced offensive effort with 13 points as General McLane earned a 43-9win over Girard.

Reese Schaller added nine points for GM.

SENECA 35, CORRY 19

CORRY, Pa. – Lauren Konkol scored 11 points as Seneca earned a 35-19 win over Corry.

Meghan Konkol added nine points for Seneca.

Tayler Elchynski paced Corry with six points.

REYNOLDS 38, SLIPPERY ROCK 28

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Ava Murcko scored 16 points as Reynolds earned its first win of the season, 38-28 over Slippery Rock.

Julie Wade added nine points for Sharpsville and Lea Miller seven.

Julia Coffaro led Slippery Rock with 12 points.

BOYS

GREENVILLE 54, UNION CITY 36

UNION CITY, Pa. – Noah Philson led three Greenville players in double figures with 21 points as Greenville earned a 54-36 win over Union City.

Logan Lentz added 16 points for Greenville and Jase Herrick 13.

Bryce Drayer had 12 points and Wyatt Post had eight for Greenville.

CLARION 58, ROCKY GROVE 50

SUGARCREEK BOROUGH, Pa. – Outscoring homestanding Rocky Grove by seven points in the second half, Clarion expanded a one-point halftime lead into a 58-50 win.

The Bobcats led 30-29 at the break but were up 40=36 heading to the fourth quarter.

Devon Lauer led Clarion with 21 points with Dawson Smail adding 20.

Also for the Bobcats, Bryce Brinkley had seven points and five assists and Gabe Simko chipped in six points and six rebounds.

Quinn Ritchey paced a balanced Rocky Grove with 13 points with Blayne Baker adding 12, Schiffer Anderson 11, and D’Andre Whitman nine.

LAKEVIEW 63, CALVARY BAPTIST 43

STONEBORO, Pa. – Cam Pence scored 16 points as Lakeview earned a 63-43win over Lakeview.

Cody Fagley added 14 points for Lakeview and Lucas Fagley 13.

MOHAWK 68, WILMINGTON 32

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. – Deven Sudziak and Bobby Fadden scored 18 points each as Mohawk beat Wilmington, 68-32.

Anthony Reed had 15 points for Wilmington.

ERIE FIRST CHRISTIAN 54, SHARPSVILLE 44

ERIE, Pa. – Avery Collins scored 23 points as Erie First Christian earned a 54-44 win over Sharpsville.

EFC, which outscored Sharpsville 33-26 in the second half, also got 18 points from Aaron Collins.

Braden Scravel had 14 points and Liam Campbell had 12 for Sharpsville.

More in Basketball