Connect with us

Fall Sports

Clarion, St. Marys Take Home D9 Boys’ Team Golf Titles Powered by Hunter’s Station Golf Club

Clarion (top) and St. Marys (bottom) won the D9 boys team golf titles Wednesday. Photo courtesy of Kevin Doverspike, District 9 golf chair

KANE, Pa. – Clarion and St. Marys brought home District 9 boys’ golf team titles Wednesday.

See Team Results  • See Individual Results 

Played at the Kane Country Club, Clarion won the Class 2A title with a score of 322, 25 shots better than second-place Moniteau (347).

The Bobcats’ team, under the direction of Jay Kerle, consisted of Devon Lauer (76), Kameron Kerle (78), Lucas Mitrosky (83), McKayla Kerle (85), and Tanner Miller (86) with Miller’s score not counting towards the team score.

           

Clarion will play in the PIAA West subregional with Districts 6 and 8 starting at 10 a.m. Wednesday, Oct. 5 at the Ebensburg Country Club.

2022 D9 2A boys’ team golf champion Clarion Bobcats. Photo courtesy of Kevin Doverspike, District 9 golf chair

St. Marys won the 3A title with a score of 339 well ahead of second-place Bradford (375).

The Dutch, under the direction of Bob Bauer, consisted of Vinnie Lenze (79), Anthony Nedzinski (85), Vince Azzato (85), Alex Clark (90), and Ethan Schlimm (91) with Schlimm’s score not counting towards the team score.

St. Marys will play in the PIAA west Subregional with Districts 6, 8, and 10 starting at 9 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4, at Mountain View Country Club in Boalsburg.
In addition, the Top 16 2A golfers and Top 8 3A golfers – 3A is a subregion with District 8 – made the cut moving into the championship round, also being held at Kane Country Club Saturday, Oct. 1.

2022 D9 Class 3A boys golf champions St. Marys Photo courtesy of Kevin Doverspike, District 9 golf chair

The 16 2A golfers to qualify for the championship round include Moniteau’s Jacob Felsing (73), Clarion’s Devon Lauer (76) and Kameron Kerle (78), Cranberry’s Cayden Baker (82), Moniteau’s Dawson Wallace (82), Clarion’s Lucas Mitrosky (83), Smethport’s Levi Howard (83), Brookville’s Killan Radel (84), Cameron County’s Easton Solveson (86), Clarion-Limestone’s Jordan Hesdon (86), Clarion’s Tanner Miller (86), Ridgway’s Logan Jordan (86), Oswayo Valley’s Austin Cousins (88), Ridgway’s Kole Asti (88), DuBois Central Catholic’s Tristen Sedor (89), and C-L’s Nick Aaron (90).

The Top 8 3A golfers to qualify for the championship round include Allderdice’s Benito Taromina (75), Bradford’s Jake Franz (76), St. Marys’ Vinnie Lenze (79), DuBois’ Tyson Kennis (83), Allederdice’s Julian Gass (84), Brashear’s Garrett White (85) and St. Marys’ Vince Azzoto (85) and Anthony Nedzinski (85).

The Top 6 golfers and Top 2 3A golfers following the championship round will advance to the PIAA championships.

More in Fall Sports