Connect with us

Winter Sports

D10 Individual Postseason Wrestling Set to Begin With Class 2A Sectionals

Eisenhower's Cael Black is one of a handful of unbeaten D10 wrestlers going into Class 2A sectionals.

MEADVILLE, Pa. – District 10 individual postseason wrestling is set to get underway in Class 2A, with the Section I tournament slated for Meadville and Section II to take place in Sharon on Friday and Saturday.

Prelims, consolations and consolation prelims will take place on Friday, with the rest of the action to take place on Saturday, with wrestlers looking to advances to the distinct championships next week.

Section 1 consists of Eisenhower, Youngsville, Corry, Union City, Cambridge Springs, Saegertown, Maplewood, Cochranton, Fort LeBoeuf, Girard, Seneca, Harbor Creek, Iroquois, North East Northwestern.

Section 2 consists of Slippery Rock, Grove City, Sharon, Mercer, Hickory, Sharpsville, Titusville, Franklin, Conneaut, Commodore Perry, Greenville, Reynolds.

               

Here’s a brief look at Section I

Full brackets and schedule can be seen here

106: 1. Carter Beck 27-3 (Saegertown); 2. Kyle Lantz 18-5 (Cochranton)
113: 1. Hunter Robison 24-3 (Saegertown); 2. Konnor Kimmy 9-3 (North East)
120: 1. Jake Bennett 22-9 (Fort LeBoeuf); 2. Chase Blake 22-9 (Maplewood)
126: 1. JoJo Przybycien 29-3 (Fort LeBoeuf); 2. Bravis Huya 24-3 (Saegertown)
132: 1. Jack Martinec 23-4 (Cochranton); 2. Logan Platz (Seneca)
138: 1. Connor Pierce 25-0 (Harbor Creek); 2. Stephen Martinec 16-3 (Cochranton)
145: 1. Story Buchanan 23-7 (Girard); 2. Lloyd Fountain 23-10 (Northwestern)
152: 1. Gannon Jaquay 26-3 (Eisenhower); 2. Conner McChesney 22-6 (Fort LeBoeuf)
160: 1. Stetson Boozer 23-5 (Cochranton); 2. Tucker Lindell (Eisenhower)
172: 1. Ryan Miller 13-1 (Seneca); 2. Logan Gross 25-5 (Maplewood)
189: 1. Landon Caldwell 33-2 (Saegertown); 2. Danny Church (Fort LeBoeuf)
215: 1. Cael Black 23-0 (Eisenhower); 2. Abe Keep 26-2 (Girard)

Here’s a brief look at Section II

Full brackets and schedule can be seen here

106: 1. Louie Gill 31-1 (Hickory); 2. Cael Dailey 15-3 (Franklin)
113: 1. Carter Wise 19-5 (Mercer); 2. Dylan O’Brien 22-9 (Hickory)
120: 1. Hunter Gould 26-0 (Conneaut); 2. Chase Bell 19-11 (Reynolds)
126: 1. Alex Rueberger 20-7 (Sharpsville); 2. Braydon Porter 24-9 (Greenville)
132: 1. Wyatt Lazar 23-4 (Commodore Perry); 2. Cody Miller 23-11 (Hickory)
138: 1. Connor Saylor 31-4 (Hickory); 2. Cody Hamilton 18-3 (Grove City)
145: 1. Carter Gills 26-5 (Hickory); 2. Caullin Summers 22-4 (Sharpsville)
152: 1. Hunter Hohman 13-0 (Grove City) 2; Kane Kettering 23-6 (Reynolds)
160: 1. Collin Hearn 20-2 (Conneaut); 2. Josh Divens (Sharpsville)
172: 1. Jalen Wagner 22-6 (Reynolds); 2. Clayton Smith 21-5 (Commodore Perry)
189: 1. Cole Karpinski 29-0 (Greenville); 2. Kaleb Brunst 20-6 (Titusville)
215: 1. Braiden Reich 16-6 (Slippery Rock); 2. Collin Wilson 10-4 (Greenville)
285: 1. Mike Mazurek 23-3 (Sharon); 2. Lodge Nosko 22-8 (Titusville)

More in Winter Sports