Connect with us

Fall Sports

Clarion’s Campbell Named District 9 Class 1A MVP; Class 1A All-Star Teams Announced

Brenna Campbell of Clarion. Photo by Kim Constantino

CLARION, Pa. – Clarion is the No. 1 ranked volleyball team in the state in Class 1A and the District 9 champion, so it is no surprise that the Lady Cats led the way with six players named to the Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association Class 1A District 9 All-Star team.

Senior setter Brenna Campbell is the Class 1A MVP, while junior outside hitter Korrin Burns and senior outside hitter Erica Selfridge are both first-team choices.

On the second team are junior libero Jordan Best and sophomore rightside hitter Aryana Girvan while junior middle hitter Payton Simko is a third-team selection.

District 9 runner-up Elk County Catholic and semifinalist Otto-Eldred both have four District 9 Class 1A All-Stars.

A pair of ECC players are first-team including sophomore outside hitter Gabby Weisner and senior outside hitter Julia Aikens. Senior middle hitter Brooke Bauer is a second-team choice for the Lady Crusaders, while sophomore middle hitter Maddie Marzullo is a third-team selection.

Reilly Raught, a senior middle hitter, give Otto-Eldred a first-team selection, while the Lady Terrors also have a second-team choice in senior outside hitter Morgan Dalton and a pair of third-team players in senior outside hitter Haley Cousins and senior setter Emmalee Sheeler.

Oswayo Valley and A-C Valley both have a pair of Class 1A All-Stars.

For Oswayo Valley, sophomore outside hitter Jadyn Brabham rounds out the first-team, while senior middle hitter Macy West is a second-team choice.

A-C Valley senior middle hitter Andrea Meals is a second-team selection and senior outside hitter Mia Sherman is a third-team choice.

Coudersport senior outside hitter/rightside hitter Sarah Atherholt rounds out the teams as a third-team selection.

2020 PAVBCA DISTRICT 9 CLASS 1A ALL-STARS

MVP: Brenna Campbell, Sr., S, Clarion

First Team

Korrin Burns – Jr., OH, Clarion
Erica Selfridge – Sr., OH, Clarion
Julia Aikens – Sr., OH, Elk County Catholic
Gabby Weisner – So., OH, Elk County Catholic
Jadyn Brabham – So, OH, Oswayo Valley
Reilly Raught – Sr, MH, Otto-Eldred

Second Team

Andrea Meals – Sr., MH, A-C Valley
Jordan Best – Jr., Libero, Clarion
Aryana Girvan – So., OH, Rightside Hitter, Clarion
Brooke Bauer – Sr., MH, Elk County Catholic
Macy West – Sr., MH, Oswayo Valley
Morgan Dalton, Sr., OH, Otto-Eldred

Third Team

Mia Sherman – Sr., OH, A-C Valley
Payton Simko – Jr., MH, Clarion
Sarah Atherholt – Sr. MH/Rightside Hitter, Coudersport
Maddie Marzullo, So., MH, Elk County Catholic
Haley Cousins – Sr., OH, Otto-Eldred
Emmalee Sheeler – Sr., S, Otto-Eldred

More in Fall Sports